1. House Sitting
  2. Karaka

House Sitting, Karaka

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
ColleenC

1. Colleen

9.7 km
from
$35
/night
25 reviews
9
recurring guests

Caring for Your Fur Babies Like They’re My Own 🤎

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted today
ColleenC

1. Colleen

Caring for Your Fur Babies Like They’re My Own 🤎9.7 km
(25 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted today
"BEST SITTER EVER! Colleen was an absolutely amazing pet & house sitter! We had her stay at our home to look after our cat for a few weeks, and couldn’t be happier with how everything went. She was incredible about sending daily updates with photos and videos, which we loved, and it was so clear our cat was happy, comfortable, and well cared for the whole time. When we came home, the house was immaculately clean, and on top of that she left us the sweetest bundle of goodies. Colleen truly went above and beyond. We would 100% ask her to sit for us again and recommend her to anyone looking for a caring, trustworthy sitter! "
MaximM
Review by Maxim
from
$35
/night
BronwynB

2. Bronwyn

7.8 km
from
$65
/night
2 reviews

Animal Lover | Walks, Cuddles & Care

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
BronwynB

2. Bronwyn

Animal Lover | Walks, Cuddles & Care7.8 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
"Bronwyn was a godsend. Stepped in (and stepped up!) on short notice. Much appreciated by us (and the dogs loved her). Didn't complain about the less than pristine accommodation nor the less than perfectly behaved dogs."
AnnieA
Review by Annie
from
$65
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SharlaS

3. Sharla

18.6 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Someone you can trust

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
SharlaS

3. Sharla

Someone you can trust18.6 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Sharla is the best pet sitter we have ever had! Such a breath of fresh air and great with animals and super polite! Excellent communicator and extremely friendly. 11/10 and can’t wait to see her again!"
AmyA
Review by Amy
from
$35
/night
HollyH

4. Holly

11.8 km
from
$60
/night
17 reviews
6
recurring guests

Cuddles, care and a vet on call!

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
HollyH

4. Holly

Cuddles, care and a vet on call! 11.8 km
(17 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Thank you so much Holly for the excellent care you provided to our dog Lacey. We highly recommend you to anyone looking for a pet sitter. "
AmandaA
Review by Amanda
from
$60
/night
LagiL

5. Lagi

9.2 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Peace of mind while youre away

Last active 4 days ago
LagiL

5. Lagi

New sitter
Peace of mind while youre away9.2 km
Last active 4 days ago
from
$35
/night
KellyK

6. Kelly

17 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Experienced Animal Lover

Last contacted today
Last active today
KellyK

6. Kelly

New sitter
Experienced Animal Lover 17 km
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
$35
/night
NuoyaN

7. Nuoya

17.7 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Here To Make Tails Wag 🦴

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
NuoyaN

7. Nuoya

New sitter
Here To Make Tails Wag 🦴17.7 km
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$35
/night
AshleyA

8. Ashley

8.2 km
from
$62
/night

Loving Pet Sitter | House Sitting & Dog Walking 🐾❣️

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
AshleyA

8. Ashley

Loving Pet Sitter | House Sitting & Dog Walking 🐾❣️8.2 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$62
/night
JoshJ

9. Josh

17.1 km
from
$55
/night
10 reviews
4
recurring guests

Reliable and caring house & pet sitter available.

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
JoshJ

9. Josh

Reliable and caring house & pet sitter available. 17.1 km
(10 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"Josh met up with me and my dogs twice before the sit. He asked questions and ensured that he was familiar with their routine, quirks and the expectations. My girls loved their time with Josh, even my little one who can sometimes take a bit of time to adjust. Josh kept in touch with me throughout the 3 weeks, attended to their individual needs and kept the house neat and clean. I know my girls were in good hands with Josh and his partner who joined him for part of the sit. I would definitely recommend Josh as he is a reliable and caring pet sitter."
ShobaS
Review by Shoba
from
$55
/night
RebeccaR

10. Rebecca

19.3 km
from
$50
/night
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Passionate Vet Student Offering Loving Pet Care

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
RebeccaR

10. Rebecca

Passionate Vet Student Offering Loving Pet Care19.3 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Fantastic experience with Rebecca. She kept us updated the whole time, walked our dogs daily, and took wonderful care of our cats and chickens. Reliable, kind, and truly great with animals. Highly recommended."
AnitaA
Review by Anita
from
$50
/night
KseniaK

11. Ksenia

16.6 km
from
$35
/night
34 reviews
10
recurring guests

Cat Sitting Paradise

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
KseniaK

11. Ksenia

Cat Sitting Paradise16.6 km
(34 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"We were very happy with the care and attention that Ksenia gave our ocicat Mya whilst staying in our home for 13 days. Ksenia is very amenable and trustworthy, kept us informed with pictures etc handled a bird episode for us very well , and we returned to a very happy cat. We would be very happy to engage Ksenia with her house/ cat sitter services again ! Dianne and Carl"
DianneD
Review by Dianne
from
$35
/night
CindyC

12. Cindy

17.8 km
from
$65
/night
60 reviews
15
recurring guests

POV: Unleash a pawfect staycation near Auckland Airport!

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
CindyC

12. Cindy

POV: Unleash a pawfect staycation near Auckland Airport!17.8 km
(60 reviews)
15 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"I would highly recommend Cindy and Ronald for pet sitting. Our dogs were extremely well looked after, regularly walked and given lots of love and cuddles while we were away. One of our dogs had a recent eye injury and needed multiple medications each day...this wasnt an issue for Cindy and Ronald. They diligently followed the instructions, administered the medications and provided daily updates. We had complete peace of mind that the dogs were in the best hands and had a great trip. The house was absolutely spotless when we returned too! Honestly, they are the best dog sitters we have ever found! Thank you so much!"
DanielleD
Review by Danielle
from
$65
/night
StirlingS

13. Stirling

11.2 km
from
$48
/night
12 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your Pets New Fun & Friendly BFF!!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted today
StirlingS

13. Stirling

Your Pets New Fun & Friendly BFF!!11.2 km
(12 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted today
"Stirling is an amazing sitter. He connected with our dogs from the first meeting. Great communication and great to deal with. It was great knowing the dogs and the house were in great hands. Thanks Stirling. "
JoannahJ
Review by Joannah
from
$48
/night
MelanieM

14. Melanie

12.3 km
from
$80
/night
41 reviews
14
recurring guests

A kennel worker and puppy mummy of 4, I'm the one for you!

Last booked today
Last contacted today
MelanieM

14. Melanie

A kennel worker and puppy mummy of 4, I'm the one for you!12.3 km
(41 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted today
"This was the first time I have used a pet sitter and Melanie was perfect. My dog and cat were so happy to have not gone to boarding, so I came home to stress free and settled babies! Melanie sent lots of updates while I was away too. And as a bonus, I returned to a home that didn't even look like she had been here. Will defo use again :)"
SelenaS
Review by Selena
from
$80
/night
AmandaA

15. Amanda

12.3 km
from
$100
/night
3 reviews

Only the best for your fur babies

Usually responds within one hour
AmandaA

15. Amanda

Only the best for your fur babies12.3 km
(3 reviews)
Usually responds within one hour
"Amanda was a fantastic sitter - she took care of our two cats really well and acted swiftly when one of them suffered a urinary blockage (twice!) after hours. She showed great compassion and patience during a difficult situation, and kept us informed the whole time. Can't recommend highly enough ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️"
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$100
/night
AlanaA

16. Alana

7.6 km
from
$62
/night
38 reviews
14
recurring guests

Dedicated Dog Lover

Last active today
AlanaA

16. Alana

Dedicated Dog Lover7.6 km
(38 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Last active today
"Our boys had an amazing time with Alana house sitting and we would absolutely book her again when we next go away. We loved getting photos of their daily adventures and we have returned home to 2 very happy dogs! 5 ☆'s we would definitely recommend for anyone looking for a house sitter or dog walker :)"
KirstyK
Review by Kirsty
from
$62
/night
LucyL

17. Lucy

6 km
from
$50
/night
31 reviews
8
recurring guests

Experienced dog handler & Masters in Animal Sci

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
LucyL

17. Lucy

Experienced dog handler & Masters in Animal Sci6 km
(31 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"We were very happy with Lucy and would recommend her for a caring dog sitter. She was prompt and interacted with a very spoilt little dog. Thank You Lucy!"
DavidD
Review by David
from
$50
/night
CayleneC

18. Caylene

12.5 km
from
$50
/night
3 reviews

Animal lover of all breeds, shapes and sizes

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
CayleneC

18. Caylene

Animal lover of all breeds, shapes and sizes12.5 km
(3 reviews)
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"Caylene was awesome. She house sat for my 15 year old cat Aku and 12 year old dog Ella both of whom can be shy and wary of strangers. She has a beautiful calm energy and they took to her quickly and I came home to two happy and healthy girls. We had two meet and greets to be sure which left me confident that they would be well looked after leaving me to enjoy my trip. I got several updates with photos to see how they were doing. From the updates Ella had a great holiday too going out and about on adventures. I also came home to a clean tidy house and freshly made bed, much appreciated after a long haul flight. I highly recommend Caylene as a pet sitter and will book her again. "
FionaF
Review by Fiona
from
$50
/night
RachelR

19. Rachel

11.6 km
from
$80
/night
16 reviews
6
recurring guests

Petnanny - Loving Your Fur Babies

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
RachelR

19. Rachel

Petnanny - Loving Your Fur Babies11.6 km
(16 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"She did house sitting with our 2 poodles again. We love her she is very nice person and very reliable. We are so grateful every time ☺️😊"
JunkoJ
Review by Junko
from
$80
/night
AneeqahA

20. Aneeqah

9.5 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Kind, Reliable Care in the Comfort of Home

Last contacted yesterday
Last active 2 days ago
AneeqahA

20. Aneeqah

Kind, Reliable Care in the Comfort of Home9.5 km
(1 review)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active 2 days ago
"Couldn't rate Aneeqah highly enough! A delight to communicate with, gave the best of care to our kitten who has a lot of hutzpah, and left our place in immaculate condition. Had complete peace of mind knowing Aneeqah was with our precious weirdo, and will book her in again. "
NicoleN
Review by Nicole
from
$35
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Karaka home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Karaka.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Karaka home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Karaka on Pawshake. Over 2402 pet owners in Karaka have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express