1. Cat sitting
  2. Queenstown

Cat Sitting, Queenstown

Drop-in visits at your home for your cat

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
Pauli & BenP

1. Pauli & Ben

0.8 km - Queenstown
from
$35
/day
11 reviews
2
recurring guests

Happy to care for your pets while you’re away

Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
Pauli & BenP

1. Pauli & Ben

Happy to care for your pets while you’re away0.8 km - Queenstown
(11 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
"Pauli is a great pet sitter, communicative and conscientious, Lulu was well looked after while I was away. Highly recommend."
AmandaA
Review by Amanda
from
$35
/day
EliseE

2. Elise

0.8 km
from
$15
/day
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Reliable dog walker/ pet sitter in the Mount 🐾

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
EliseE

2. Elise

Reliable dog walker/ pet sitter in the Mount 🐾0.8 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Very quick to respond at short notice and took great care of my pet and her needs, would definitely use her services again-thanks Elise!"
ThereseT
Review by Therese
from
$15
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
EllaE

3. Ella

3.2 km
from
$38
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Animal and nature lover 🌞🌳🦮

Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
EllaE

3. Ella

Animal and nature lover 🌞🌳🦮3.2 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Ella provided excellent cat-feeding services for our newly-relocated cat Mimi. Ella kept in communication throughout the time we were away and Mimi seemed very happy and settled when we returned. Highly recommend. "
EricaE
Review by Erica
from
$38
/day
PiaP

4. Pia

2.3 km
from
$20
/day
1 review

happy pets, happy owners 🐾

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
PiaP

4. Pia

happy pets, happy owners 🐾2.3 km
(1 review)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
"Loved having Pia look after my cat, very reliable, flexible and caring. Easy to communicate with.,would use her services again. "
ThereseT
Review by Therese
from
$20
/day
EdE

5. Ed

6.5 km - Queenstown
from
$15
/day

I'd love to help look after your pets!

Usually responds within few hours
EdE

5. Ed

I'd love to help look after your pets!6.5 km - Queenstown
Usually responds within few hours
from
$15
/day
GabrielleG

6. Gabrielle

2.5 km
from
$50
/day
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Passionate Pet Pro

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
GabrielleG

6. Gabrielle

Passionate Pet Pro2.5 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"Gabrielle did a wonderful job looking after our 2 cats! I loved waking up on our trip to her reports with photos and a wee update. She was accommodating, communicative, and very attentive - I highly recommend Gabrielle and would love to have her again in the future :)"
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$50
/day
AgataA

7. Agata

1.4 km
from
$50
/day
5 reviews

Community Petsitter

Usually responds within one day
AgataA

7. Agata

Community Petsitter1.4 km
(5 reviews)
Usually responds within one day
"Agata took good care of our cats while we were away. Received photos and small videos, which was much appreciated. Will use again as our cats were happy on our return. "
CraigC
Review by Craig
from
$50
/day
ZoeZ

8. Zoe

3.5 km
from
$15
/day
2 reviews

"Pawsitively Reliable: Your Trusted Pet Sitter"

Usually responds within few hours
ZoeZ

8. Zoe

"Pawsitively Reliable: Your Trusted Pet Sitter"3.5 km
(2 reviews)
Usually responds within few hours
"Zoe was excellent, checked in regularly and Jack was happy! I would recommend her."
StaceyS
Review by Stacey
from
$15
/day
CharlotteC

9. Charlotte

5.2 km
from
$30
/day
1 review

Experienced pet sitter available 🦮

Last active 9 days ago
CharlotteC

9. Charlotte

Experienced pet sitter available 🦮5.2 km
(1 review)
Last active 9 days ago
"Thank you Charlotte!"
JasmineJ
Review by Jasmine
from
$30
/day
JamieJ

10. Jamie

2.4 km
from
$30
/day
25 reviews
2
recurring guests

Highly rated, trusty local sitter at an affordable rate

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
JamieJ

10. Jamie

Highly rated, trusty local sitter at an affordable rate2.4 km
(25 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
"Jamie stepped in at short notice to visit my puppy at my home while I was at work. Jamie goes above and beyond what is expected and I don't have to worry because I know my puppy is in good hands. Highly recommend. "
DanD
Review by Dan
from
$30
/day
Auntie Shell (can work from home)A

11. Auntie Shell (can work from home)

5.3 km
from
$35
/day
7 reviews

Mature, Trusted, WFH Pet Care Specialist

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
Auntie Shell (can work from home)A

11. Auntie Shell (can work from home)

Mature, Trusted, WFH Pet Care Specialist5.3 km
(7 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
from
$35
/day
MonM

12. Mon

1.9 km
from
$80
/day
10 reviews

Pet Lover Walker Carer

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
MonM

12. Mon

Pet Lover Walker Carer1.9 km
(10 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$80
/day
João PedroJ

13. João Pedro

2.5 km
from
$30
/day

Experienced Vet Student and Animal Caretaker

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
João PedroJ

13. João Pedro

Experienced Vet Student and Animal Caretaker2.5 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
from
$30
/day
NataliaN

14. Natalia

6.1 km
from
$25
/day

Reliable Pet Sitter | Experienced with All Breeds

Last active 8 days ago
NataliaN

14. Natalia

Reliable Pet Sitter | Experienced with All Breeds6.1 km
Last active 8 days ago
from
$25
/day
HannahH

15. Hannah

3.1 km
from
$25
/day

Caring, dependable, conscientious ‘animal aunty’

Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one day
HannahH

15. Hannah

Caring, dependable, conscientious ‘animal aunty’3.1 km
Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$25
/day
BritaniB

16. Britani

3.2 km
from
$25
/day
2 reviews

Dog Lover & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter

Last active 13 days ago
Usually responds within one day
BritaniB

16. Britani

Dog Lover & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter3.2 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 13 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$25
/day
DaisyD

17. Daisy

2.6 km
from
$30
/day

🐾Welcoming all shapes, sizes and personalities🐾

DaisyD

17. Daisy

🐾Welcoming all shapes, sizes and personalities🐾2.6 km
from
$30
/day
BriannaB

18. Brianna

5.4 km - Queenstown
from
$35
/day
1 review

Compassionate Property and Pet Care with Brianna

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Westie X Sage
BriannaB

18. Brianna

Compassionate Property and Pet Care with Brianna5.4 km - Queenstown
(1 review)
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Westie X Sage
from
$35
/day
HannahH

19. Hannah

2.2 km
from
$15
/day

Hi I’m Hannah! I have 800 volunteer hours, pet first aid.

Usually responds within one day
HannahH

19. Hannah

Hi I’m Hannah! I have 800 volunteer hours, pet first aid. 2.2 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$15
/day
hannahH

20. hannah

6.1 km
from
$30
/day

House sitter / dog walker located in Jacks Point

Usually responds within few hours
hannahH

20. hannah

House sitter / dog walker located in Jacks Point6.1 km
Usually responds within few hours
from
$30
/day

Why cat sitting ?

Many cat owners will understand that cats can be fussy and prefer their own home environment rather than an unfamiliar place like a cattery or cat hotel. Although some cats can adapt to cat boarding if they have to, most cats become stressed when transported somewhere new.

This is where a friendly Queenstown Pawshake cat feeder or carer can help. Our Queenstown cat sitting expert can come and visit your cat while you are away on holiday or at work. A cat sitter can even stay overnight if required, which is far less stressful than sending your feline friend to a cattery for cat boarding. Whether you just need a sitter for a couple of hours or someone to visit each day for a week, our Queenstown cat sitters can tailor their service to suit you and please even the fussiest kitty.

Although most cats are independent, having a cat carer visit has a lot of benefits. Your chosen Pawshake cat sitter can feed, freshen up the water bowl, tidy the litter tray, and spend quality time with your cat. And unlike a cattery or cat hotel, your cat can chill out in their own familiar space.

Finally, every booking with Pawshake is with a verified carer and includes the Pawshake Guarantee and veterinary coverage, so you have nothing to worry about when it comes to your feline companion!

Pet owners book cat sitting in Queenstown on Pawshake. Over 129 pet owners in Queenstown have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express