1. House Sitting
  2. Christchurch

House Sitting, Christchurch

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
TylaT

1. Tyla

3.5 km
from
$45
/night
New sitter
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Caring for Your Pets Like They’re My Own 🤍

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
TylaT

1. Tyla

New sitter
Caring for Your Pets Like They’re My Own 🤍3.5 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Tyla fitted me in at the last minute, and took great care of my dog Fergus. Excellent communication. Will definitely use her again!"
JessJ
Review by Jess
from
$45
/night
CrystalC

2. Crystal

1.1 km
from
$55
/night
3 reviews

SPCA & Shelter Experience ,Dedicated Animal Lover

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
CrystalC

2. Crystal

SPCA & Shelter Experience ,Dedicated Animal Lover1.1 km
(3 reviews)
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Crystal looked after our high needs dog for three nights at short notice and she was amazing. She gave him his medication and spent lots of time with him which was great. Crystal is a kind person who loves animals and we felt reassured leaving our dog in her capable hands. The house was tidy and her communication was great. Highly recommend and would book her again. "
KerrynK
Review by Kerryn
from
$55
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SaskiaS

3. Saskia

5.6 km
from
$45
/night
5 reviews

Reliable & loving pet sitter

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
SaskiaS

3. Saskia

Reliable & loving pet sitter 5.6 km
(5 reviews)
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Saskia was an incredible pet sitter! Our dog was so relaxed when we got back from our trip. She gave him so much attention and care. They have made great friends/running buddies! Highly recommend! "
BrennaB
Review by Brenna
from
$45
/night
EmilyE

4. Emily

5.1 km
from
$65
/night
New sitter
1 review
1
recurring guest

Do your pets need a stand in human? I volunteer as tribute

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
EmilyE

4. Emily

New sitter
Do your pets need a stand in human? I volunteer as tribute 5.1 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
from
$65
/night
ScarlettS

5. Scarlett

2.4 km
from
$50
/night
1 review

Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family 🐾

Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within one day
ScarlettS

5. Scarlett

Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family 🐾2.4 km
(1 review)
Last active 6 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"We have a new pet sitter for Life! Scarlett went over and above with our three dogs and we couldn't have been happier. Three different personalities and needs and Scarlett aced it. She stayed in constant communication with updates and pictures. Brock turned 2 while we were gone and she quickly went and got him a bow and a gave him a dog meat cake with a candle. Talk about going the extra mile. 🎉🎂 We came home to a clean, tidy home that was freshly vacuumed and a special gift from her to us. Look no further if you have concerns about who will take care of your babies, Scarlett is a true professional and very good at what she does. I will be recommending her to everyone I know. Thanks Scarlett for treating our home and pets like your own. "
KirstyK
Review by Kirsty
from
$50
/night
DallasD

6. Dallas

3.5 km
from
$50
/night
26 reviews
9
recurring guests

Christchurch Cat Whisperer

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
DallasD

6. Dallas

Christchurch Cat Whisperer3.5 km
(26 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Once again, Dallas did a fantastic job caring for our two labradoodles. They greeted her with great excitement and quickly relaxed and settled in her company. She also took wonderful care of our home and kindly left us homemade muffins to enjoy on our return. Dallas kept us updated with photos and videos of the dogs throughout, which we really appreciated. It’s so reassuring to have a pet sitter we can trust, and one our dogs clearly adore. Thank you again, Dallas x"
ClareC
Review by Clare
from
$50
/night
MillieM

7. Millie

2.7 km
from
$40
/night
41 reviews
11
recurring guests

Giving your pet hugs and love while you're away 😁😁🥰

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
MillieM

7. Millie

Giving your pet hugs and love while you're away 😁😁🥰2.7 km
(41 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Millie is a lovely lady, who is very reliable and a pleasure to work with. We would welcome her back without hesitation, and recommend her wholeheartedly to anyone looking for a pet sitter. Millie is very clean and tidy. Her calm demeanor and good common sense make her the perfect person for the job. Thank you Millie."
CharlotteC
Review by Charlotte
from
$40
/night
SophieS

8. Sophie

2.8 km
from
$45
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Home Stays, Walks & Reliable Pet Care in a Fully Fenced Home

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
SophieS

8. Sophie

Home Stays, Walks & Reliable Pet Care in a Fully Fenced Home2.8 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Sophie did an excellent job of looking after our two dogs and house. One of our dogs needs meds twice a day for epilepsy and she managed all of this well, including taking the dog to the vet when needed. Over the time we were away she kept us updated via text updates, photos and video of the dogs. Highly recommend. "
JanetJ
Review by Janet
from
$45
/night
TessT

9. Tess

3.2 km
from
$60
/night
45 reviews
10
recurring guests

Trustworthy Christchurch Pet Care

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
TessT

9. Tess

Trustworthy Christchurch Pet Care3.2 km
(45 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
"Tess and Nick were fantastic house and cat sitters taking great care of our cat and leaving our house in a perfect condition. Communication while we were away was great and gave us peace of mind on our holiday. They even looked after our garden and lawns which was a big help. I will definitely book Tess again."
SamanthaS
Review by Samantha
from
$60
/night
RachelR

10. Rachel

2.4 km
from
$55
/night
21 reviews
6
recurring guests

Your fur babies will always be my top priority!

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
RachelR

10. Rachel

Your fur babies will always be my top priority!2.4 km
(21 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Rachel is awesome. I couldn't recommend her enough. Being new to Christchurch I needed to find a new dog sitter and found Rachel. Everything went smooth while I was away and will defiantly use her again. Thanks Rachel."
JamieJ
Review by Jamie
from
$55
/night
MeggieM

11. Meggie

5.6 km
from
$60
/night
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Friendly, responsible and tidy!

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
MeggieM

11. Meggie

Friendly, responsible and tidy! 5.6 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
"Meggie was a great house and dog sitter. We came home to a tidy and clean house and a very happy dog. Thanks Meggie. "
DorianD
Review by Dorian
from
$60
/night
MikaylaM

12. Mikayla

2.8 km
from
$40
/night
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Pet/house sitter

Last active 8 days ago
MikaylaM

12. Mikayla

Pet/house sitter2.8 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 8 days ago
"Mikayla looked after my two very shy cats, Coco and Fox, and I couldn’t have asked for a better cat sitter. From the very beginning she was so kind, patient, and caring, and she quickly earned the trust of two cats who are usually very wary of new people. Fox also requires epilepsy medication twice a day, and Mikayla handled this with complete confidence and care, which gave me enormous peace of mind while I was away. She kept me updated regularly with messages and photos, so I always knew my cats were happy, safe, and well looked after. It was obvious that she genuinely cared for them, and they were relaxed and content when I got home. I think Mikayla is absolutely amazing, and I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend her to anyone looking for a reliable, compassionate, and trustworthy pet sitter. Thank you so much for taking such wonderful care of Coco and Fox🐾"
CharlotteC
Review by Charlotte
from
$40
/night
RobR

13. Rob

5.2 km
from
$60
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

Caring and passionate dog walker and house sitter

Last active today
Lives with 2 cats
RobR

13. Rob

Caring and passionate dog walker and house sitter5.2 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last active today
Lives with 2 cats
"Rob was fantastic with our animals, gave us great updates and left our house beautiful. We would highly recommend Rob."
SammyS
Review by Sammy
from
$60
/night
BiancaB

14. Bianca

3.5 km
from
$65
/night
New sitter

Local, reliable & self-employed - pet, home & plant care!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
BiancaB

14. Bianca

New sitter
Local, reliable & self-employed - pet, home & plant care!3.5 km
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
from
$65
/night
Viktoria & IvanV

15. Viktoria & Ivan

3.8 km
from
$75
/night
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Pawsitive couple

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
Viktoria & IvanV

15. Viktoria & Ivan

Pawsitive couple3.8 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"We were so impressed with the care our dog and cat received from Viktoria & Ivan. They were both relaxed, happy, and clearly well‑loved while we were away. Communication was excellent, with regular updates, photos, and videos that gave us real peace of mind. We also came home to an incredibly tidy house, which was such a lovely bonus after travelling. We’d absolutely book again and highly recommend, five stars and six from the pets!"
RobynR
Review by Robyn
from
$75
/night
EmilyE

16. Emily

4.8 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Down to earth, trustworthy pet sitter/dog walker!

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
EmilyE

16. Emily

Down to earth, trustworthy pet sitter/dog walker! 4.8 km
(1 review)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Emily was brilliant. Excellent communication, and she managed to befriend even my shy wee rescue cat :) "
clareC
Review by clare
from
$35
/night
CallumC

17. Callum

3.1 km
from
$50
/night
32 reviews
6
recurring guests

Experienced Dog Walker - 5 Star Only

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
CallumC

17. Callum

Experienced Dog Walker - 5 Star Only3.1 km
(32 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"We had an excellent experience with Callum and couldn’t recommend him more highly. He was very polite, respectful, and incredibly thorough, and from the moment we met him we felt completely at ease leaving our home, dog, and cat in his care while we were away. Our pets were very well looked after, the house was kept in great condition, and his attention to detail really stood out. A lovely and unexpected touch was arriving home to a loaf of bread and a bottle of milk in the fridge, which was so thoughtful and much appreciated after travelling. We would absolutely use him again and highly recommend him to anyone looking for a reliable, caring, and trustworthy pet sitter."
MichelleM
Review by Michelle
from
$50
/night
AliceA

18. Alice

2.4 km
from
$65
/night
2 reviews

Friendly & Reliable Dog Walking and Pet Sitting

Last active today
Usually responds within few hours
AliceA

18. Alice

Friendly & Reliable Dog Walking and Pet Sitting2.4 km
(2 reviews)
Last active today
Usually responds within few hours
"Alice was fantastic. It was my first time leaving my dog with a sitter and her communication was prompt and she was very patient with me and all the details I wanted to leave for my dogs care. She was flexible and relaxed being in my home and amazing with my dog who is a 37 kg Hunttarway/Rottweiler cross. He is well trained but still big and physical and she was very comfortable with him. She sent me photos and updates while I was away. Alice was also tidy and clean! I would highly recommend Alice as a dog sitter. Five stars! "
KatharineK
Review by Katharine
from
$65
/night
JessicaJ

19. Jessica

1.9 km
from
$35
/night

Experienced pet-sitter who loves dogs, walkies& playing ball

Last booked today
Last contacted 2 days ago
JessicaJ

19. Jessica

Experienced pet-sitter who loves dogs, walkies& playing ball1.9 km
Last booked today
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$35
/night
SianS

20. Sian

2.5 km
from
$90
/night
13 reviews
3
recurring guests

My love language is animals! 🤎

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
SianS

20. Sian

My love language is animals! 🤎2.5 km
(13 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Great pet sitter for our dog & cat. We came home to happy pets and the house as we left it. We had a stress free holiday away and would book Sian again! "
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$90
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Christchurch home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Christchurch.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Christchurch home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Christchurch on Pawshake. Over 1555 pet owners in Christchurch have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express