1. Cat sitting
  2. Wellington

Cat Sitting, Wellington

Drop-in visits at your home for your cat

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
RosalindR

1. Rosalind

0.6 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
RosalindR

1. Rosalind

New sitter
Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)0.6 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
AyeshaA

2. Ayesha

2.6 km - Wellington
from
$22
/day
24 reviews
7
recurring guests

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
AyeshaA

2. Ayesha

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider2.6 km - Wellington
(24 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Ayesha took great care of my cat while I was away, and I felt very reassured knowing she was looking after her. She was great at communicating with me and giving me updates, and I plan on using her services again should I ever be away again. 100% recommend."
HopeH
Review by Hope
from
$22
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SorayaS

3. Soraya

1.7 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Pet lover who would love to take care of your furry baby

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
SorayaS

3. Soraya

New sitter
Pet lover who would love to take care of your furry baby1.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$25
/day
MadisonM

4. Madison

2.4 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Caring student wanting to look after your pet this summer!

Last active today
MadisonM

4. Madison

New sitter
Caring student wanting to look after your pet this summer!2.4 km
Last active today
from
$30
/day
GeorgiaG

5. Georgia

0.8 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

A lover of animals all shapes and sizes 💕

Last active yesterday
GeorgiaG

5. Georgia

New sitter
A lover of animals all shapes and sizes 💕0.8 km
Last active yesterday
from
$30
/day
MaddyM

6. Maddy

2.3 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Animal care professional wanting to look after your pet!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
MaddyM

6. Maddy

New sitter
Animal care professional wanting to look after your pet!2.3 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
from
$30
/day
SophieS

7. Sophie

2.7 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Braving the welly wind so you don’t have to

Last active yesterday
SophieS

7. Sophie

New sitter
Braving the welly wind so you don’t have to 2.7 km
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/day
QasyaQ

8. Qasya

1.5 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Your local friendly cat sitter at your service!

Last active 3 days ago
QasyaQ

8. Qasya

New sitter
Your local friendly cat sitter at your service!1.5 km
Last active 3 days ago
from
$30
/day
SeanS

9. Sean

2.6 km
from
$45
/day
New sitter

Peace of mind while you're away from your treasures.

Last active 6 days ago
SeanS

9. Sean

New sitter
Peace of mind while you're away from your treasures.2.6 km
Last active 6 days ago
from
$45
/day
CaileyC

10. Cailey

2.7 km
from
$20
/day
5 reviews

Responsible Bubbly Animal Lover Pet Sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
CaileyC

10. Cailey

Responsible Bubbly Animal Lover Pet Sitter 2.7 km
(5 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"Cailey was an excellent cat sitter, was very caring and my cat liked being with her much more than being at a cattery. She was a great communicator, shared regular reports and messaged as soon as she had a concern (my cat has an ongoing minor eye issue). Would book again!!"
MiyaM
Review by Miya
from
$20
/day
JessieJ

11. Jessie

0.7 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing.

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
JessieJ

11. Jessie

New sitter
Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing. 0.7 km
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
Tajul & QasyaT

12. Tajul & Qasya

1.5 km
from
$30
/day
14 reviews
3
recurring guests

Cats are family and we love them!

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
Tajul & QasyaT

12. Tajul & Qasya

Cats are family and we love them!1.5 km
(14 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Tajul was an excellent pet sitter. He communicated really well throughout the whole time, sending lots of photos and updates, which gave me great peace of mind. He looked after my cat with great care and attention, and I could tell she was happy and comfortable. I’d definitely recommend Tajul to anyone looking for a reliable and caring pet sitter!"
ChloeC
Review by Chloe
from
$30
/day
KrystaK

13. Krysta

2.2 km - Wellington
from
$35
/day
New sitter

Wellington based animal lover

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 8 days ago
KrystaK

13. Krysta

New sitter
Wellington based animal lover 2.2 km - Wellington
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 8 days ago
from
$35
/day
ColleenC

14. Colleen

1.5 km - Wellington
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Confident pet sitter, great for loving care and active walks

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
ColleenC

14. Colleen

New sitter
Confident pet sitter, great for loving care and active walks1.5 km - Wellington
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
from
$25
/day
SofeaS

15. Sofea

1 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Your pet's part time bestie!!

Last active 4 days ago
SofeaS

15. Sofea

New sitter
Your pet's part time bestie!!1 km
Last active 4 days ago
from
$25
/day
TejaT

16. Teja

1.5 km
from
$25
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

I’ve grown up with animals!

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
TejaT

16. Teja

I’ve grown up with animals!1.5 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"I highly recommend Taja! She takes such great care of our 7 month old puppy, Brownie, and we have her look after Brownie every week. She is reliable, caring, and always makes sure Brownie has a fun and comfortable time.😊 The photos she sends us are always so adorable and make us smile. We’re very grateful to have found such a wonderful pet sitter! "
NicoN
Review by Nico
from
$25
/day
KristyK

17. Kristy

1.3 km
from
$20
/day
14 reviews
8
recurring guests

your pets fav sitter! (+ walker)

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
KristyK

17. Kristy

your pets fav sitter! (+ walker)1.3 km
(14 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Kristy thank you so much for taking care of our kitty and watering plants, getting mail in etc while we were away for nearly two weeks. Will definitely book you again if we need a cat sitter 😊"
DebD
Review by Deb
from
$20
/day
TeganT

18. Tegan

1.9 km
from
$35
/day
88 reviews
29
recurring guests

Reliable and kind professional pet patter

Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 cat
TeganT

18. Tegan

Reliable and kind professional pet patter1.9 km
(88 reviews)
29 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 cat
"Tegan provided a fantastic cat sitting service while we were away on holiday. Our two cats looked very happy and well when we got back and Tegan kindly kept an eye on the mail and greenhouse and for any feathery bits the boys might have brought in!😅 Super service and much better than putting them in a cattery for two weeks. Will be very happy to use Tegan again anytime. Cheers, Andrea & Doug"
AndreaA
Review by Andrea
from
$35
/day
IndiannaI

19. Indianna

2.7 km
from
$20
/day
2 reviews

Patience, love and company for your furry family! 🥰

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
IndiannaI

19. Indianna

Patience, love and company for your furry family! 🥰2.7 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
from
$20
/day
ShawnaS

20. Shawna

2.5 km
from
$30
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving & Experienced Pet Care Professional

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
ShawnaS

20. Shawna

Loving & Experienced Pet Care Professional2.5 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Shawna is incredibly lovely and good with our anxious dog Bravo. He is very scared of people and she is understanding of this and takes her time to allow him to warm up. I highly recommend!"
ElizabethE
Review by Elizabeth
from
$30
/day

Why cat sitting ?

Many cat owners will understand that cats can be fussy and prefer their own home environment rather than an unfamiliar place like a cattery or cat hotel. Although some cats can adapt to cat boarding if they have to, most cats become stressed when transported somewhere new.

This is where a friendly Wellington Pawshake cat feeder or carer can help. Our Wellington cat sitting expert can come and visit your cat while you are away on holiday or at work. A cat sitter can even stay overnight if required, which is far less stressful than sending your feline friend to a cattery for cat boarding. Whether you just need a sitter for a couple of hours or someone to visit each day for a week, our Wellington cat sitters can tailor their service to suit you and please even the fussiest kitty.

Although most cats are independent, having a cat carer visit has a lot of benefits. Your chosen Pawshake cat sitter can feed, freshen up the water bowl, tidy the litter tray, and spend quality time with your cat. And unlike a cattery or cat hotel, your cat can chill out in their own familiar space.

Finally, every booking with Pawshake is with a verified carer and includes the Pawshake Guarantee and veterinary coverage, so you have nothing to worry about when it comes to your feline companion!

Pet owners book cat sitting in Wellington on Pawshake. Over 3547 pet owners in Wellington have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express