1. House Sitting
  2. Ramarama

House Sitting, Ramarama

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
ColleenC

1. Colleen

18.6 km
from
$35
/night
25 reviews
9
recurring guests

Caring for Your Fur Babies Like They’re My Own 🤎

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted today
ColleenC

1. Colleen

Caring for Your Fur Babies Like They’re My Own 🤎18.6 km
(25 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted today
"BEST SITTER EVER! Colleen was an absolutely amazing pet & house sitter! We had her stay at our home to look after our cat for a few weeks, and couldn’t be happier with how everything went. She was incredible about sending daily updates with photos and videos, which we loved, and it was so clear our cat was happy, comfortable, and well cared for the whole time. When we came home, the house was immaculately clean, and on top of that she left us the sweetest bundle of goodies. Colleen truly went above and beyond. We would 100% ask her to sit for us again and recommend her to anyone looking for a caring, trustworthy sitter! "
MaximM
Review by Maxim
from
$35
/night
BronwynB

2. Bronwyn

14.1 km
from
$65
/night
2 reviews

Animal Lover | Walks, Cuddles & Care

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
BronwynB

2. Bronwyn

Animal Lover | Walks, Cuddles & Care14.1 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Bronwyn was a godsend. Stepped in (and stepped up!) on short notice. Much appreciated by us (and the dogs loved her). Didn't complain about the less than pristine accommodation nor the less than perfectly behaved dogs."
AnnieA
Review by Annie
from
$65
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
HollyH

3. Holly

6.4 km
from
$60
/night
17 reviews
6
recurring guests

Cuddles, care and a vet on call!

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
HollyH

3. Holly

Cuddles, care and a vet on call! 6.4 km
(17 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Thank you so much Holly for the excellent care you provided to our dog Lacey. We highly recommend you to anyone looking for a pet sitter. "
AmandaA
Review by Amanda
from
$60
/night
KellyK

4. Kelly

19.3 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Experienced Animal Lover

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
KellyK

4. Kelly

New sitter
Experienced Animal Lover 19.3 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$35
/night
LagiL

5. Lagi

16.3 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Peace of mind while youre away

Last active 7 days ago
LagiL

5. Lagi

New sitter
Peace of mind while youre away16.3 km
Last active 7 days ago
from
$35
/night
AshleyA

6. Ashley

14.7 km
from
$62
/night

Loving Pet Sitter | House Sitting & Dog Walking 🐾❣️

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
AshleyA

6. Ashley

Loving Pet Sitter | House Sitting & Dog Walking 🐾❣️14.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
$62
/night
StirlingS

7. Stirling

19.6 km
from
$48
/night
12 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your Pets New Fun & Friendly BFF!!

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
StirlingS

7. Stirling

Your Pets New Fun & Friendly BFF!!19.6 km
(12 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Stirling is an amazing sitter. He connected with our dogs from the first meeting. Great communication and great to deal with. It was great knowing the dogs and the house were in great hands. Thanks Stirling. "
JoannahJ
Review by Joannah
from
$48
/night
MelanieM

8. Melanie

8.2 km
from
$80
/night
41 reviews
14
recurring guests

A kennel worker and puppy mummy of 4, I'm the one for you!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
MelanieM

8. Melanie

A kennel worker and puppy mummy of 4, I'm the one for you!8.2 km
(41 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"This was the first time I have used a pet sitter and Melanie was perfect. My dog and cat were so happy to have not gone to boarding, so I came home to stress free and settled babies! Melanie sent lots of updates while I was away too. And as a bonus, I returned to a home that didn't even look like she had been here. Will defo use again :)"
SelenaS
Review by Selena
from
$80
/night
AmandaA

9. Amanda

6.5 km
from
$100
/night
3 reviews

Only the best for your fur babies

Usually responds within one hour
AmandaA

9. Amanda

Only the best for your fur babies6.5 km
(3 reviews)
Usually responds within one hour
"Amanda was a fantastic sitter - she took care of our two cats really well and acted swiftly when one of them suffered a urinary blockage (twice!) after hours. She showed great compassion and patience during a difficult situation, and kept us informed the whole time. Can't recommend highly enough ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️"
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$100
/night
AlanaA

10. Alana

14.2 km
from
$62
/night
38 reviews
14
recurring guests

Dedicated Dog Lover

Last active 2 days ago
AlanaA

10. Alana

Dedicated Dog Lover14.2 km
(38 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Last active 2 days ago
"Our boys had an amazing time with Alana house sitting and we would absolutely book her again when we next go away. We loved getting photos of their daily adventures and we have returned home to 2 very happy dogs! 5 ☆'s we would definitely recommend for anyone looking for a house sitter or dog walker :)"
KirstyK
Review by Kirsty
from
$62
/night
LucyL

11. Lucy

9.2 km
from
$50
/night
31 reviews
8
recurring guests

Experienced dog handler & Masters in Animal Sci

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
LucyL

11. Lucy

Experienced dog handler & Masters in Animal Sci9.2 km
(31 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
"We were very happy with Lucy and would recommend her for a caring dog sitter. She was prompt and interacted with a very spoilt little dog. Thank You Lucy!"
DavidD
Review by David
from
$50
/night
RachelR

12. Rachel

18.8 km
from
$80
/night
16 reviews
6
recurring guests

Petnanny - Loving Your Fur Babies

Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
RachelR

12. Rachel

Petnanny - Loving Your Fur Babies18.8 km
(16 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"She did house sitting with our 2 poodles again. We love her she is very nice person and very reliable. We are so grateful every time ☺️😊"
JunkoJ
Review by Junko
from
$80
/night
AneeqahA

13. Aneeqah

12.2 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Kind, Reliable Care in the Comfort of Home

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
AneeqahA

13. Aneeqah

Kind, Reliable Care in the Comfort of Home12.2 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"Couldn't rate Aneeqah highly enough! A delight to communicate with, gave the best of care to our kitten who has a lot of hutzpah, and left our place in immaculate condition. Had complete peace of mind knowing Aneeqah was with our precious weirdo, and will book her in again. "
NicoleN
Review by Nicole
from
$35
/night
MareeM

14. Maree

19.8 km
from
$60
/night
2 reviews

Loving life looking after pets.

Last active 14 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
MareeM

14. Maree

Loving life looking after pets.19.8 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 14 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"Maree and Craig were fantastic with my dogs. They looked after them for the day when I had to go up north. Thanks again. "
BelleB
Review by Belle
from
$60
/night
KerryK

15. Kerry

13.1 km
from
$100
/night
27 reviews
8
recurring guests

British Kiwi Maintains Your Nest

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
KerryK

15. Kerry

British Kiwi Maintains Your Nest13.1 km
(27 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Kerry took great care of 2 dogs at short notice while I was away. Great communication. Will definitely get Kerry to look after pets again."
TraceyT
Review by Tracey
from
$100
/night
ShreshaaS

16. Shreshaa

10.9 km
from
$50
/night
1 review

YOUR PETS NEW BFF 🤗

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
ShreshaaS

16. Shreshaa

YOUR PETS NEW BFF 🤗10.9 km
(1 review)
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Shreshaa looked after Kiryu while we were away on Saturday, and we couldn't be happier! She was absolutely lovely and made sure Kiryu was well cared for, entertained, and happy throughout the day. It was great knowing he was in such good hands. Would definitely recommend Shreshaa and wouldn't hesitate to book her again!"
SanthoshS
Review by Santhosh
from
$50
/night
MaddieM

17. Maddie

15.2 km
from
$75
/night
3 reviews

Bubbly, friendly and enthusiastic pet sitter in Auckland

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
MaddieM

17. Maddie

Bubbly, friendly and enthusiastic pet sitter in Auckland 15.2 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Madison, communicated well when I booked last minute. She was reliable and punctual. My 2 dogs settled in quickly with her. They were happy when I returned home. Madison walked the dogs and played with the dogs. She sent photos as well. I will be using her again for sure. A+++ "
RochelleR
Review by Rochelle
from
$75
/night
BridieB

18. Bridie

15.2 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Reliable, caring, fun and friendly pet sitter available!

Usually responds within one hour
BridieB

18. Bridie

Reliable, caring, fun and friendly pet sitter available!15.2 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one hour
"Absolutely amazing!! Highly recommend!!😃😃"
LorynneL
Review by Lorynne
from
$60
/night
CassandraC

19. Cassandra

13.4 km
from
$80
/night
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Peace of mind while you’re away-Feed, walk, play, cuddles!

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
CassandraC

19. Cassandra

Peace of mind while you’re away-Feed, walk, play, cuddles!13.4 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
from
$80
/night
JulietJ

20. Juliet

12.5 km
from
$35
/night

I will treat your pets like they are my own

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
JulietJ

20. Juliet

I will treat your pets like they are my own 12.5 km
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
from
$35
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Ramarama home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Ramarama.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Ramarama home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Ramarama on Pawshake. Over 857 pet owners in Ramarama have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express