1. House Sitting
  2. Taupiri

House Sitting, Taupiri

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
KarenaK

1. Karena

18.3 km
from
$50
/night
3 reviews

Experienced Dog Lover | Big Dogs & Special Care

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
KarenaK

1. Karena

Experienced Dog Lover | Big Dogs & Special Care18.3 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"We felt very safe leaving our dogs in Karena’s care for two nights. Her communication was excellent and her preparations sheet showed that she cared to give the dogs the best care possible. Having a dog with medical needs, this gave us peace of mind. Highly recommend Karena! "
BradynB
Review by Bradyn
from
$50
/night
TyraT

2. Tyra

17.5 km
from
$50
/night
2 reviews

Enthusiastic animal lover

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
TyraT

2. Tyra

Enthusiastic animal lover 17.5 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$50
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
ReneeR

3. Renee

15.2 km
from
$80
/night
5 reviews

Experienced Petsitter

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
ReneeR

3. Renee

Experienced Petsitter15.2 km
(5 reviews)
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Renee is lovely and our dog and rabbit were well cared for while we were away. 100% recommend. Thanks Renee! "
RubyR
Review by Ruby
from
$80
/night
CrystalC

4. Crystal

14.4 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Experienced animal lover

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
CrystalC

4. Crystal

New sitter
Experienced animal lover14.4 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$50
/night
BreannaB

5. Breanna

17.1 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced animal carer - Hands on animal care experience

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
BreannaB

5. Breanna

Experienced animal carer - Hands on animal care experience 17.1 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Breanna was amazing! Excellent communication (the most important thing for someone taking care of your dogs), plenty of photos and such a lovely vibe. I have used paw shake multiple times this year and she has been the best sitter of them all! The dogs loved her. Would definitely book again. Thanks so much Breanna "
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$40
/night
LaceyL

6. Lacey

15 km
from
$50
/night
4 reviews

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals!

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
LaceyL

6. Lacey

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals! 15 km
(4 reviews)
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
"Lacey is a very sweet kind girl. As soon as we met her we felt relaxed about her looking after our dog. She left the house tidy, looked after our dog well over the 4 days. Took our dog for a walk. Our dog was super happy when we come back. Thanks Lacey, we definitely have you again. "
EnikoE
Review by Eniko
from
$50
/night
CourteneyC

7. Courteney

19.7 km
from
$60
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pawfect Care with Courteney

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
CourteneyC

7. Courteney

Pawfect Care with Courteney19.7 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
"Courteney is wonderful. Took amazing care of our dog and property. Ruby had a wonderful time and we appreciated the pics and updates while we were away. Courteney clearly genuinely cares for animals. House spotless. We feel lucky to have found her! Already have our next trip planned 😊"
LizL
Review by Liz
from
$60
/night
JoJ

8. Jo

15.8 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
JoJ

8. Jo

New sitter
Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter15.8 km
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
from
$40
/night
ChantelleC

9. Chantelle

16.7 km
from
$37
/night
3 reviews

Experienced, reliable pet sitter who loves dogs & cats

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
ChantelleC

9. Chantelle

Experienced, reliable pet sitter who loves dogs & cats16.7 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"Chantelle was great. We were away overnight and came back to happy dogs and a tidy house. We would definitely have her back if we needed to be away again and highly recommend her."
SteveS
Review by Steve
from
$37
/night
LucieL

10. Lucie

19.2 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Caring WFH dog lovers by Minogue Park, Forest Lake

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
LucieL

10. Lucie

Caring WFH dog lovers by Minogue Park, Forest Lake 19.2 km
(1 review)
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
$35
/night
StevieS

11. Stevie

19 km
from
$50
/night

Reliable, Routine-Focused Who Treats Every Pet Like Family

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
StevieS

11. Stevie

Reliable, Routine-Focused Who Treats Every Pet Like Family19 km
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
from
$50
/night
EmberE

12. Ember

6.4 km
from
$60
/night
2 reviews

🐾Here to provide PAWfect care🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
EmberE

12. Ember

🐾Here to provide PAWfect care🐾6.4 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
from
$60
/night
CatherineC

13. Catherine

19.7 km
from
$38
/night

Trustworthy female for pet minds in Waikato or beyond.

Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
CatherineC

13. Catherine

Trustworthy female for pet minds in Waikato or beyond. 19.7 km
Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
from
$38
/night
LaraL

14. Lara

14.3 km
from
$90
/night
3 reviews

Experienced Pet Sitter for All Creatures, Big and Small!

Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
LaraL

14. Lara

Experienced Pet Sitter for All Creatures, Big and Small!14.3 km
(3 reviews)
Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
"Lara looked after our two big doggies for a night and it was the best night of their life! She was so good to them and looked after them like they were her own, they even got to sleep in the bed with her. Lara kept us informed at all times and even offered to stay longer if we were going to be delayed getting home. We’ll absolutely be using her again in future, thank you again Lara! "
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$90
/night
KennieK

15. Kennie

15.2 km
from
$60
/night
4 reviews

A simply dog lover is a forever thing.

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
KennieK

15. Kennie

A simply dog lover is a forever thing. 15.2 km
(4 reviews)
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
from
$60
/night
ShirleyS

16. Shirley

15.5 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews

Cat home visit & dog walking

Last booked 8 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
ShirleyS

16. Shirley

Cat home visit & dog walking15.5 km
(3 reviews)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$40
/night
Maria FlorenciaM

17. Maria Florencia

18.8 km
from
$30
/night

Traveling veterinarian

Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
Maria FlorenciaM

17. Maria Florencia

Traveling veterinarian18.8 km
Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
from
$30
/night
KittyK

18. Kitty

17 km
from
$60
/night

Farm girl caring for animals in the city!

Lives with 3 dogs
Lives with Chocolate Labrador Hershey
KittyK

18. Kitty

Farm girl caring for animals in the city! 17 km
Lives with 3 dogs
Lives with Chocolate Labrador Hershey
from
$60
/night
Jessica and LukasJ

19. Jessica and Lukas

17.8 km
from
$30
/night

Just a couple who will love your animal like their own

Usually responds within one day
Jessica and LukasJ

19. Jessica and Lukas

Just a couple who will love your animal like their own 17.8 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$30
/night
SergioS

20. Sergio

17.8 km
from
$55
/night

Your Home, Your Pets— Safe in Trusted Hands.

Usually responds within one day
SergioS

20. Sergio

Your Home, Your Pets— Safe in Trusted Hands.17.8 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$55
/night

Pawshake also offers house sitting in

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Taupiri home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Taupiri.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Taupiri home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Taupiri on Pawshake. Over 141 pet owners in Taupiri have left a review, with an average of 4.92/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express