1. House Sitting
  2. Hauraki

House Sitting, Hauraki

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
RinaR

1. Rina

5.2 km
from
$45
/night
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

🐾 Dog Lover | Caring, Reliable & Friendly Pet Sitter 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
RinaR

1. Rina

🐾 Dog Lover | Caring, Reliable & Friendly Pet Sitter 🐾5.2 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
"Once again great sitter, my cats don’t like a lot of people but they have really warmed up to Rina. Also she leaves my house immaculate and clean. Such a great house and pet sitter 😊"
CarlyC
Review by Carly
from
$45
/night
Dalton & LauraD

2. Dalton & Laura

5.2 km
from
$65
/night
2 reviews

Double the affection and care

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
Dalton & LauraD

2. Dalton & Laura

Double the affection and care 5.2 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Dalton & Laura were the best sitters we've ever had for our three fur babies - one active Pomsky dog and 2 cats. They had great communication from the start and we came home to very happy pets and very clean house. Nothing was too much trouble. Highly recommend them and will happily have them again in our home to take care of our pets. "
BrookeB
Review by Brooke
from
$65
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
AnnieA

3. Annie

1.1 km - Auckland
from
$50
/night
55 reviews
16
recurring guests

Artist who loves animals. 50+ Five Star reviews.

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
AnnieA

3. Annie

Artist who loves animals. 50+ Five Star reviews. 1.1 km - Auckland
(55 reviews)
16 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
"Annie house-sat for us for three days and took wonderful care of our very spoilt cat. We were really impressed with her consistent communication and regular photo updates, which put us at ease while we were away. Our cat has urinary issues, and Annie was very conscientious with her feeding routine and care. When we returned home, our cat was relaxed and settled, and the house was clean and tidy. We wouldn’t hesitate to use her services again."
ZainabZ
Review by Zainab
from
$50
/night
LaurenL

4. Lauren

1.7 km
from
$60
/night
23 reviews
11
recurring guests

Animal lover with a passion to make some tails wag!!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
LaurenL

4. Lauren

Animal lover with a passion to make some tails wag!!1.7 km
(23 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
"We were thoroughly impressed with Lauren’s care for both our home and our cat, Winston. Winston is typically very anxious and slow to warm up to strangers, but he relaxed with Lauren within just a day—a testament to her gentle and attentive approach. She provided him with a calm, safe environment, ensured he was fed and medicated as needed, and clearly went above and beyond to make him comfortable. In addition to her excellent pet care, Lauren took wonderful care of our home, leaving it immaculate. We highly recommend her services and would happily welcome her back in the future."
AshleyA
Review by Ashley
from
$60
/night
KylaK

5. Kyla

3 km
from
$35
/night
15 reviews
3
recurring guests

Reliable Cat Loving Pet Sitter in Auckland

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
KylaK

5. Kyla

Reliable Cat Loving Pet Sitter in Auckland 3 km
(15 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
"Have just had Kyla house sitting for my dog and cat - I arrived back to 2 very chilled animals and a spotless house. Can recommend her 100%. "
GlendaG
Review by Glenda
from
$35
/night
MarianaM

6. Mariana

5.1 km - Auckland
from
$80
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Certified Animal Care Attendant with +9 years of experience

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one hour
MarianaM

6. Mariana

Certified Animal Care Attendant with +9 years of experience5.1 km - Auckland
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one hour
"Mariana was great … we had no worries while we were away and came home to everything just perfect 🐶 and a happy Jess xx"
MarionM
Review by Marion
from
$80
/night
Alex & JoeyA

7. Alex & Joey

4.5 km
from
$55
/night

Experienced full time house sitting couple - Auckland

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
Alex & JoeyA

7. Alex & Joey

Experienced full time house sitting couple - Auckland4.5 km
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$55
/night
GeorgiaG

8. Georgia

1.5 km
from
$45
/night
1 review

Reliable pet sitter who treats every pet like my own 🐾

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
GeorgiaG

8. Georgia

Reliable pet sitter who treats every pet like my own 🐾1.5 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Our dog Teddy was so well cared for my Georgia. She was super communicative, easy to deal with and left our house very clean. Teddy is looking forward to his next “staycation” - thank you!"
SuanneS
Review by Suanne
from
$45
/night
LivL

9. Liv

3.9 km - Auckland
from
$80
/night
22 reviews
8
recurring guests

Experienced dog sitter & SPCA volunteer

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
LivL

9. Liv

Experienced dog sitter & SPCA volunteer3.9 km - Auckland
(22 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"We have an anxious pup who likes his routine and an elderly cat, so having a pet sitter staying in our house was important to us. Liv was great with updating us and Zippy was happy when we got home and he had a lovely walk at the beach as well. Liv is trustworthy, great at communicating and I would highly recommend her. Our house was clean and tidy and we appreciate the care she showed our furry members of the family."
MichelleM
Review by Michelle
from
$80
/night
LiseL

10. Lise

5.3 km
from
$49
/night
11 reviews
4
recurring guests

Trusted Experienced Petsitter and Dog Walker

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
LiseL

10. Lise

Trusted Experienced Petsitter and Dog Walker5.3 km
(11 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
"Lise was fantastic with my high energy young dog. She took him on heaps of adventures, played endless games with him and really made him a priority. She is a great communicator, providing regular updates and info. She understands dogs, especially those with drive. Not only did she take great care of my dog, she also took outstanding care of my home while I was away—I highly recommend Lise, she is wonderful and a joy to have as a sitter."
CharlotteC
Review by Charlotte
from
$49
/night
JessJ

11. Jess

3.3 km
from
$38
/night
2 reviews

I will care your pet with professionalism and joy

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
JessJ

11. Jess

I will care your pet with professionalism and joy3.3 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Jess was a fantastic housesitter, highly recommended. She looked after our Miniature Schnauzer very well, and gave the elderly cat meds twice a day. The house was well looked after as well. Would definitely use her services again. "
AndieA
Review by Andie
from
$38
/night
AliceA

12. Alice

4.7 km
from
$100
/night
38 reviews
8
recurring guests

Experienced + caring sitter for your furry friends

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
AliceA

12. Alice

Experienced + caring sitter for your furry friends4.7 km
(38 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
"This was the first time we had Alice look after our two crazy French Bulldogs. Alice made time to come and meet us ahead of her stay, which we super appreciated. Our doggos loved Alice from the moment she met them and were super comfortable with her. We felt comfortable with Alice from the moment we met her too, the house was left pristine, like she hasn’t stayed. We’ve found our perfect dog sitter, and have rebooked for our next trip. Win-win all round ❤️🐾"
NaomiN
Review by Naomi
from
$100
/night
JavieraJ

13. Javiera

4.3 km
from
$60
/night
5 reviews

Friendly and trustworthy animal lover 🐾

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
JavieraJ

13. Javiera

Friendly and trustworthy animal lover 🐾4.3 km
(5 reviews)
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
"Javiera provided an excellent service of care of our schnazer dog Milo and cat Tigger while we were away. Great communication throughout and we came home to a tidy clean house and happy pets. Would highly recommend!"
PipP
Review by Pip
from
$60
/night
Cecilia & FrancoC

14. Cecilia & Franco

5.4 km - Auckland
from
$75
/night
9 reviews
4
recurring guests

Experienced house & pet-sitter couple

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
Cecilia & FrancoC

14. Cecilia & Franco

Experienced house & pet-sitter couple5.4 km - Auckland
(9 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
"Cecilia & Franco were fantastic with my 2 dogs. They allowed the dogs to get to know them slowly, and kept them busy playing and running around the section. The dogs were happy and tired when I got home. I highly recommend these two for any house or pet sitting job!"
MoniqueM
Review by Monique
from
$75
/night
SudhirS

15. Sudhir

3.2 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

I am here for PawChecks more than paycheques

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
SudhirS

15. Sudhir

New sitter
I am here for PawChecks more than paycheques 3.2 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$35
/night
Mary-Ann FlorenceM

16. Mary-Ann Florence

5.4 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Caring for all creatures is my natural instinct

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
Mary-Ann FlorenceM

16. Mary-Ann Florence

New sitter
Caring for all creatures is my natural instinct5.4 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
from
$50
/night
ToniT

17. Toni

4 km
from
$75
/night
New sitter

Reliable & Experienced Dog Walker - Rain or Shine!

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
ToniT

17. Toni

New sitter
Reliable & Experienced Dog Walker - Rain or Shine!4 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
$75
/night
HannahH

18. Hannah

2.8 km - Auckland
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Caring, Patient and Reliable Pet sitter Auckland

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
HannahH

18. Hannah

New sitter
Caring, Patient and Reliable Pet sitter Auckland2.8 km - Auckland
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
from
$35
/night
SofiaS

19. Sofia

5.2 km
from
$90
/night
New sitter

💜I’ll take care of them like they’re my own

Last active 2 days ago
SofiaS

19. Sofia

New sitter
💜I’ll take care of them like they’re my own5.2 km
Last active 2 days ago
from
$90
/night
LeanneL

20. Leanne

5.1 km
from
$50
/night
23 reviews
3
recurring guests

Dog professional and dog lover who works from home

Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
LeanneL

20. Leanne

Dog professional and dog lover who works from home5.1 km
(23 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Leanne was fantastic with our 15-week-old puppy. She kept us updated throughout his stay, gave us complete peace of mind and clearly has a wealth of knowledge and experience with dogs. She kept in constant contact about how he was getting on and sent many great videos - it was obvious our puppy was happy and well cared for. We've already tentatively booked her for our next trip and wouldn't hesitate to recommend her to anyone looking for a wonderful dog sitter! ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐🐾"
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$50
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Hauraki home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Hauraki.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Hauraki home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Hauraki on Pawshake. Over 3924 pet owners in Hauraki have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express