1. House Sitting
  2. Whitikahu

House Sitting, Whitikahu

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
KarenaK

1. Karena

16.2 km
from
$50
/night
3 reviews

Experienced Dog Lover | Big Dogs & Special Care

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
KarenaK

1. Karena

Experienced Dog Lover | Big Dogs & Special Care16.2 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"We felt very safe leaving our dogs in Karena’s care for two nights. Her communication was excellent and her preparations sheet showed that she cared to give the dogs the best care possible. Having a dog with medical needs, this gave us peace of mind. Highly recommend Karena! "
BradynB
Review by Bradyn
from
$50
/night
TyraT

2. Tyra

18.3 km
from
$50
/night
2 reviews

Enthusiastic animal lover

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
TyraT

2. Tyra

Enthusiastic animal lover 18.3 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$50
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
ReneeR

3. Renee

15.3 km
from
$80
/night
5 reviews

Experienced Petsitter

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
ReneeR

3. Renee

Experienced Petsitter15.3 km
(5 reviews)
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Renee is lovely and our dog and rabbit were well cared for while we were away. 100% recommend. Thanks Renee! "
RubyR
Review by Ruby
from
$80
/night
CrystalC

4. Crystal

16.8 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Experienced animal lover

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
CrystalC

4. Crystal

New sitter
Experienced animal lover16.8 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$50
/night
BreannaB

5. Breanna

17.9 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced animal carer - Hands on animal care experience

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
BreannaB

5. Breanna

Experienced animal carer - Hands on animal care experience 17.9 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Breanna was amazing! Excellent communication (the most important thing for someone taking care of your dogs), plenty of photos and such a lovely vibe. I have used paw shake multiple times this year and she has been the best sitter of them all! The dogs loved her. Would definitely book again. Thanks so much Breanna "
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$40
/night
Zar ChiZ

6. Zar Chi

19.6 km
from
$45
/night
18 reviews
8
recurring guests

Your pet’s safety and well-being are my top priority!

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
Zar ChiZ

6. Zar Chi

Your pet’s safety and well-being are my top priority!19.6 km
(18 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Zar is a fabulous pet sitter! Zar has done both daily visits to our house, as well as overnight stays while we were away for two weeks. We received regular photo and video updates, and it was obvious both cats were very comfortable with Zar. Our house was well cared-for (including bringing a nearly dead plant back to life!), and cleaner than its ever been with any other pet/housesitter. We will definitely be booking Zar again!"
CarissaC
Review by Carissa
from
$45
/night
LaceyL

7. Lacey

14.4 km
from
$50
/night
4 reviews

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals!

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
LaceyL

7. Lacey

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals! 14.4 km
(4 reviews)
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
"Lacey is a very sweet kind girl. As soon as we met her we felt relaxed about her looking after our dog. She left the house tidy, looked after our dog well over the 4 days. Took our dog for a walk. Our dog was super happy when we come back. Thanks Lacey, we definitely have you again. "
EnikoE
Review by Eniko
from
$50
/night
LilliL

8. Lilli

19.2 km
from
$60
/night
3 reviews

Reliable pet Sitting + Walking: Your Pet Deserves the Best!

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
LilliL

8. Lilli

Reliable pet Sitting + Walking: Your Pet Deserves the Best! 19.2 km
(3 reviews)
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Could not recommend Lilli more highly! Hands down the best house and pet sitter we’ve booked. Communication was perfect, she did exactly what we talked about and really looked after my fur babies. So happy to have booked her in for a week. "
HollyH
Review by Holly
from
$60
/night
JoJ

9. Jo

15.9 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
JoJ

9. Jo

New sitter
Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter15.9 km
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
from
$40
/night
ChantelleC

10. Chantelle

15.6 km
from
$37
/night
3 reviews

Experienced, reliable pet sitter who loves dogs & cats

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
ChantelleC

10. Chantelle

Experienced, reliable pet sitter who loves dogs & cats15.6 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"Chantelle was great. We were away overnight and came back to happy dogs and a tidy house. We would definitely have her back if we needed to be away again and highly recommend her."
SteveS
Review by Steve
from
$37
/night
AkshajaA

11. Akshaja

19.8 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Animal Lover Ready for Walks, Cuddles & Care

Last active 2 days ago
AkshajaA

11. Akshaja

New sitter
Animal Lover Ready for Walks, Cuddles & Care19.8 km
Last active 2 days ago
from
$35
/night
qinyiQ

12. qinyi

20 km
from
$40
/night

Caring Pet Sitter in Hamilton

qinyiQ

12. qinyi

Caring Pet Sitter in Hamilton20 km
from
$40
/night
KateK

13. Kate

19.8 km - Hamilton
from
$75
/night
1
recurring guest

Experienced pet-sitter ready to help

Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
KateK

13. Kate

Experienced pet-sitter ready to help19.8 km - Hamilton
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
from
$75
/night
DevikaD

14. Devika

19.3 km
from
$50
/night
2 reviews
2
recurring guests

Caring Pet Sitter – Happy Pets, Happy You!

Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Usually responds within one hour
DevikaD

14. Devika

Caring Pet Sitter – Happy Pets, Happy You! 19.3 km
(2 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Usually responds within one hour
"Devika was a fabulous sitter, left the house in excellent condition with happy animals. Can highly recommend."
KirstyK
Review by Kirsty
from
$50
/night
BaileeB

15. Bailee

19 km
from
$50
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

Reliable and Caring Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
BaileeB

15. Bailee

Reliable and Caring Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family19 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$50
/night
ZoeZ

16. Zoe

19.4 km
from
$40
/night

Active student offering dog walks/runs and pet sitting

Usually responds within one day
ZoeZ

16. Zoe

Active student offering dog walks/runs and pet sitting19.4 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$40
/night
EmberE

17. Ember

17.2 km
from
$60
/night
2 reviews

🐾Here to provide PAWfect care🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
EmberE

17. Ember

🐾Here to provide PAWfect care🐾17.2 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
from
$60
/night
LaraL

18. Lara

14.8 km
from
$90
/night
3 reviews

Experienced Pet Sitter for All Creatures, Big and Small!

Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
LaraL

18. Lara

Experienced Pet Sitter for All Creatures, Big and Small!14.8 km
(3 reviews)
Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
"Lara looked after our two big doggies for a night and it was the best night of their life! She was so good to them and looked after them like they were her own, they even got to sleep in the bed with her. Lara kept us informed at all times and even offered to stay longer if we were going to be delayed getting home. We’ll absolutely be using her again in future, thank you again Lara! "
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$90
/night
IqraI

19. Iqra

17.9 km
from
$25
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

"Care for pets with love,it's not just a duty"

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active yesterday
IqraI

19. Iqra

"Care for pets with love,it's not just a duty"17.9 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$25
/night
KennieK

20. Kennie

16.7 km
from
$60
/night
4 reviews

A simply dog lover is a forever thing.

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
KennieK

20. Kennie

A simply dog lover is a forever thing. 16.7 km
(4 reviews)
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
from
$60
/night

Pawshake also offers house sitting in

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Whitikahu home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Whitikahu.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Whitikahu home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Whitikahu on Pawshake. Over 142 pet owners in Whitikahu have left a review, with an average of 4.92/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express