1. House Sitting
  2. Waikuku Beach

House Sitting, Waikuku Beach

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
HollyH

1. Holly

9.6 km
from
$55
/night
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Big love for small paws (and big ones too!)

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
HollyH

1. Holly

Big love for small paws (and big ones too!)9.6 km
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
"Holly was resourceful, reliable, and communicative. We have a couple of friendly dogs and a not-so-friendly cat, and she catered well to their diverse personalities, ages, and needs. She followed our routines and we came back to happy animals. And the house was spotless when we got home - always a treat! We’ll definitely have Holly back to look after our crew 🐾"
CharlotteC
Review by Charlotte
from
$55
/night
KimK

2. Kim

11.8 km
from
$50
/night
2 reviews

Big or Small we do it all.

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
KimK

2. Kim

Big or Small we do it all.11.8 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
"Superb! With us being newbies to requiring a sitter for our dogs, we didnt really know what to expect ir how the whoke situation really worked. Kim turned up and we instantly knew that our dogs would be in good hands, plus she looked after them at out our own place so the dogs were in familiar territory plus added security for our property. Kim left the property immaculate, dogs were well looked after and she communicated each day which was great. We will be using her services again without hesitation. "
NealN
Review by Neal
from
$50
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Pam and LawrenceP

3. Pam and Lawrence

10.8 km
from
$35
/night
16 reviews
3
recurring guests

North Canterbury

Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within one day
Pam and LawrenceP

3. Pam and Lawrence

North Canterbury 10.8 km
(16 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Pam stayed at our place with our dog and cat for four nights. Both pets were very relaxed and content on our return. Pam was easy to communicate with and left our house clean and tidy. Much appreciated, thank you Pam ☺️"
Ruth And WillR
Review by Ruth And Will
from
$35
/night
MoniquieM

4. Moniquie

9 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Leave your fur babies in great hands!

Last active 8 days ago
MoniquieM

4. Moniquie

New sitter
Leave your fur babies in great hands!9 km
Last active 8 days ago
from
$40
/night
ReneeR

5. Renee

15.9 km
from
$70
/night
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

My Pawsitive Profile

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
ReneeR

5. Renee

My Pawsitive Profile15.9 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"Renee looked after our dog for the weekend. She was super caring, reliable, and kept me updated and sent photos daily which gave me real peace of mind. My dog was happy, well looked after, and clearly loved being with her. Would 100% recommend to anyone needing a trustworthy pet sitter! "
LisaL
Review by Lisa
from
$70
/night
CourtneyC

6. Courtney

19.9 km
from
$35
/night

Your Friendly Neighborhood Cat Whisperer!

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
CourtneyC

6. Courtney

Your Friendly Neighborhood Cat Whisperer!19.9 km
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$35
/night
BeccaB

7. Becca

11 km
from
$44
/night
10 reviews
2
recurring guests

I love animals so much, it's my entire degree!

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
BeccaB

7. Becca

I love animals so much, it's my entire degree!11 km
(10 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Becca was really awesome, we have a anxious dog and it was great to have a night away and come home to a chillede woof. Thanks for coming to stay Becca! Hopefully we will see you again."
DeborahD
Review by Deborah
from
$44
/night
BrookeB

8. Brooke

11.5 km
from
$35
/night
17 reviews
7
recurring guests

Friendly, Reliable, Furry Friend Fan 🐶

Usually responds within few hours
BrookeB

8. Brooke

Friendly, Reliable, Furry Friend Fan 🐶11.5 km
(17 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Usually responds within few hours
"Fantastic pet sitter would highly recommend. "
DebD
Review by Deb
from
$35
/night
JennyJ

9. Jenny

9.5 km
from
$65
/night
New sitter

Mature, reliable cat person

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
JennyJ

9. Jenny

New sitter
Mature, reliable cat person9.5 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
from
$65
/night
HannahH

10. Hannah

9.7 km
from
$50
/night
1 review

Friendly local student who loves animals

HannahH

10. Hannah

Friendly local student who loves animals9.7 km
(1 review)
"It was our first time using Hannah and from the moment the animals met her, it was clear she was the right choice (even our nervous barky Mastiff took an instant like to her!). Hannah was responsive to messages, attentive to the animals needs, and left our place really tidy when she left. I would recommend Hannah to anyone that's looking for a trustworthy and reliable sitter / big-dumb-Mastiff-whisperer."
SamuelS
Review by Samuel
from
$50
/night
TraceyT

11. Tracey

10.2 km
from
$40
/night
5 reviews

Aunty Tracey's Pet Sitting

Calendar recently updated
Last active 6 days ago
TraceyT

11. Tracey

Aunty Tracey's Pet Sitting10.2 km
(5 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last active 6 days ago
"Tracey was absolutely wonderful. She took such great care of our dogs and cats, including giving medication, which gave us real peace of mind. We couldn’t have asked for a kinder, more lovely person to look after our animals. Your communication was also fantastic and really appreciated. Thank you again, Tracey — we are so grateful!"
JANINEJ
Review by JANINE
from
$40
/night
JayleeJ

12. Jaylee

5.8 km
from
$55
/night
13 reviews
4
recurring guests

Jaylee's pet and house sitting services

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
JayleeJ

12. Jaylee

Jaylee's pet and house sitting services5.8 km
(13 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Jaylee had both the dogs and the cats this time and all went well. She is lovely to deal with. "
AntoniaA
Review by Antonia
from
$55
/night
AxlA

13. Axl

19.5 km
from
$35
/night

Paw-some Care While You’re Away

Usually responds within few hours
AxlA

13. Axl

Paw-some Care While You’re Away19.5 km
Usually responds within few hours
from
$35
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Waikuku Beach home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Waikuku Beach.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Waikuku Beach home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Waikuku Beach on Pawshake. Over 846 pet owners in Waikuku Beach have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express