1. House Sitting
  2. Lower Hutt

House Sitting, Lower Hutt

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
Carla HazelC

1. Carla Hazel

15.1 km
from
$60
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Stress-Free Care in Wellington 🐾 House Sits & Walks

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
Carla HazelC

1. Carla Hazel

Stress-Free Care in Wellington 🐾 House Sits & Walks15.1 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
"We highly recommend Carla Hazel. She took time to visit and get to know our pets - 2 dogs and a cat. Carla Hazel sent updates while we were away. Our dogs were walked regularly. She also kindly accommodated having the Painter start work- juggling pets so they were safely away from the worksite. We returned home to a very tidy house and happy pets. We will definitely book Carla Hazel again. "
BevB
Review by Bev
from
$60
/night
AmyA

2. Amy

10.9 km
from
$45
/night
2 reviews

Caring, responsible animal lover

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 5 days ago
AmyA

2. Amy

Caring, responsible animal lover10.9 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 5 days ago
"We were really pleased with how Amy looked after our three pets (two cats and dog) while we were away. She was also a very considerate house sitter too! We will definitely use her again!"
StephenS
Review by Stephen
from
$45
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
ShannonS

3. Shannon

6.8 km
from
$60
/night
32 reviews
10
recurring guests

🐾 THE PUPPY JAR RULE 🐾

Last active today
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
ShannonS

3. Shannon

🐾 THE PUPPY JAR RULE 🐾6.8 km
(32 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last active today
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
"Shannon was a fantastic house and dog sitter - calm, reliable, great at communicating and went above and beyond with giving her a bath. She looked after both the house and my dog Ella really well, and I would absolutely book again :) "
LeoL
Review by Leo
from
$60
/night
EmilieE

4. Emilie

1.4 km
from
$75
/night
1 review

Trust & Peace of Mind

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
EmilieE

4. Emilie

Trust & Peace of Mind1.4 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"Emile was great - calm with over-enthusiast dogs, reliable, great comms. Quite a last minute booking and Emile really came through. Thank you!"
DanielleD
Review by Danielle
from
$75
/night
Mel and DanM

5. Mel and Dan

15.4 km
from
$60
/night
29 reviews
11
recurring guests

Friendly and reliable pet sitters!

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
Mel and DanM

5. Mel and Dan

Friendly and reliable pet sitters!15.4 km
(29 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"We are delighted with the great care Mel and Dan gave our 2 dogs and young cat for the 3 weeks they looked after them. They visited our home before we left so the pets were familiar with them and they could discuss routines. While we were away our dogs were exercised regularly and the cat ( long haired) brushed. We returned home to find happy relaxed pets. We received regular updates and photos. Mel and Dan went the extra mile, the house was tidy and pet litter picked up from the yard. I highly recommend them as pet sitters. "
BevB
Review by Bev
from
$60
/night
SierraS

6. Sierra

14.2 km
from
$40
/night
8 reviews

Animal lover ready to help! Let's Chat!

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
SierraS

6. Sierra

Animal lover ready to help! Let's Chat! 14.2 km
(8 reviews)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Sierra is a wonderful pet sitter. Honest, reliable and a great communicator. She provided regular updates and photos of our dog while we were away, and looked after her and our house very well. Would highly recommend. "
PennyP
Review by Penny
from
$40
/night
Clare and LiamC

7. Clare and Liam

8.5 km
from
$40
/night
15 reviews
4
recurring guests

Happy to help with your pet needs ☺

Last contacted today
Last active today
Clare and LiamC

7. Clare and Liam

Happy to help with your pet needs ☺8.5 km
(15 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Clare and Liam did an amazing job looking after Beau and Darcy! The dogs were so happy and well cared for when we got home, and the house was spotless. We couldn’t have asked for better pet sitters. Would definitely recommend them! "
CharlotteC
Review by Charlotte
from
$40
/night
Tajul & QasyaT

8. Tajul & Qasya

15.3 km
from
$35
/night
15 reviews
3
recurring guests

Cats are family and we love them!

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
Tajul & QasyaT

8. Tajul & Qasya

Cats are family and we love them!15.3 km
(15 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
"We highly recommend Tajul as a pet sitter. He was friendly, punctual and very attentive of our little cat Aggie. Tajul was very responsive and had excellent communication, keeping us updated often about Aggie’s playtime and meal times. He also left our house very clean and tidy after his stay. "
JosalinJ
Review by Josalin
from
$35
/night
LilyL

9. Lily

6.9 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Punctual, reliable and an animal lover.

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
LilyL

9. Lily

New sitter
Punctual, reliable and an animal lover.6.9 km
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$40
/night
abigailA

10. abigail

12.8 km
from
$60
/night
25 reviews
6
recurring guests

Reliable Pet Sitter/Walker

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
abigailA

10. abigail

Reliable Pet Sitter/Walker 12.8 km
(25 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Abigail is an outstanding pet sitter. She took great care of my pets while I was away—attentive, reliable, and genuinely caring. I received regular updates and came home to happy, relaxed animals. I couldn’t ask for a better sitter. Highly recommend!"
DeniseD
Review by Denise
from
$60
/night
RamR

11. Ram

2.8 km
from
$60
/night
8 reviews
4
recurring guests

Easy-going, reliable and experienced✌🏻

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
RamR

11. Ram

Easy-going, reliable and experienced✌🏻2.8 km
(8 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Wow , the care and love that my oldie 2 dogs received while I was away for 10 days was outstanding , I came home to settled calm happy dogs which makes it all worth while , my home was clean and tidy and was simply fabulous to walk in the door to that, I would highly recommend Ram to everyone, and I will be booking him everytime I'm away, I xant thank you enough Ram . Cheers 😁"
CathyC
Review by Cathy
from
$60
/night
CarolineC

12. Caroline

10.3 km
from
$45
/night
2 reviews

Gentle in-home Care for Senior Pets

Last active 2 days ago
CarolineC

12. Caroline

Gentle in-home Care for Senior Pets10.3 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 2 days ago
"Caroline and Errol were amazing with our Buddy! ❤️ When our flight was cancelled and our return was delayed, they were so understanding and even took Buddy home with them despite having work the next day. They gave him so much love, kept us updated with photos, and went above and beyond by looking after our fish and budgies and even tidying up our kitchen and shoe rack. Couldn’t recommend them enough to anyone looking for caring and reliable pet sitters! 🐾❤️"
HarriotH
Review by Harriot
from
$45
/night
BethanyB

13. Bethany

15.4 km
from
$45
/night
24 reviews
5
recurring guests

Former vet worker & foster

Last contacted today
Last active today
BethanyB

13. Bethany

Former vet worker & foster15.4 km
(24 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"We could not have asked for a better pet sitter! Bethany treated our dog so well, our dog was so sad to see her go when we eventually came home! We got regular updates and we could see that she was being well looked after so I never worried about her. Bethany was great at communicating and kept our house tidy (not easy with a pup!) She also left us some feedback and some training tips that are very useful (our dog is 1.5 years old). I have my fingers crossed that she will be available the next time we need a pet sitter."
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$45
/night
ColeC

14. Cole

13.5 km
from
$48
/night
8 reviews

Your Trusted Wellington Pet Sitter 🐾

Last contacted today
Last active today
ColeC

14. Cole

Your Trusted Wellington Pet Sitter 🐾13.5 km
(8 reviews)
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Cole took exceptionally good care of our pups while we were away. She also made time to walk them prior to staying overnight, at my request, as I'm a little precious about our dogs and they bonded very well with her. We came home to very happy dogs and I was delighted with her care of them and respect for our home!! Cole is a great choice for pupsitting or walking and I'd have her back anytime!"
CillaC
Review by Cilla
from
$48
/night
EstherE

15. Esther

8.5 km
from
$38
/night
60 reviews
18
recurring guests

Holiday Pet Sitter

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active yesterday
EstherE

15. Esther

Holiday Pet Sitter8.5 km
(60 reviews)
18 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Esther was awesome while house sitting with our two dogs. She communicated really well with us both before and during her stay. She was kind and gentle with our dogs and even left them a couple of toys to play with. I would happily recommend Esther."
LeanneL
Review by Leanne
from
$38
/night
TanyaT

16. Tanya

11.4 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

ANIMAL LOVER AT YOUR SERVICE

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
TanyaT

16. Tanya

New sitter
ANIMAL LOVER AT YOUR SERVICE 11.4 km
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
from
$40
/night
AyeshaA

17. Ayesha

13.4 km
from
$49
/night
25 reviews
8
recurring guests

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
AyeshaA

17. Ayesha

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider13.4 km
(25 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Awesome, Ayesha is very lovely and always takes care of our animals and house carefully."
DeborahD
Review by Deborah
from
$49
/night
hannahH

18. hannah

4.3 km
from
$80
/night
New sitter

Happy pets and peace of mind ❤️🐾

Last active 8 days ago
hannahH

18. hannah

New sitter
Happy pets and peace of mind ❤️🐾4.3 km
Last active 8 days ago
from
$80
/night
TumihiT

19. Tumihi

15.1 km
from
$60
/night
8 reviews

24/7 paw patrol

Last booked 13 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
TumihiT

19. Tumihi

24/7 paw patrol 15.1 km
(8 reviews)
Last booked 13 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Tumihi was an excellent house sitter, she went above and beyond with looking after all our pets. She was fantastic with our high needs parrot who doesn't warm to everyone. Our home was left spotless and I'm sure our pets are ready for their next holiday!"
MariaM
Review by Maria
from
$60
/night
JaneJ

20. Jane

8.1 km
from
$65
/night
6 reviews
1
recurring guest

Christmas Bookings Now Open | Vet Nursing Student 🐾

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
JaneJ

20. Jane

Christmas Bookings Now Open | Vet Nursing Student 🐾8.1 km
(6 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
from
$65
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Lower Hutt home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Lower Hutt.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Lower Hutt home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Lower Hutt on Pawshake. Over 1454 pet owners in Lower Hutt have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express