1. House Sitting
  2. Papakura

House Sitting, Papakura

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
ColleenC

1. Colleen

8.4 km
from
$35
/night
25 reviews
9
recurring guests

Caring for Your Fur Babies Like They’re My Own 🤎

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted today
ColleenC

1. Colleen

Caring for Your Fur Babies Like They’re My Own 🤎8.4 km
(25 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted today
"BEST SITTER EVER! Colleen was an absolutely amazing pet & house sitter! We had her stay at our home to look after our cat for a few weeks, and couldn’t be happier with how everything went. She was incredible about sending daily updates with photos and videos, which we loved, and it was so clear our cat was happy, comfortable, and well cared for the whole time. When we came home, the house was immaculately clean, and on top of that she left us the sweetest bundle of goodies. Colleen truly went above and beyond. We would 100% ask her to sit for us again and recommend her to anyone looking for a caring, trustworthy sitter! "
MaximM
Review by Maxim
from
$35
/night
BronwynB

2. Bronwyn

3.3 km
from
$65
/night
2 reviews

Animal Lover | Walks, Cuddles & Care

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
BronwynB

2. Bronwyn

Animal Lover | Walks, Cuddles & Care3.3 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Bronwyn was a godsend. Stepped in (and stepped up!) on short notice. Much appreciated by us (and the dogs loved her). Didn't complain about the less than pristine accommodation nor the less than perfectly behaved dogs."
AnnieA
Review by Annie
from
$65
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SharlaS

3. Sharla

17.3 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Someone you can trust

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
SharlaS

3. Sharla

Someone you can trust17.3 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"Sharla is the best pet sitter we have ever had! Such a breath of fresh air and great with animals and super polite! Excellent communicator and extremely friendly. 11/10 and can’t wait to see her again!"
AmyA
Review by Amy
from
$35
/night
LiamL

4. Liam

17.9 km
from
$35
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Will treat your pet like family!

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
LiamL

4. Liam

Will treat your pet like family!17.9 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Liam was wonderful with our puppy Sabu and we felt completely comfortable leaving her in his care. He was friendly, reliable, and took great care to follow her routine along with lots of cuddles. Sabu definitely made a new friend, and we really appreciated the care, patience, and warmth he showed her. 😊"
MinakshiM
Review by Minakshi
from
$35
/night
HollyH

5. Holly

16.7 km
from
$60
/night
17 reviews
6
recurring guests

Cuddles, care and a vet on call!

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
HollyH

5. Holly

Cuddles, care and a vet on call! 16.7 km
(17 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Thank you so much Holly for the excellent care you provided to our dog Lacey. We highly recommend you to anyone looking for a pet sitter. "
AmandaA
Review by Amanda
from
$60
/night
KirstyK

6. Kirsty

18.8 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Caring for Your Pets Like They’re My Own 🐾💝

Last active today
Lives with 1 cat
KirstyK

6. Kirsty

New sitter
Caring for Your Pets Like They’re My Own 🐾💝18.8 km
Last active today
Lives with 1 cat
from
$35
/night
MeganM

7. Megan

18.5 km
from
$25
/night
New sitter

Auckland’s Biggest Animal Lovers

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
MeganM

7. Megan

New sitter
Auckland’s Biggest Animal Lovers18.5 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
from
$25
/night
MathewM

8. Mathew

15.9 km
from
$70
/night
New sitter

Experienced pet sitter of cats and dogs

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
MathewM

8. Mathew

New sitter
Experienced pet sitter of cats and dogs15.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$70
/night
LynneL

9. Lynne

9.7 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Pet-sitting with a side of animal rehabilitation!!

Last active 5 days ago
LynneL

9. Lynne

New sitter
Pet-sitting with a side of animal rehabilitation!! 9.7 km
Last active 5 days ago
from
$35
/night
KellyK

10. Kelly

8.3 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Experienced Animal Lover

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
KellyK

10. Kelly

New sitter
Experienced Animal Lover 8.3 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$35
/night
LagiL

11. Lagi

5 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Peace of mind while youre away

Last active 7 days ago
LagiL

11. Lagi

New sitter
Peace of mind while youre away5 km
Last active 7 days ago
from
$35
/night
TaliesinT

12. Taliesin

18.3 km - Auckland
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Experienced animal caregiver! excited to work with you :)

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
TaliesinT

12. Taliesin

New sitter
Experienced animal caregiver! excited to work with you :)18.3 km - Auckland
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
$50
/night
NuoyaN

13. Nuoya

13.8 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Here To Make Tails Wag 🦴

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
NuoyaN

13. Nuoya

New sitter
Here To Make Tails Wag 🦴13.8 km
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
from
$35
/night
AshleyA

14. Ashley

3.6 km
from
$62
/night

Loving Pet Sitter | House Sitting & Dog Walking 🐾❣️

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
AshleyA

14. Ashley

Loving Pet Sitter | House Sitting & Dog Walking 🐾❣️3.6 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
$62
/night
JoshJ

15. Josh

15.8 km
from
$55
/night
10 reviews
4
recurring guests

Reliable and caring house & pet sitter available.

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
JoshJ

15. Josh

Reliable and caring house & pet sitter available. 15.8 km
(10 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Josh met up with me and my dogs twice before the sit. He asked questions and ensured that he was familiar with their routine, quirks and the expectations. My girls loved their time with Josh, even my little one who can sometimes take a bit of time to adjust. Josh kept in touch with me throughout the 3 weeks, attended to their individual needs and kept the house neat and clean. I know my girls were in good hands with Josh and his partner who joined him for part of the sit. I would definitely recommend Josh as he is a reliable and caring pet sitter."
ShobaS
Review by Shoba
from
$55
/night
RebeccaR

16. Rebecca

14.7 km
from
$50
/night
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Passionate Vet Student Offering Loving Pet Care

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
RebeccaR

16. Rebecca

Passionate Vet Student Offering Loving Pet Care14.7 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Fantastic experience with Rebecca. She kept us updated the whole time, walked our dogs daily, and took wonderful care of our cats and chickens. Reliable, kind, and truly great with animals. Highly recommended."
AnitaA
Review by Anita
from
$50
/night
DavinaD

17. Davina

17 km
from
$45
/night
14 reviews
5
recurring guests

I’ll handle the fur so that you can handle the fun!

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
DavinaD

17. Davina

I’ll handle the fur so that you can handle the fun!17 km
(14 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
"Davina house sat our two dogs & cat for six weeks over the summer holiday break. She was an awesome pet sitter with great communication & update photos. Dogs went on walks regularly & our house was well looked after. Will definitely use her services again 😊"
CharneC
Review by Charne
from
$45
/night
SarahS

18. Sarah

16.5 km
from
$50
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Wagging Tails Guaranteed

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
SarahS

18. Sarah

Wagging Tails Guaranteed16.5 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$50
/night
KseniaK

19. Ksenia

12.4 km
from
$35
/night
34 reviews
10
recurring guests

Cat Sitting Paradise

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
KseniaK

19. Ksenia

Cat Sitting Paradise12.4 km
(34 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"We were very happy with the care and attention that Ksenia gave our ocicat Mya whilst staying in our home for 13 days. Ksenia is very amenable and trustworthy, kept us informed with pictures etc handled a bird episode for us very well , and we returned to a very happy cat. We would be very happy to engage Ksenia with her house/ cat sitter services again ! Dianne and Carl"
DianneD
Review by Dianne
from
$35
/night
MichaelaM

20. Michaela

19.5 km
from
A$35
/night
New sitter

Trustworthy & friendly pet sitter - 8+ yrs animal experience

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
MichaelaM

20. Michaela

New sitter
Trustworthy & friendly pet sitter - 8+ yrs animal experience19.5 km
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
from
A$35
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Papakura home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Papakura.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Papakura home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Papakura on Pawshake. Over 2355 pet owners in Papakura have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express