1. House Sitting
  2. Ngaruawahia

House Sitting, Ngaruawahia

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
CatherineC

1. Catherine

19.5 km
from
$50
/night
1 review

Zookeeper pet sitting your loveable floof

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
CatherineC

1. Catherine

Zookeeper pet sitting your loveable floof19.5 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
from
$50
/night
KarenaK

2. Karena

16 km
from
$50
/night
3 reviews

Experienced Dog Lover | Big Dogs & Special Care

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
KarenaK

2. Karena

Experienced Dog Lover | Big Dogs & Special Care16 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"We felt very safe leaving our dogs in Karena’s care for two nights. Her communication was excellent and her preparations sheet showed that she cared to give the dogs the best care possible. Having a dog with medical needs, this gave us peace of mind. Highly recommend Karena! "
BradynB
Review by Bradyn
from
$50
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
JexJ

3. Jex

16.1 km
from
$62
/night
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

A qualified level 3 animal carer to make your pets feel safe

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
JexJ

3. Jex

A qualified level 3 animal carer to make your pets feel safe16.1 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$62
/night
TyraT

4. Tyra

13.9 km
from
$50
/night
2 reviews

Enthusiastic animal lover

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
TyraT

4. Tyra

Enthusiastic animal lover 13.9 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$50
/night
ReneeR

5. Renee

12.7 km
from
$80
/night
5 reviews

Experienced Petsitter

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
ReneeR

5. Renee

Experienced Petsitter12.7 km
(5 reviews)
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Renee is lovely and our dog and rabbit were well cared for while we were away. 100% recommend. Thanks Renee! "
RubyR
Review by Ruby
from
$80
/night
CrystalC

6. Crystal

10.7 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Experienced animal lover

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
CrystalC

6. Crystal

New sitter
Experienced animal lover10.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$50
/night
BreannaB

7. Breanna

13.6 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced animal carer - Hands on animal care experience

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
BreannaB

7. Breanna

Experienced animal carer - Hands on animal care experience 13.6 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Breanna was amazing! Excellent communication (the most important thing for someone taking care of your dogs), plenty of photos and such a lovely vibe. I have used paw shake multiple times this year and she has been the best sitter of them all! The dogs loved her. Would definitely book again. Thanks so much Breanna "
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$40
/night
CaitlinC

8. Caitlin

19.6 km
from
$40
/night
12 reviews
4
recurring guests

Friendly and reliable, animal loving girl

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
CaitlinC

8. Caitlin

Friendly and reliable, animal loving girl 19.6 km
(12 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"Caitlin recently house sat my elderly pug and our cat while we went away for an extended weekend. Caitlin is friendly and approachable, follows instructions well, is punctual, trustworthy and most importantly will care for your animals like they are her own. We received regular communication and photos of our pets. Caitlin would check in if she wasn’t sure about something which we really appreciated. I will definitely be using Caitlin’s services again and would not hesitate to recommend her to my friends and family. Thank you Caitlin for taking such great care of our animals 💜"
PorschaP
Review by Porscha
from
$40
/night
Zar ChiZ

9. Zar Chi

19.4 km
from
$45
/night
18 reviews
8
recurring guests

Your pet’s safety and well-being are my top priority!

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
Zar ChiZ

9. Zar Chi

Your pet’s safety and well-being are my top priority!19.4 km
(18 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Zar is a fabulous pet sitter! Zar has done both daily visits to our house, as well as overnight stays while we were away for two weeks. We received regular photo and video updates, and it was obvious both cats were very comfortable with Zar. Our house was well cared-for (including bringing a nearly dead plant back to life!), and cleaner than its ever been with any other pet/housesitter. We will definitely be booking Zar again!"
CarissaC
Review by Carissa
from
$45
/night
LaceyL

10. Lacey

12.9 km
from
$50
/night
4 reviews

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals!

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
LaceyL

10. Lacey

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals! 12.9 km
(4 reviews)
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
"Lacey is a very sweet kind girl. As soon as we met her we felt relaxed about her looking after our dog. She left the house tidy, looked after our dog well over the 4 days. Took our dog for a walk. Our dog was super happy when we come back. Thanks Lacey, we definitely have you again. "
EnikoE
Review by Eniko
from
$50
/night
CourteneyC

11. Courteney

15.9 km
from
$60
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pawfect Care with Courteney

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
CourteneyC

11. Courteney

Pawfect Care with Courteney15.9 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
"Courteney is wonderful. Took amazing care of our dog and property. Ruby had a wonderful time and we appreciated the pics and updates while we were away. Courteney clearly genuinely cares for animals. House spotless. We feel lucky to have found her! Already have our next trip planned 😊"
LizL
Review by Liz
from
$60
/night
ClaudiaC

12. Claudia

19.4 km
from
$45
/night
17 reviews
4
recurring guests

Ideal dog walker/ pet sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
ClaudiaC

12. Claudia

Ideal dog walker/ pet sitter 19.4 km
(17 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
"My first house sitting experience with both Pawshake and Claudia! I can highly recommend Claudia, she was very conscientious and her communication was excellent. My little dog was very happy in her company and my home was left spotless. I look forward to booking her again."
CatherineC
Review by Catherine
from
$45
/night
LilliL

13. Lilli

17.1 km
from
$60
/night
3 reviews

Reliable pet Sitting + Walking: Your Pet Deserves the Best!

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
LilliL

13. Lilli

Reliable pet Sitting + Walking: Your Pet Deserves the Best! 17.1 km
(3 reviews)
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Could not recommend Lilli more highly! Hands down the best house and pet sitter we’ve booked. Communication was perfect, she did exactly what we talked about and really looked after my fur babies. So happy to have booked her in for a week. "
HollyH
Review by Holly
from
$60
/night
JoJ

14. Jo

13 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
JoJ

14. Jo

New sitter
Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter13 km
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
from
$40
/night
ChantelleC

15. Chantelle

14.2 km
from
$37
/night
3 reviews

Experienced, reliable pet sitter who loves dogs & cats

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
ChantelleC

15. Chantelle

Experienced, reliable pet sitter who loves dogs & cats14.2 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"Chantelle was great. We were away overnight and came back to happy dogs and a tidy house. We would definitely have her back if we needed to be away again and highly recommend her."
SteveS
Review by Steve
from
$37
/night
AkshajaA

16. Akshaja

19.7 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Animal Lover Ready for Walks, Cuddles & Care

Last active 2 days ago
AkshajaA

16. Akshaja

New sitter
Animal Lover Ready for Walks, Cuddles & Care19.7 km
Last active 2 days ago
from
$35
/night
Mary Kris NoelleM

17. Mary Kris Noelle

17.7 km
from
$55
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

A pet sitter that won't sit on your pet!

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within few hours
Mary Kris NoelleM

17. Mary Kris Noelle

A pet sitter that won't sit on your pet!17.7 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within few hours
"Mary and her Partner looked after our Furkids in December. They went out of their way to help & accommodate us. The Furkids love them and they were very well looked after! We had good communication (and great photos). They left our home spotless! Will recommend them anytime!"
VanyaV
Review by Vanya
from
$55
/night
Aztec-RoseA

18. Aztec-Rose

17.7 km
from
$55
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Lifelong Animal Lover

Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
Aztec-RoseA

18. Aztec-Rose

Lifelong Animal Lover17.7 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
from
$55
/night
AstraeaA

19. Astraea

18.7 km
from
$35
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Patient, Gentle, Kind Companion

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
AstraeaA

19. Astraea

Patient, Gentle, Kind Companion18.7 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
"Astraea was absolutely amazing and I highly recommend her! I have a senior cat and have very recently moved house. My Lulu has been having a hard time adjusting to the move so I decided to get an overnight sitter, rather than the day visits I would usually get. Despite still being very skittish and unsettled, Lulu took to Astraea immediately! She ran right up to her during the meet & greet for smooches, and it really put my mind at ease. Astraea seems to have some kind of Disney Princess aura with animals! Lulu also required daily medication which Astraea was happy to administer. I advised Astraea that I was quite anxious about leaving Lulu, and she was very patient and kind with me even though I was being a bit of a neurotic helicopter parent 😅. She provided daily updates and photos, and I really appreciated how thoughtful and thorough her messages were. I was able to fully enjoy my trip away without any stress or worry. In fact, Lulu was visibly disappointed when I came home today and she saw that I wasn't Astraea! Astraea also went above and beyond, making a fresh bed for me and making my home spotless so I could just arrive home and relax with my baby (who will hopefully soon get over the disappointment of not having her new bestie to hang out with)."
CaranC
Review by Caran
from
$35
/night
KateK

20. Kate

16.5 km - Hamilton
from
$75
/night
1
recurring guest

Experienced pet-sitter ready to help

Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
KateK

20. Kate

Experienced pet-sitter ready to help16.5 km - Hamilton
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
from
$75
/night

Pawshake also offers house sitting in

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Ngaruawahia home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Ngaruawahia.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Ngaruawahia home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Ngaruawahia on Pawshake. Over 156 pet owners in Ngaruawahia have left a review, with an average of 4.93/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express