1. House Sitting
  2. Pukekohe

House Sitting, Pukekohe

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
BronwynB

1. Bronwyn

17.6 km
from
$65
/night
2 reviews

Animal Lover | Walks, Cuddles & Care

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
BronwynB

1. Bronwyn

Animal Lover | Walks, Cuddles & Care17.6 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
"Bronwyn was a godsend. Stepped in (and stepped up!) on short notice. Much appreciated by us (and the dogs loved her). Didn't complain about the less than pristine accommodation nor the less than perfectly behaved dogs."
AnnieA
Review by Annie
from
$65
/night
HollyH

2. Holly

0.7 km
from
$60
/night
17 reviews
6
recurring guests

Cuddles, care and a vet on call!

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
HollyH

2. Holly

Cuddles, care and a vet on call! 0.7 km
(17 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Thank you so much Holly for the excellent care you provided to our dog Lacey. We highly recommend you to anyone looking for a pet sitter. "
AmandaA
Review by Amanda
from
$60
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
LagiL

3. Lagi

19.6 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Peace of mind while youre away

Last active 4 days ago
LagiL

3. Lagi

New sitter
Peace of mind while youre away19.6 km
Last active 4 days ago
from
$35
/night
AshleyA

4. Ashley

18.2 km
from
$62
/night

Loving Pet Sitter | House Sitting & Dog Walking 🐾❣️

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
AshleyA

4. Ashley

Loving Pet Sitter | House Sitting & Dog Walking 🐾❣️18.2 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$62
/night
MelanieM

5. Melanie

1.2 km
from
$80
/night
41 reviews
14
recurring guests

A kennel worker and puppy mummy of 4, I'm the one for you!

Last booked today
Last contacted today
MelanieM

5. Melanie

A kennel worker and puppy mummy of 4, I'm the one for you!1.2 km
(41 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted today
"This was the first time I have used a pet sitter and Melanie was perfect. My dog and cat were so happy to have not gone to boarding, so I came home to stress free and settled babies! Melanie sent lots of updates while I was away too. And as a bonus, I returned to a home that didn't even look like she had been here. Will defo use again :)"
SelenaS
Review by Selena
from
$80
/night
AmandaA

6. Amanda

1.1 km
from
$100
/night
3 reviews

Only the best for your fur babies

Usually responds within one hour
AmandaA

6. Amanda

Only the best for your fur babies1.1 km
(3 reviews)
Usually responds within one hour
"Amanda was a fantastic sitter - she took care of our two cats really well and acted swiftly when one of them suffered a urinary blockage (twice!) after hours. She showed great compassion and patience during a difficult situation, and kept us informed the whole time. Can't recommend highly enough ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️"
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$100
/night
AlanaA

7. Alana

17.6 km
from
$62
/night
38 reviews
14
recurring guests

Dedicated Dog Lover

Last active today
AlanaA

7. Alana

Dedicated Dog Lover17.6 km
(38 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Last active today
"Our boys had an amazing time with Alana house sitting and we would absolutely book her again when we next go away. We loved getting photos of their daily adventures and we have returned home to 2 very happy dogs! 5 ☆'s we would definitely recommend for anyone looking for a house sitter or dog walker :)"
KirstyK
Review by Kirsty
from
$62
/night
LucyL

8. Lucy

13.2 km
from
$50
/night
31 reviews
8
recurring guests

Experienced dog handler & Masters in Animal Sci

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
LucyL

8. Lucy

Experienced dog handler & Masters in Animal Sci13.2 km
(31 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"We were very happy with Lucy and would recommend her for a caring dog sitter. She was prompt and interacted with a very spoilt little dog. Thank You Lucy!"
DavidD
Review by David
from
$50
/night
AneeqahA

9. Aneeqah

17 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Kind, Reliable Care in the Comfort of Home

Last contacted yesterday
Last active 2 days ago
AneeqahA

9. Aneeqah

Kind, Reliable Care in the Comfort of Home17 km
(1 review)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active 2 days ago
"Couldn't rate Aneeqah highly enough! A delight to communicate with, gave the best of care to our kitten who has a lot of hutzpah, and left our place in immaculate condition. Had complete peace of mind knowing Aneeqah was with our precious weirdo, and will book her in again. "
NicoleN
Review by Nicole
from
$35
/night
KerryK

10. Kerry

17.4 km
from
$100
/night
27 reviews
8
recurring guests

British Kiwi Maintains Your Nest

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
KerryK

10. Kerry

British Kiwi Maintains Your Nest17.4 km
(27 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Kerry took great care of 2 dogs at short notice while I was away. Great communication. Will definitely get Kerry to look after pets again."
TraceyT
Review by Tracey
from
$100
/night
ShreshaaS

11. Shreshaa

13.8 km
from
$50
/night
1 review

YOUR PETS NEW BFF 🤗

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
ShreshaaS

11. Shreshaa

YOUR PETS NEW BFF 🤗13.8 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
"Shreshaa looked after Kiryu while we were away on Saturday, and we couldn't be happier! She was absolutely lovely and made sure Kiryu was well cared for, entertained, and happy throughout the day. It was great knowing he was in such good hands. Would definitely recommend Shreshaa and wouldn't hesitate to book her again!"
SanthoshS
Review by Santhosh
from
$50
/night
MaddieM

12. Maddie

18.1 km
from
$75
/night
3 reviews

Bubbly, friendly and enthusiastic pet sitter in Auckland

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
MaddieM

12. Maddie

Bubbly, friendly and enthusiastic pet sitter in Auckland 18.1 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"Madison, communicated well when I booked last minute. She was reliable and punctual. My 2 dogs settled in quickly with her. They were happy when I returned home. Madison walked the dogs and played with the dogs. She sent photos as well. I will be using her again for sure. A+++ "
RochelleR
Review by Rochelle
from
$75
/night
BridieB

13. Bridie

18.1 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Reliable, caring, fun and friendly pet sitter available!

Usually responds within one hour
BridieB

13. Bridie

Reliable, caring, fun and friendly pet sitter available!18.1 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one hour
"Absolutely amazing!! Highly recommend!!😃😃"
LorynneL
Review by Lorynne
from
$60
/night
CassandraC

14. Cassandra

17.2 km
from
$80
/night
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

Peace of mind while you’re away-Feed, walk, play, cuddles!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
CassandraC

14. Cassandra

Peace of mind while you’re away-Feed, walk, play, cuddles!17.2 km
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$80
/night
EmilyE

15. Emily

4.7 km
from
$80
/night

Quality care for your four-legged friends

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
EmilyE

15. Emily

Quality care for your four-legged friends4.7 km
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$80
/night
LydiaL

16. Lydia

14.2 km
from
$75
/night

welcoming your fur baby to its new fav home away from home

Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
LydiaL

16. Lydia

welcoming your fur baby to its new fav home away from home14.2 km
Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
from
$75
/night
EmmaE

17. Emma

16.1 km
from
$70
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Trusting and loving animal carer

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
EmmaE

17. Emma

Trusting and loving animal carer16.1 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$70
/night
CaitlinC

18. Caitlin

17.5 km
from
$80
/night
1 review

Qualified Veterinary Nurse | Trusted Pet & Home Sitter

Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within one day
CaitlinC

18. Caitlin

Qualified Veterinary Nurse | Trusted Pet & Home Sitter 17.5 km
(1 review)
Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$80
/night
LauraL

19. Laura

15.2 km
from
$100
/night
6 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pet Lover At Your Convenience

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
LauraL

19. Laura

Pet Lover At Your Convenience 15.2 km
(6 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
from
$100
/night
MoniqueM

20. Monique

7.2 km
from
$50
/night
3 reviews

Experienced and Personalised care <3

Last active 10 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
MoniqueM

20. Monique

Experienced and Personalised care <3 7.2 km
(3 reviews)
Last active 10 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
from
$50
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Pukekohe home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Pukekohe.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Pukekohe home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Pukekohe on Pawshake. Over 362 pet owners in Pukekohe have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express