1. House Sitting
  2. Hamilton

House Sitting, Hamilton

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
CatherineC

1. Catherine

2.5 km
from
$50
/night
1 review

Zookeeper pet sitting your loveable floof

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
CatherineC

1. Catherine

Zookeeper pet sitting your loveable floof2.5 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
from
$50
/night
KarenaK

2. Karena

4 km
from
$50
/night
3 reviews

Experienced Dog Lover | Big Dogs & Special Care

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
KarenaK

2. Karena

Experienced Dog Lover | Big Dogs & Special Care4 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"We felt very safe leaving our dogs in Karena’s care for two nights. Her communication was excellent and her preparations sheet showed that she cared to give the dogs the best care possible. Having a dog with medical needs, this gave us peace of mind. Highly recommend Karena! "
BradynB
Review by Bradyn
from
$50
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
JexJ

3. Jex

3.2 km
from
$62
/night
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

A qualified level 3 animal carer to make your pets feel safe

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
JexJ

3. Jex

A qualified level 3 animal carer to make your pets feel safe3.2 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$62
/night
Kaylee-JaneK

4. Kaylee-Jane

2.9 km
from
$50
/night
11 reviews
4
recurring guests

Because every pet deserves great care!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
Kaylee-JaneK

4. Kaylee-Jane

Because every pet deserves great care!2.9 km
(11 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
"Kaylee-Jane stayed in my home and looked after my dog and also my plants for 10 days. She did an excellent job and kept me updated. She was clean and tidy, washing the linens before leaving! I can highly recommend her for dog walking or house sitting."
MoniqueM
Review by Monique
from
$50
/night
CaitlynC

5. Caitlyn

17.6 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced vet nurse caring for your pet like my own.

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
CaitlynC

5. Caitlyn

Experienced vet nurse caring for your pet like my own.17.6 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Caitlyn was great with my slightly neurotic dog! I was happy they got along well and Caitlyn was patient and understanding."
MoniqueM
Review by Monique
from
$40
/night
TyraT

6. Tyra

3.6 km
from
$50
/night
2 reviews

Enthusiastic animal lover

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
TyraT

6. Tyra

Enthusiastic animal lover 3.6 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$50
/night
ReneeR

7. Renee

6 km
from
$80
/night
5 reviews

Experienced Petsitter

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
ReneeR

7. Renee

Experienced Petsitter6 km
(5 reviews)
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Renee is lovely and our dog and rabbit were well cared for while we were away. 100% recommend. Thanks Renee! "
RubyR
Review by Ruby
from
$80
/night
RubieR

8. Rubie

17.6 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Vet nurse who adores looking after your pets like my own.

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
RubieR

8. Rubie

Vet nurse who adores looking after your pets like my own. 17.6 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
"While we unfortunately had to cancel due to sickness our side, Rubie did come round to meet us and our puppy. Very friendly and personable and our puppy warmed to her instantly. Left us feeling very comfortable know our puppy would be in good hands."
ShannonS
Review by Shannon
from
$40
/night
CrystalC

9. Crystal

6.9 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Experienced animal lover

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
CrystalC

9. Crystal

New sitter
Experienced animal lover6.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$50
/night
BreannaB

10. Breanna

4.1 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced animal carer - Hands on animal care experience

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
BreannaB

10. Breanna

Experienced animal carer - Hands on animal care experience 4.1 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Breanna was amazing! Excellent communication (the most important thing for someone taking care of your dogs), plenty of photos and such a lovely vibe. I have used paw shake multiple times this year and she has been the best sitter of them all! The dogs loved her. Would definitely book again. Thanks so much Breanna "
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$40
/night
CaitlinC

11. Caitlin

2.5 km
from
$40
/night
12 reviews
4
recurring guests

Friendly and reliable, animal loving girl

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
CaitlinC

11. Caitlin

Friendly and reliable, animal loving girl 2.5 km
(12 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"Caitlin recently house sat my elderly pug and our cat while we went away for an extended weekend. Caitlin is friendly and approachable, follows instructions well, is punctual, trustworthy and most importantly will care for your animals like they are her own. We received regular communication and photos of our pets. Caitlin would check in if she wasn’t sure about something which we really appreciated. I will definitely be using Caitlin’s services again and would not hesitate to recommend her to my friends and family. Thank you Caitlin for taking such great care of our animals 💜"
PorschaP
Review by Porscha
from
$40
/night
Zar ChiZ

12. Zar Chi

2.7 km
from
$45
/night
18 reviews
8
recurring guests

Your pet’s safety and well-being are my top priority!

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
Zar ChiZ

12. Zar Chi

Your pet’s safety and well-being are my top priority!2.7 km
(18 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Zar is a fabulous pet sitter! Zar has done both daily visits to our house, as well as overnight stays while we were away for two weeks. We received regular photo and video updates, and it was obvious both cats were very comfortable with Zar. Our house was well cared-for (including bringing a nearly dead plant back to life!), and cleaner than its ever been with any other pet/housesitter. We will definitely be booking Zar again!"
CarissaC
Review by Carissa
from
$45
/night
LaceyL

13. Lacey

6.5 km
from
$50
/night
4 reviews

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals!

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
LaceyL

13. Lacey

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals! 6.5 km
(4 reviews)
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
"Lacey is a very sweet kind girl. As soon as we met her we felt relaxed about her looking after our dog. She left the house tidy, looked after our dog well over the 4 days. Took our dog for a walk. Our dog was super happy when we come back. Thanks Lacey, we definitely have you again. "
EnikoE
Review by Eniko
from
$50
/night
CourteneyC

14. Courteney

1.9 km
from
$60
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pawfect Care with Courteney

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
CourteneyC

14. Courteney

Pawfect Care with Courteney1.9 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
"Courteney is wonderful. Took amazing care of our dog and property. Ruby had a wonderful time and we appreciated the pics and updates while we were away. Courteney clearly genuinely cares for animals. House spotless. We feel lucky to have found her! Already have our next trip planned 😊"
LizL
Review by Liz
from
$60
/night
ClaudiaC

15. Claudia

2.1 km
from
$45
/night
17 reviews
4
recurring guests

Ideal dog walker/ pet sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
ClaudiaC

15. Claudia

Ideal dog walker/ pet sitter 2.1 km
(17 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
"My first house sitting experience with both Pawshake and Claudia! I can highly recommend Claudia, she was very conscientious and her communication was excellent. My little dog was very happy in her company and my home was left spotless. I look forward to booking her again."
CatherineC
Review by Catherine
from
$45
/night
LilliL

16. Lilli

1.1 km
from
$60
/night
3 reviews

Reliable pet Sitting + Walking: Your Pet Deserves the Best!

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
LilliL

16. Lilli

Reliable pet Sitting + Walking: Your Pet Deserves the Best! 1.1 km
(3 reviews)
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Could not recommend Lilli more highly! Hands down the best house and pet sitter we’ve booked. Communication was perfect, she did exactly what we talked about and really looked after my fur babies. So happy to have booked her in for a week. "
HollyH
Review by Holly
from
$60
/night
JoJ

17. Jo

5.3 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
JoJ

17. Jo

New sitter
Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter5.3 km
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
from
$40
/night
ChantelleC

18. Chantelle

4.9 km
from
$37
/night
3 reviews

Experienced, reliable pet sitter who loves dogs & cats

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
ChantelleC

18. Chantelle

Experienced, reliable pet sitter who loves dogs & cats4.9 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"Chantelle was great. We were away overnight and came back to happy dogs and a tidy house. We would definitely have her back if we needed to be away again and highly recommend her."
SteveS
Review by Steve
from
$37
/night
IzzyI

19. Izzy

3.6 km
from
$100
/night
9 reviews
1
recurring guest

New graduate vet who cant wait to hang out with you pets

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
IzzyI

19. Izzy

New graduate vet who cant wait to hang out with you pets3.6 km
(9 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Fabulous care of our puppy and dog - they were well cared for and we had lots of updates- great communication "
AlexA
Review by Alex
from
$100
/night
AkshajaA

20. Akshaja

2.8 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Animal Lover Ready for Walks, Cuddles & Care

Last active 2 days ago
AkshajaA

20. Akshaja

New sitter
Animal Lover Ready for Walks, Cuddles & Care2.8 km
Last active 2 days ago
from
$35
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Hamilton home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Hamilton.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Hamilton home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Hamilton on Pawshake. Over 188 pet owners in Hamilton have left a review, with an average of 4.94/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express