1. Dog sitting
  2. Wellington

Dog Sitting, Wellington

Drop-in visits at your home for your dog

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AyeshaA

1. Ayesha

2.6 km - Wellington
from
$22
/day
25 reviews
7
recurring guests

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
AyeshaA

1. Ayesha

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider2.6 km - Wellington
(25 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Ayesha took great care of my cat while I was away, and I felt very reassured knowing she was looking after her. She was great at communicating with me and giving me updates, and I plan on using her services again should I ever be away again. 100% recommend."
HopeH
Review by Hope
from
$22
/day
RosalindR

2. Rosalind

0.6 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter
1 review

Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
RosalindR

2. Rosalind

New sitter
Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)0.6 km
(1 review)
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Thank you so much Rosalind, you took excellent care of our cats and our home. Will certainly be looking to see if you available again in the very near future. Cheers Matt "
MattM
Review by Matt
from
$20
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
CaileyC

3. Cailey

2.7 km
from
$20
/day
5 reviews

Responsible Bubbly Animal Lover Pet Sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
CaileyC

3. Cailey

Responsible Bubbly Animal Lover Pet Sitter 2.7 km
(5 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
"Cailey was an excellent cat sitter, was very caring and my cat liked being with her much more than being at a cattery. She was a great communicator, shared regular reports and messaged as soon as she had a concern (my cat has an ongoing minor eye issue). Would book again!!"
MiyaM
Review by Miya
from
$20
/day
TejaT

4. Teja

1.5 km
from
$25
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

I’ve grown up with animals!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
TejaT

4. Teja

I’ve grown up with animals!1.5 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"I highly recommend Taja! She takes such great care of our 7 month old puppy, Brownie, and we have her look after Brownie every week. She is reliable, caring, and always makes sure Brownie has a fun and comfortable time.😊 The photos she sends us are always so adorable and make us smile. We’re very grateful to have found such a wonderful pet sitter! "
NicoN
Review by Nico
from
$25
/day
MadisonM

5. Madison

2.4 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Caring student wanting to look after your pet this summer!

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active yesterday
MadisonM

5. Madison

New sitter
Caring student wanting to look after your pet this summer!2.4 km
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$30
/day
SorayaS

6. Soraya

1.7 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Pet lover who would love to take care of your furry baby

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
SorayaS

6. Soraya

New sitter
Pet lover who would love to take care of your furry baby1.7 km
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$25
/day
Tajul & QasyaT

7. Tajul & Qasya

1.5 km
from
$30
/day
14 reviews
3
recurring guests

Cats are family and we love them!

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
Tajul & QasyaT

7. Tajul & Qasya

Cats are family and we love them!1.5 km
(14 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
"Tajul was an excellent pet sitter. He communicated really well throughout the whole time, sending lots of photos and updates, which gave me great peace of mind. He looked after my cat with great care and attention, and I could tell she was happy and comfortable. I’d definitely recommend Tajul to anyone looking for a reliable and caring pet sitter!"
ChloeC
Review by Chloe
from
$30
/day
GeorgiaG

8. Georgia

0.8 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

A lover of animals all shapes and sizes 💕

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
GeorgiaG

8. Georgia

New sitter
A lover of animals all shapes and sizes 💕0.8 km
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
$30
/day
SophieS

9. Sophie

2.7 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Braving the welly wind so you don’t have to

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
SophieS

9. Sophie

New sitter
Braving the welly wind so you don’t have to 2.7 km
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
SeanS

10. Sean

3.1 km
from
$15
/day
New sitter

Happy and Healthy pets lead to Happy and Healthy people!

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
SeanS

10. Sean

New sitter
Happy and Healthy pets lead to Happy and Healthy people!3.1 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$15
/day
ShawnaS

11. Shawna

2.5 km
from
$30
/day
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving & Experienced Pet Care Professional

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
ShawnaS

11. Shawna

Loving & Experienced Pet Care Professional2.5 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Shawna is incredibly lovely and good with our anxious dog Bravo. He is very scared of people and she is understanding of this and takes her time to allow him to warm up. I highly recommend!"
ElizabethE
Review by Elizabeth
from
$30
/day
FionaF

12. Fiona

4.4 km
from
$35
/day
266 reviews
98
recurring guests

Pampered Pets

Last booked 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
FionaF

12. Fiona

Pampered Pets4.4 km
(266 reviews)
98 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"It was hard for us to contemplate leaving our guinea pig girls in the care of someone else but after our first meeting with Fiona our worries were put to rest. Fiona took excellent care of them and we came home to two well fed, clean, happy piggies. We received regular emails from Fiona while we were away which was just brilliant and so reassuring. We are very impressed with the service and care that Fiona offers and have no hesitation in recommending her to other people looking for a pet sitter."
SandraS
Review by Sandra
from
$35
/day
FranciscaF

13. Francisca

4.7 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Loving and reliable sitter who treats every pet like family

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
FranciscaF

13. Francisca

New sitter
Loving and reliable sitter who treats every pet like family4.7 km
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
from
$20
/day
SeanS

14. Sean

2.6 km
from
$45
/day
New sitter

Peace of mind while you're away from your treasures.

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
SeanS

14. Sean

New sitter
Peace of mind while you're away from your treasures.2.6 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$45
/day
QasyaQ

15. Qasya

1.5 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Your local friendly cat sitter at your service!

Last active 4 days ago
QasyaQ

15. Qasya

New sitter
Your local friendly cat sitter at your service!1.5 km
Last active 4 days ago
from
$30
/day
JessieJ

16. Jessie

0.7 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing.

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
JessieJ

16. Jessie

New sitter
Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing. 0.7 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
from
$20
/day
CharlieC

17. Charlie

2.6 km
from
$25
/day
27 reviews
11
recurring guests

Friendly & experienced pet-sitter!🐱🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
CharlieC

17. Charlie

Friendly & experienced pet-sitter!🐱🐾2.6 km
(27 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Once again Charlie has taken great care of my cat while I was out of town for two days. Charlie has excellent communication, she sent me photos and updates everyday and I came home to a happy cat. Thanks Charlie! "
TylahT
Review by Tylah
from
$25
/day
MaddyM

18. Maddy

2.3 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter
1 review

Animal care professional wanting to look after your pet!

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
MaddyM

18. Maddy

New sitter
Animal care professional wanting to look after your pet!2.3 km
(1 review)
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
from
$30
/day
TeganT

19. Tegan

1.9 km
from
$35
/day
88 reviews
29
recurring guests

Reliable and kind professional pet patter

Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 cat
TeganT

19. Tegan

Reliable and kind professional pet patter1.9 km
(88 reviews)
29 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 cat
"Tegan provided a fantastic cat sitting service while we were away on holiday. Our two cats looked very happy and well when we got back and Tegan kindly kept an eye on the mail and greenhouse and for any feathery bits the boys might have brought in!😅 Super service and much better than putting them in a cattery for two weeks. Will be very happy to use Tegan again anytime. Cheers, Andrea & Doug"
AndreaA
Review by Andrea
from
$35
/day
IndiannaI

20. Indianna

2.7 km
from
$20
/day
2 reviews

Patience, love and company for your furry family! 🥰

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active yesterday
IndiannaI

20. Indianna

Patience, love and company for your furry family! 🥰2.7 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/day

Why dog sitting ?

Have you planned a holiday or work long hours and could use a helping hand with your four-legged best friend? Pawshake is the answer, with a variety of dog minding services to suit your needs.

Imagine how convenient it would be if you could find dog sitting services right in your local Wellington neighbourhood. With Pawshake, we can make that happen for you! You can relax knowing that we have thousands of verified dog minders at your fingertips who live in or around the Wellington area. All of our dog sitting specialists are experts in dog care, providing belly rubs, fun times, and unlimited love for your pooch.

Our Pawshake dog carers offer a range of flexible services. Whether you need someone for a couple of hours or even a whole month in Wellington, Pawshake can help to match you with your perfect dog sitter. Do you have a young puppy, a pup with special needs, or a senior dog that needs specialised dog care? All of our dog minding sitters have plenty of experience with a variety of dog breeds and behaviours, so they know how to make your dog feel truly comfortable.

Pet owners book dog sitting in Wellington on Pawshake. Over 3537 pet owners in Wellington have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express