1. Cat sitting
  2. Wainuiomata

Cat Sitting, Wainuiomata

Drop-in visits at your home for your cat

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
LeighL

1. Leigh

5.6 km
from
$30
/day
40 reviews
21
recurring guests

Animal lover waiting to look after your fur babies!

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
LeighL

1. Leigh

Animal lover waiting to look after your fur babies! 5.6 km
(40 reviews)
21 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Leigh is the best cat sitter! My cat, Frank, loves when she visits. Leigh is consistent with communication, sending pics and updates about your pet 🥰"
SamS
Review by Sam
from
$30
/day
ChesneyC

2. Chesney

2.2 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Responsible and reliable animal sitter

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
ChesneyC

2. Chesney

New sitter
Responsible and reliable animal sitter2.2 km
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
from
$25
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
EmilyE

3. Emily

3.5 km
from
$20
/day
9 reviews
4
recurring guests

I would love to meet your furbaby ❤️

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
EmilyE

3. Emily

I would love to meet your furbaby ❤️3.5 km
(9 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
"Emily (and Jack) were wonderful with our cats Pooja and Oliver. They constantly kept us updated on the daily moods and behaviors of the kitties and reassured us that all is well with the many pictures. I could see that the kitties warmed up to them pretty quickly and felt at ease that they were in good hands. Thank you Emily (and Jack), we will definitely engage your services again in the future. Cheers! 😊"
AnishA
Review by Anish
from
$20
/day
SuzanneS

4. Suzanne

2 km
from
$20
/day
7 reviews
1
recurring guest

Reliable pet visits or dog walking

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
SuzanneS

4. Suzanne

Reliable pet visits or dog walking2 km
(7 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Suzanne was amazing pet sitter. Definitely will be re booking in the future. She was great with cat .had daily updates as well ."
TiffanyT
Review by Tiffany
from
$20
/day
ChantelleC

5. Chantelle

6.4 km - Lower Hutt
from
$25
/day
2 reviews

Hutt valley dog walking/pet care!

Last active today
Lives with 1 dog
ChantelleC

5. Chantelle

Hutt valley dog walking/pet care!6.4 km - Lower Hutt
(2 reviews)
Last active today
Lives with 1 dog
"Excellent choice for pet sitter, great communication and managed to make friends with our fairly shy cat. "
AaronA
Review by Aaron
from
$25
/day
Bethany RoseB

6. Bethany Rose

5.7 km
from
$20
/day
7 reviews

Loving pet experiences and adventures

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
Bethany RoseB

6. Bethany Rose

Loving pet experiences and adventures 5.7 km
(7 reviews)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
"Fantastic cat sitter, my cat was well looked after, and got lots of updates! Cheers! "
PatrickP
Review by Patrick
from
$20
/day
ShannonS

7. Shannon

0.9 km
from
$30
/day
30 reviews
9
recurring guests

🐾 THE PUPPY JAR RULE 🐾

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
ShannonS

7. Shannon

🐾 THE PUPPY JAR RULE 🐾0.9 km
(30 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Shannon was proactive with her communication. She took excellent care of Molly and I would happily recommend her to anyone looking for a pet sitter!"
AimeeA
Review by Aimee
from
$30
/day
FlorryF

8. Florry

4.8 km
from
$25
/day

Caring, calm & trustworthy dog lover 🐾

Last active 11 days ago
FlorryF

8. Florry

Caring, calm & trustworthy dog lover 🐾4.8 km
Last active 11 days ago
from
$25
/day
KatelynK

9. Katelyn

5.6 km
from
$40
/day
32 reviews
13
recurring guests

Reliable, Trustworthy, Animal Lover 🩵

Last contacted today
Last active today
KatelynK

9. Katelyn

Reliable, Trustworthy, Animal Lover 🩵5.6 km
(32 reviews)
13 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Katelyn looked after our 2 cats for a week and was exceptional. We got daily updates and photos. She also took great care of our house while we were away. We would highly recommend Katelyn for anyone looking for a pet sitter."
MichaelM
Review by Michael
from
$40
/day
KirstinK

10. Kirstin

2.5 km
from
$30
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Local Animal Lover

Lives with 2 dogs, 1 cat
Lives with English Labrador Retriever Benjamin
KirstinK

10. Kirstin

Local Animal Lover2.5 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 2 dogs, 1 cat
Lives with English Labrador Retriever Benjamin
"Kirstin was great! Will definitely use her again in future. I came home to one happy and content doggo. "
KristinK
Review by Kristin
from
$30
/day
AliA

11. Ali

5.7 km
from
$30
/day
16 reviews
8
recurring guests

Experienced and caring pet sitter, here when you can’t be

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
AliA

11. Ali

Experienced and caring pet sitter, here when you can’t be 5.7 km
(16 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$30
/day
SarahS

12. Sarah

2.4 km
from
$15
/day
5 reviews
4
recurring guests

Positive Petal - Poodle lady <3

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
SarahS

12. Sarah

Positive Petal - Poodle lady <32.4 km
(5 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"Sarah is excellent! She’s so sweet with my dog Pluto, sends us pictures, and is a great communicator. We’re looking forward to getting her help going forward :) "
GayleG
Review by Gayle
from
$15
/day
LauraL

13. Laura

2 km
from
$25
/day

happy to house sit, pet sit, pet walk and more!

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
LauraL

13. Laura

happy to house sit, pet sit, pet walk and more!2 km
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
from
$25
/day
ChanukieC

14. Chanukie

5.8 km
from
$35
/day
11 reviews
3
recurring guests

Tail-Wagging Care from a True Pet Family

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
ChanukieC

14. Chanukie

Tail-Wagging Care from a True Pet Family5.8 km
(11 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
from
$35
/day
GeenaG

15. Geena

3.4 km
from
$20
/day
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your Pet’s New Bestie | Loving & Trustworthy Sitter

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
GeenaG

15. Geena

Your Pet’s New Bestie | Loving & Trustworthy Sitter3.4 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/day
SophieS

16. Sophie

6.5 km - Lower Hutt
from
$15
/day

Loving Dog Walker & Pet Sitter – Flexible & Reliable

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
SophieS

16. Sophie

Loving Dog Walker & Pet Sitter – Flexible & Reliable6.5 km - Lower Hutt
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
from
$15
/day
MeredithM

17. Meredith

5.7 km
from
$20
/day

Professional and Knowledgable Dog Trainer and Handler

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
MeredithM

17. Meredith

Professional and Knowledgable Dog Trainer and Handler5.7 km
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$20
/day
HelenH

18. Helen

4.7 km
from
$40
/day
10 reviews

I love your fur babies as much as you Do.

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
HelenH

18. Helen

I love your fur babies as much as you Do. 4.7 km
(10 reviews)
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
from
$40
/day
HollieH

19. Hollie

1.7 km - Lower Hutt
from
$15
/day

Looking for furry friends 🐶

HollieH

19. Hollie

Looking for furry friends 🐶 1.7 km - Lower Hutt
from
$15
/day
TamasT

20. Tamas

5 km
from
$25
/day
1 review

Love dogs big and small

Usually responds within one day
TamasT

20. Tamas

Love dogs big and small 5 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
from
$25
/day

Why cat sitting ?

Many cat owners will understand that cats can be fussy and prefer their own home environment rather than an unfamiliar place like a cattery or cat hotel. Although some cats can adapt to cat boarding if they have to, most cats become stressed when transported somewhere new.

This is where a friendly Wainuiomata Pawshake cat feeder or carer can help. Our Wainuiomata cat sitting expert can come and visit your cat while you are away on holiday or at work. A cat sitter can even stay overnight if required, which is far less stressful than sending your feline friend to a cattery for cat boarding. Whether you just need a sitter for a couple of hours or someone to visit each day for a week, our Wainuiomata cat sitters can tailor their service to suit you and please even the fussiest kitty.

Although most cats are independent, having a cat carer visit has a lot of benefits. Your chosen Pawshake cat sitter can feed, freshen up the water bowl, tidy the litter tray, and spend quality time with your cat. And unlike a cattery or cat hotel, your cat can chill out in their own familiar space.

Finally, every booking with Pawshake is with a verified carer and includes the Pawshake Guarantee and veterinary coverage, so you have nothing to worry about when it comes to your feline companion!

Pet owners book cat sitting in Wainuiomata on Pawshake. Over 3629 pet owners in Wainuiomata have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express