1. House Sitting
  2. Auckland

House Sitting, Auckland

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
KirstyK

1. Kirsty

1.4 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Reliable care for your furry family

Last booked today
Last contacted 2 days ago
KirstyK

1. Kirsty

New sitter
Reliable care for your furry family1.4 km
Last booked today
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$50
/night
HannahH

2. Hannah

1.4 km
from
$35
/night
3 reviews

Pet Lover Offering Exceptional Care

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted today
HannahH

2. Hannah

Pet Lover Offering Exceptional Care1.4 km
(3 reviews)
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted today
"Hannah was a fantastic guest, and managed to help us out on short notice. She has great communication, kept us updated, and left and house spotless. Highly recommended."
AdamA
Review by Adam
from
$35
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Hyeji & BlakeH

3. Hyeji & Blake

1.4 km
from
$45
/night
6 reviews

Good care No fuss with heart

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
Hyeji & BlakeH

3. Hyeji & Blake

Good care No fuss with heart1.4 km
(6 reviews)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
"Honestly, my cats are dicks and hate everyone. Miraculously they love Hyeji. I didn't expect to be emailed a video daily of our cats (5 stars great idea). Receiving the video every day made our holiday better and less stressed. It showed our cats were loved, eating, playing, purring, and I wouldn't have believed they cuddled anyone else until I saw the video. The house was cleaner than when we left it. The price for both cats was cheaper than putting them in a stressful cattery. This was our first time using a cat sitter in our home, we don't holiday often but from now we will always use Hyeji and Blake."
ChristineC
Review by Christine
from
$45
/night
Dalton & LauraD

4. Dalton & Laura

4.7 km
from
$65
/night
2 reviews

Double the affection and care

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
Dalton & LauraD

4. Dalton & Laura

Double the affection and care 4.7 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
"Dalton & Laura were the best sitters we've ever had for our three fur babies - one active Pomsky dog and 2 cats. They had great communication from the start and we came home to very happy pets and very clean house. Nothing was too much trouble. Highly recommend them and will happily have them again in our home to take care of our pets. "
BrookeB
Review by Brooke
from
$65
/night
RinaR

5. Rina

0.5 km
from
$45
/night
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

🐾 Dog Lover | Caring, Reliable & Friendly Pet Sitter 🐾

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
RinaR

5. Rina

🐾 Dog Lover | Caring, Reliable & Friendly Pet Sitter 🐾0.5 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"Once again great sitter, my cats don’t like a lot of people but they have really warmed up to Rina. Also she leaves my house immaculate and clean. Such a great house and pet sitter 😊"
CarlyC
Review by Carly
from
$45
/night
SophieS

6. Sophie

1.4 km
from
$75
/night
17 reviews
4
recurring guests

Your Pets' New BFF | Experienced Dog & Cat House Sitter

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted today
SophieS

6. Sophie

Your Pets' New BFF | Experienced Dog & Cat House Sitter1.4 km
(17 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted today
"Sophie was a star and our dog clearly fell in love with her over the 2 weeks she stayed! We are picky with our sitters both because we want the best possible care for our boy when we’re away from home, and because he’s a larger breed that can be intimidating to people used to smaller dogs or pets. Sophie was amazing across the board and kept us updated with lots of photos and info so we never had to wonder whether he was having an awesome time. 5 stars and hope to work together again!"
NaomiN
Review by Naomi
from
$75
/night
CassyC

7. Cassy

4 km
from
$65
/night
7 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced Vet Nurse Sitter

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
CassyC

7. Cassy

Experienced Vet Nurse Sitter4 km
(7 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Cassy, who works at our local vet clinic is an excellent big dog sitter. Her love of animals shines through in her attitude and diligence. Weka, my dog, absolutely loves her and as a social animal loves when Cassy visits her friends. I do not hesitate in recommending Cassy as a dog sitter for the next fortunate pet. "
AlexA
Review by Alex
from
$65
/night
LaurenL

8. Lauren

4.6 km
from
$60
/night
23 reviews
12
recurring guests

Animal lover with a passion to make some tails wag!!

Last active today
Usually responds within one day
LaurenL

8. Lauren

Animal lover with a passion to make some tails wag!!4.6 km
(23 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last active today
Usually responds within one day
"We were thoroughly impressed with Lauren’s care for both our home and our cat, Winston. Winston is typically very anxious and slow to warm up to strangers, but he relaxed with Lauren within just a day—a testament to her gentle and attentive approach. She provided him with a calm, safe environment, ensured he was fed and medicated as needed, and clearly went above and beyond to make him comfortable. In addition to her excellent pet care, Lauren took wonderful care of our home, leaving it immaculate. We highly recommend her services and would happily welcome her back in the future."
AshleyA
Review by Ashley
from
$60
/night
MarianaM

9. Mariana

1.4 km
from
$80
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Certified Animal Care Attendant with +9 years of experience

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
MarianaM

9. Mariana

Certified Animal Care Attendant with +9 years of experience1.4 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Mariana was great … we had no worries while we were away and came home to everything just perfect 🐶 and a happy Jess xx"
MarionM
Review by Marion
from
$80
/night
Alex & JoeyA

10. Alex & Joey

3.8 km
from
$55
/night

Experienced full time house sitting couple - Auckland

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
Alex & JoeyA

10. Alex & Joey

Experienced full time house sitting couple - Auckland3.8 km
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
from
$55
/night
Britt & GregB

11. Britt & Greg

4.6 km
from
$40
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

Loving, Trustworthy Pet Care in Your Home

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
Britt & GregB

11. Britt & Greg

Loving, Trustworthy Pet Care in Your Home4.6 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Great communication and one very happy puppy! Definitely recommend 10/10 "
GemmaG
Review by Gemma
from
$40
/night
LivL

12. Liv

4 km
from
$80
/night
22 reviews
9
recurring guests

Experienced dog sitter & SPCA volunteer

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
LivL

12. Liv

Experienced dog sitter & SPCA volunteer4 km
(22 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"We have an anxious pup who likes his routine and an elderly cat, so having a pet sitter staying in our house was important to us. Liv was great with updating us and Zippy was happy when we got home and he had a lovely walk at the beach as well. Liv is trustworthy, great at communicating and I would highly recommend her. Our house was clean and tidy and we appreciate the care she showed our furry members of the family."
MichelleM
Review by Michelle
from
$80
/night
TretiaT

13. Tretia

1.7 km
from
$40
/night
2 reviews

Wish I owned a zoo

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
TretiaT

13. Tretia

Wish I owned a zoo1.7 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Tretia was a perfect Match for our dog, who needs that extra firm hand when walking. She was easy to communicate with, a very lovely lady who is easy to trust and we are thankful to have her looking after our Dog so well.. thanks Tretia! "
JenniferJ
Review by Jennifer
from
$40
/night
AliceA

14. Alice

3.2 km
from
$100
/night
38 reviews
8
recurring guests

Experienced + caring sitter for your furry friends

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
AliceA

14. Alice

Experienced + caring sitter for your furry friends3.2 km
(38 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
"This was the first time we had Alice look after our two crazy French Bulldogs. Alice made time to come and meet us ahead of her stay, which we super appreciated. Our doggos loved Alice from the moment she met them and were super comfortable with her. We felt comfortable with Alice from the moment we met her too, the house was left pristine, like she hasn’t stayed. We’ve found our perfect dog sitter, and have rebooked for our next trip. Win-win all round ❤️🐾"
NaomiN
Review by Naomi
from
$100
/night
PaygeP

15. Payge

3.3 km
from
$50
/night
12 reviews
5
recurring guests

Lover of all fur babies. Big and small

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
PaygeP

15. Payge

Lover of all fur babies. Big and small 3.3 km
(12 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
"Payge looked after our cat and house for a month. Payge was easy to communicate with, before and during the booking and we came back to a well treated cat and tidy house. Many thanks!"
GillianG
Review by Gillian
from
$50
/night
BelindaB

16. Belinda

3.7 km
from
$45
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring, Understanding, and your dogs next best friend

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one day
BelindaB

16. Belinda

Caring, Understanding, and your dogs next best friend 3.7 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$45
/night
ChandreshC

17. Chandresh

4.7 km
from
$45
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Happy Pet, Happy Home

Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
ChandreshC

17. Chandresh

Happy Pet, Happy Home4.7 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"Chandresh was excellent looking after my dog and house will be booking him again next year when we go away again thanks chandresh From peter and nuch"
PeterP
Review by Peter
from
$45
/night
JavieraJ

18. Javiera

2 km
from
$60
/night
6 reviews

Friendly and trustworthy animal lover 🐾

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
JavieraJ

18. Javiera

Friendly and trustworthy animal lover 🐾2 km
(6 reviews)
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Javiera provided an excellent service of care of our schnazer dog Milo and cat Tigger while we were away. Great communication throughout and we came home to a tidy clean house and happy pets. Would highly recommend!"
PipP
Review by Pip
from
$60
/night
Cecilia & FrancoC

19. Cecilia & Franco

3.3 km
from
$75
/night
9 reviews
4
recurring guests

Experienced house & pet-sitter couple

Last contacted today
Last active today
Cecilia & FrancoC

19. Cecilia & Franco

Experienced house & pet-sitter couple3.3 km
(9 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Cecilia & Franco were fantastic with my 2 dogs. They allowed the dogs to get to know them slowly, and kept them busy playing and running around the section. The dogs were happy and tired when I got home. I highly recommend these two for any house or pet sitting job!"
MoniqueM
Review by Monique
from
$75
/night
NuniaN

20. Nunia

4.2 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
NuniaN

20. Nunia

New sitter
Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family 4.2 km
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
from
$35
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Auckland home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Auckland.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Auckland home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 4111 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express