1. House Sitting
  2. Helensville

House Sitting, Helensville

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AimeeA

1. Aimee

15.8 km
from
$80
/night
28 reviews
14
recurring guests

Registered nurse by day, animal lover by night

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
AimeeA

1. Aimee

Registered nurse by day, animal lover by night15.8 km
(28 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
"Aimee was amazing. She took wonderful care of our dogs and cat. I felt very comfortable having her petsit. I could enjoy my holiday knowing my pets were in the best care. Highly recommended! Will definitely book Aimee again :)"
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$80
/night
AnnelieseA

2. Anneliese

17.2 km
from
$68
/night
7 reviews
4
recurring guests

Animal lover. Grew up on farm

Usually responds within one day
AnnelieseA

2. Anneliese

Animal lover. Grew up on farm17.2 km
(7 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Anneliese took wonderful care of our dog Taz while we were away. She was fantastic with communication and kept us regularly updated, which gave us real peace of mind. She walked him every day, and he absolutely adored her. We wouldn’t hesitate to recommend her and would 100% use her services again."
SARAHS
Review by SARAH
from
$68
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
DanniD

3. Danni

14.6 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Your Pet’s Weekend Best Friend

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
DanniD

3. Danni

New sitter
Your Pet’s Weekend Best Friend 14.6 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
from
$40
/night
beccaB

4. becca

10.9 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

More about Becca

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
beccaB

4. becca

More about Becca10.9 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Becca took care of our two cats over the Christmas period, and she was absolutely fantastic. We came home to happy cats and the house just as we left it - couldn’t ask for more! Would absolutely book Becca again! "
GinelleG
Review by Ginelle
from
$40
/night
NikaN

5. Nika

12.9 km
from
$55
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Here to spoil your pets, and give you peace of mind

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
NikaN

5. Nika

Here to spoil your pets, and give you peace of mind12.9 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Excellent experience. Our dogs were so well looked after. Will recommend Nika to all. "
RianaR
Review by Riana
from
$55
/night
ShaneyS

6. Shaney

17.8 km
from
$60
/night
3 reviews

All the Wags, Wiggles & Walkies Your Dog Deserves 🐕🎉

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
ShaneyS

6. Shaney

All the Wags, Wiggles & Walkies Your Dog Deserves 🐕🎉17.8 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"Shaney did a great job looking after our 6 month old golden retriever. Would recommend "
SelenaS
Review by Selena
from
$60
/night
JamaineJ

7. Jamaine

16.8 km
from
$80
/night
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Local Animal Lover

Lives with 1 cat
JamaineJ

7. Jamaine

Local Animal Lover16.8 km
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
"I can’t recommend Jamaine highly enough. She is reliable and thoughtful and the animals were happy and healthy on my return. She even charmed my very moody cat. She was simply great"
NatashaN
Review by Natasha
from
$80
/night
DanaD

8. Dana

17 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Friendly, tidy, dog-lover with rural property experience!

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
DanaD

8. Dana

Friendly, tidy, dog-lover with rural property experience!17 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$35
/night
Janie&JaimeJ

9. Janie&Jaime

14.4 km
from
$65
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Lifelong dog-loving couple , here to care 🐶 🐾

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
Janie&JaimeJ

9. Janie&Jaime

Lifelong dog-loving couple , here to care 🐶 🐾14.4 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
from
$65
/night
JacquiJ

10. Jacqui

19 km
from
$80
/night
4 reviews
5
recurring guests

From Horses to Hounds - Canine Kiwi Adventures

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
JacquiJ

10. Jacqui

From Horses to Hounds - Canine Kiwi Adventures19 km
(4 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$80
/night
Katie AllynK

11. Katie Allyn

0.9 km
from
$45
/night

Your local rural sitter-look no further!

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Katie AllynK

11. Katie Allyn

Your local rural sitter-look no further!0.9 km
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
from
$45
/night
PennyP

12. Penny

19.3 km
from
$70
/night

Hi, I can't wait to meet you & your furry family member!

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
PennyP

12. Penny

Hi, I can't wait to meet you & your furry family member!19.3 km
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
from
$70
/night
AmandeepA

13. Amandeep

13.8 km
from
$50
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

Reliable Dog Daycare Provider | Safe & Loving Home Care

Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
AmandeepA

13. Amandeep

Reliable Dog Daycare Provider | Safe & Loving Home Care 13.8 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
from
$50
/night
TaylahT

14. Taylah

11.1 km
from
$65
/night

Animal Lover and Recent Science Graduate

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
TaylahT

14. Taylah

Animal Lover and Recent Science Graduate 11.1 km
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
from
$65
/night
BethB

15. Beth

15.1 km
from
$100
/night

You pups new best friend! 🐾

Usually responds within one day
BethB

15. Beth

You pups new best friend! 🐾 15.1 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$100
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Helensville home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Helensville.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Helensville home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Helensville on Pawshake. Over 1607 pet owners in Helensville have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express