1. Cat sitting
  2. Porirua

Cat Sitting, Porirua

Drop-in visits at your home for your cat

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
NatashaN

1. Natasha

3.7 km
from
$25
/day
61 reviews
28
recurring guests

Tawa Dog Walker/Cat Feeder Specialises In Behavioural Issues

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted today
NatashaN

1. Natasha

Tawa Dog Walker/Cat Feeder Specialises In Behavioural Issues3.7 km
(61 reviews)
28 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted today
"Natasha stepped in at short notice when our previous person could no longer help care for our elderly indoor cat over the New Year. Natasha is fantastic and gave us daily updates of our cat with photos. Our cat was not feeling the best either and Natasha let us know how he was doing and her updates were very reassuring. Highly recommend Natasha as she was great with our elderly cat. Thank you Natasha ♥️"
KarinK
Review by Karin
from
$25
/day
JoanneJ

2. Joanne

3.2 km
from
$25
/day
631 reviews
151
recurring guests

Full-Time Pet Sitter - Experienced and Reliable

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
JoanneJ

2. Joanne

Full-Time Pet Sitter - Experienced and Reliable3.2 km
(631 reviews)
151 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"We went on a 7 week holiday overseas and have 5 cats which we booked into our vet cattery. Two weeks prior to us leaving on our trip a stray hungry kitten turned up at our house, several attempts to find where she came from failed and we began feeding her and worried what will become of her when we go away. The cattery would not accept her as a stray cat, no shots etc. I found out about Pawshake online and Joanne accepted to take on our odd request to feed this stray kitten whilst we were away, I was able to get the kitten checked by our vet prior to going away and they advised she is the size of a 12 -14 week kitten, but with full grown teeth, so we suspect she is older than what she looks (stunted growth due to not being well looked after, stray?). We were able to lock her inside to prevent her from getting pregnant and Joanne came once a day to feed this stray cat we don't own whilst we were away, which we have named Braveheart (brave little girl for turning up to our house with 5 of our other not so friendly/nervous cats). Joanne exceeded our expectations of looking after Braveheart, we came home to a healthy, happy cat. Joanne was able to get Braveheart to trust her after a couple of days, befriend and entertain her with toys and boxes etc. to play with being locked up in a strangers house for 7 weeks. The daily photos of Braveheart progressing and being happy were a joy to receive by email each day. We are now home and have her booked into the vet this week to be spayed and to try to integrate her into our family of 5 other cats, she will be okay but not sure about our other cats, so a challenge lays ahead. Our 5 other cats in the cattery did not like their time away from home and came home very nervous (although safe) and having difficulty readjusting. I will take up the services of Pawshake in the future when we go away for caring for our cats at home, Joanne was excellent, she is caring of animals, provided great daily photo and communication. We came home of a healthy, happy cat. In addition, it was great to have mail box cleared daily and someone coming and going in your house especially when away for a long period."
AngelaA
Review by Angela
from
$25
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
AlexA

3. Alex

6.2 km
from
$18
/day
New sitter

18yo veterinary nursing student. Home visits & dog walking

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
AlexA

3. Alex

New sitter
18yo veterinary nursing student. Home visits & dog walking6.2 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$18
/day
CourtneyC

4. Courtney

5.5 km
from
$25
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Trusted vet nurse offering loving, expert pet care.

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
CourtneyC

4. Courtney

Trusted vet nurse offering loving, expert pet care.5.5 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
"An excellent dog sitter. This was our first time hiring a dog sitter and what a great experience we have had with Courtney. Our dog is older and a bit set in her ways and Courtney fit right into that. Before we finalised the job Courtney visited to start to get to know us and our dog. Great communication, being clear, prompt and proactive, with photo updates of what our dog was up to. Courtney noticed when our dog needed special care with her eye or extra settling time and kept us updated but also just took care of our dog. We would recommend to others and would definitely book again, our dog is a big fan."
StephenS
Review by Stephen
from
$25
/day
danielleD

5. danielle

5.9 km
from
$25
/day
8 reviews
5
recurring guests

Vet Nursing Student - Pet Sitter

Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
danielleD

5. danielle

Vet Nursing Student - Pet Sitter 5.9 km
(8 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
"Danielle is great! Would absolutely book with her again. Thanks, Danielle!"
LeslieL
Review by Leslie
from
$25
/day
ZoeZ

6. Zoe

3.2 km
from
$20
/day
26 reviews
11
recurring guests

Furry friend lover of Papakowhai

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
ZoeZ

6. Zoe

Furry friend lover of Papakowhai 3.2 km
(26 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
"Zoe is absolutely lovely, communicated clearly with us while we were away, and even offered to top up cat biscuits. I definitely recommend Zoe and will absolutely use her again for future pet sitting "
ChantelleC
Review by Chantelle
from
$20
/day
LivL

7. Liv

5.6 km
from
$23
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced and enthusiastic pet sitter, walker, caregiver

Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
LivL

7. Liv

Experienced and enthusiastic pet sitter, walker, caregiver 5.6 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
"We couldn’t have asked for a better cat sitter. Liv was easy to deal with, energetic, friendly and caring. She communicated before, during and after looking after our cat Poppy. We came home to Poppy looking relaxed and happy. Highly recommend Liv, she’s just awesome. "
DarrellD
Review by Darrell
from
$23
/day
OliviaO

8. Olivia

2.3 km
from
$25
/day
5 reviews

Fur mum looking after your fur babies

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
OliviaO

8. Olivia

Fur mum looking after your fur babies2.3 km
(5 reviews)
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
"Olivia was excellent looking after Andy cat. It was great receiving updates from her and reassuring photos of Andy playing and eating. She gave him care and attention - we couldn’t have wished for better."
JosieJ
Review by Josie
from
$25
/day
EstherE

9. Esther

3.4 km
from
$19
/day
59 reviews
18
recurring guests

Holiday Pet Sitter

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
EstherE

9. Esther

Holiday Pet Sitter3.4 km
(59 reviews)
18 recurring guests
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Esther is fantastic! She has walked my nervous dog multiple times now and they have developed a real rapport. She is flexible and accommodating, and I feel totally comfortable having her care for my Coco. I would happy recommend Esther."
KaraK
Review by Kara
from
$19
/day
MaryM

10. Mary

4.9 km
from
$30
/day

Veterinary Science Graduate | Professional & Loving Pet Care

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
MaryM

10. Mary

Veterinary Science Graduate | Professional & Loving Pet Care4.9 km
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
from
$30
/day
PeterP

11. Peter

4.6 km
from
$15
/day
27 reviews
9
recurring guests

Local dog groomer who loves hanging out with dogs

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
PeterP

11. Peter

Local dog groomer who loves hanging out with dogs4.6 km
(27 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
"Peter was great! Very happy with him looking after Boston. "
LeonieL
Review by Leonie
from
$15
/day
LibbyL

12. Libby

3.1 km
from
$25
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

I am a qualified, young adult who loves dogs & small animals

Lives with 2 dogs
LibbyL

12. Libby

I am a qualified, young adult who loves dogs & small animals3.1 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 2 dogs
"Libby was prompt and gentle with my little 🐶 dog, Asher."
MariaM
Review by Maria
from
$25
/day
LornaL

13. Lorna

4 km
from
$40
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Four Paws Chateau

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Miniature poodle Cindy-Louise
LornaL

13. Lorna

Four Paws Chateau4 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Miniature poodle Cindy-Louise
"Our 9 week old puppy absolutely love Lorna she’s great with him and always give updates which gives peace of mind and she is very knowledgeable too 😊"
JuliaJ
Review by Julia
from
$40
/day
Darryn/D’D

14. Darryn/D’

3.7 km
from
$30
/day
1 review

Wellington Cat Specialist

Lives with 2 cats
Darryn/D’D

14. Darryn/D’

Wellington Cat Specialist 3.7 km
(1 review)
Lives with 2 cats
from
$30
/day
Clare and LiamC

15. Clare and Liam

3.8 km
from
$15
/day
14 reviews
4
recurring guests

Happy to help with your pet needs ☺

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
Clare and LiamC

15. Clare and Liam

Happy to help with your pet needs ☺3.8 km
(14 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
from
$15
/day
MeganM

16. Megan

5 km
from
$20
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Local pet sitter! | 6+ years experience

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
MeganM

16. Megan

Local pet sitter! | 6+ years experience5 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$20
/day
MariaM

17. Maria

2.2 km
from
$20
/day

Your Pet’s New Best Friend - Trustworthy Care Every Time

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
MariaM

17. Maria

Your Pet’s New Best Friend - Trustworthy Care Every Time2.2 km
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
from
$20
/day
HeliosH

18. Helios

7 km
from
$25
/day
1 review

My pet care, your pet love

Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one day
HeliosH

18. Helios

My pet care, your pet love7 km
(1 review)
Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$25
/day

Why cat sitting ?

Many cat owners will understand that cats can be fussy and prefer their own home environment rather than an unfamiliar place like a cattery or cat hotel. Although some cats can adapt to cat boarding if they have to, most cats become stressed when transported somewhere new.

This is where a friendly Porirua Pawshake cat feeder or carer can help. Our Porirua cat sitting expert can come and visit your cat while you are away on holiday or at work. A cat sitter can even stay overnight if required, which is far less stressful than sending your feline friend to a cattery for cat boarding. Whether you just need a sitter for a couple of hours or someone to visit each day for a week, our Porirua cat sitters can tailor their service to suit you and please even the fussiest kitty.

Although most cats are independent, having a cat carer visit has a lot of benefits. Your chosen Pawshake cat sitter can feed, freshen up the water bowl, tidy the litter tray, and spend quality time with your cat. And unlike a cattery or cat hotel, your cat can chill out in their own familiar space.

Finally, every booking with Pawshake is with a verified carer and includes the Pawshake Guarantee and veterinary coverage, so you have nothing to worry about when it comes to your feline companion!

Pet owners book cat sitting in Porirua on Pawshake. Over 3751 pet owners in Porirua have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express