1. Dog sitting
  2. Tauranga

Dog Sitting, Tauranga

Drop-in visits at your home for your dog

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AbbeyA

1. Abbey

4.7 km
from
$24
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced multi-animal training/caregiver

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
AbbeyA

1. Abbey

Experienced multi-animal training/caregiver4.7 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Abbey is amazing with our puppy, she arrived on time and did everything we needed her to while we were at work. Definitely locking her in for regular dog sits "
YsanneY
Review by Ysanne
from
$24
/day
KaitlynK

2. Kaitlyn

12.9 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 6 days ago
KaitlynK

2. Kaitlyn

New sitter
12.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 6 days ago
from
$25
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
AnyaA

3. Anya

2.5 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
AnyaA

3. Anya

New sitter
2.5 km
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
from
$20
/day
AlishaA

4. Alisha

3.1 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Your go to kind and nurturing sitter

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
AlishaA

4. Alisha

New sitter
Your go to kind and nurturing sitter3.1 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
from
$20
/day
StormS

5. Storm

7.9 km
from
$30
/day
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Absolute Fur-baby Lover.

Last booked 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
StormS

5. Storm

Absolute Fur-baby Lover. 7.9 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Storm was absolutely fantastic with my cat Harry. It gave me so much peace of mind knowing my fur baby was in such caring and reliable hands. Storm kept me updated with messages and photos, and it was clear my cat was well looked after and comfortable the whole time. I came home to a happy, relaxed cat and everything was just as I left it. I wouldn't hesitate to book with Storm again and highly recommend her to anyone looking for a trustworthy and caring pet sitter. Thank you so much!"
JessicaJ
Review by Jessica
from
$30
/day
LizahnL

6. Lizahn

14.9 km - Lower Kaimai
from
$24.7
/day
6 reviews
3
recurring guests

Caring Vet Nurse

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
LizahnL

6. Lizahn

Caring Vet Nurse14.9 km - Lower Kaimai
(6 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"Lizahn is a fantastic pet sitter and treated our pets with great care. She is a very warm person and was respectful of our home. I wouldn't hesitate to recommend Lizahn for any pet sitting needs. "
MelanieM
Review by Melanie
from
$24.7
/day
LenkaL

7. Lenka

5.3 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

A Loving Home Away From Home – One Dog at a Time

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
LenkaL

7. Lenka

New sitter
A Loving Home Away From Home – One Dog at a Time5.3 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$30
/day
CarolineC

8. Caroline

12.1 km
from
$27
/day
43 reviews
15
recurring guests

Pet Minder in Omokoroa

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
CarolineC

8. Caroline

Pet Minder in Omokoroa12.1 km
(43 reviews)
15 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
"Amazing dog sitter! Super reliable, caring, and great with our pup. Highly recommend!"
-anonymized--
Review by -anonymized-
from
$27
/day
TeanaT

9. Teana

2.9 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

🐕 Happy Paws, Happy Pets, Happy Sitter!

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
TeanaT

9. Teana

New sitter
🐕 Happy Paws, Happy Pets, Happy Sitter!2.9 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
$25
/day
SadéS

10. Sadé

1.8 km
from
$30
/day

Dependable Pet and House Sitter With Excellent References

Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
SadéS

10. Sadé

Dependable Pet and House Sitter With Excellent References1.8 km
Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
from
$30
/day
RebeccaR

11. Rebecca

4.1 km
from
$25
/day
33 reviews
10
recurring guests

Tauranga’s trusted cat sitter ~ reliable and purr-approved

Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
RebeccaR

11. Rebecca

Tauranga’s trusted cat sitter ~ reliable and purr-approved4.1 km
(33 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"An absolutely lovely and caring pet sitter. From the pics she sent my cat really enjoyed her visits."
Anne-MarieA
Review by Anne-Marie
from
$25
/day
NatashaN

12. Natasha

5.6 km
from
$25
/day
9 reviews
4
recurring guests

A Home Away From Home

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
NatashaN

12. Natasha

A Home Away From Home5.6 km
(9 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
"Natasha was wonderful in looking after my 2 timid cats! She really took to the time sit with them and gain their trust. A genuine animal lover :) Great communication with videos/photos daily. Very happy with her service and will always use again! "
KarlaK
Review by Karla
from
$25
/day
JaneJ

13. Jane

6.6 km
from
$27
/day
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

Merlin adopts us.

Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 cat
JaneJ

13. Jane

Merlin adopts us.6.6 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 cat
"I am happy to recommend Jane if you require a cat sitter, she did everything we asked of her and sent photos of a very happy cat. I wasn't expecting to be kept so well informed so that was great. Thank you Jane for looking after our boy! Ruth Price"
RuthR
Review by Ruth
from
$27
/day
DebbieD

14. Debbie

3.7 km - Tauranga
from
$24
/day
2 reviews

Vet Nurse Dog Walker

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
DebbieD

14. Debbie

Vet Nurse Dog Walker3.7 km - Tauranga
(2 reviews)
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Debbie is an absolute star! She showed great care and affection to our senior dog, and made me feel very at ease with leaving her in Debbie's care. I highly recommend Debbie, and will be using her services again. "
TanyaT
Review by Tanya
from
$24
/day
Kailin & OmeaK

15. Kailin & Omea

5.2 km
from
$20
/day
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Animal lover looking to share my love with your pet

Last active 10 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Kailin & OmeaK

15. Kailin & Omea

Animal lover looking to share my love with your pet 5.2 km
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 10 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
"I booked Kailin for daily home visits with my 14-year-old cat, Mumu, from the end of March through most of April 2025—and I couldn’t be happier with the care she provided. From the moment Kailin and her lovely mum, Omea, came for the meet and greet, I knew Mumu would be in safe and loving hands. What really stood out to me is Kailin’s genuine passion for animals—she plans to pursue further pet studies after school, and her dedication truly shines through. While I was busy attending a course, I had complete peace of mind knowing Mumu was being well looked after. Communication was excellent throughout. I received photos and detailed updates after every visit, which I really appreciated. Kailin followed my requests perfectly—cleaning Mumu’s litter box and making sure she had some playtime and attention at each visit. If you're looking for someone reliable, kind, and enthusiastic to care for your cat while you're away, I highly recommend Kailin. I’ll definitely be booking her again in the future. Thank you so much, Kailin and Omea! "
JessJ
Review by Jess
from
$20
/day
AmandaA

16. Amanda

8 km
from
$30
/day
44 reviews
17
recurring guests

Fur Baby Care You Can Trust—Walks, Cuddles and Updates!

Last active 10 days ago
AmandaA

16. Amanda

Fur Baby Care You Can Trust—Walks, Cuddles and Updates!8 km
(44 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Last active 10 days ago
"Amanda and Jade were awesome. Crunchie our cat was well looked after. We loved the photos that Amanda sent. Would recommend them both as reliable pet sitters. Such great communication. Felt very relaxed about going on holiday. They were a 10/10!!"
JayneJ
Review by Jayne
from
$30
/day
AnnA

17. Ann

3 km
from
$20
/day
31 reviews
9
recurring guests

Cuddles with cats, care and walk of dogs while you are away!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 7 days ago
AnnA

17. Ann

Cuddles with cats, care and walk of dogs while you are away!3 km
(31 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 7 days ago
from
$20
/day
CandiceC

18. Candice

2.3 km
from
$32
/day
25 reviews
13
recurring guests

Experienced animal lover to care for your furry children

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
CandiceC

18. Candice

Experienced animal lover to care for your furry children2.3 km
(25 reviews)
13 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
"This is our 2nd time using Candice to visit and walk our little staffy while we were unable to be home with her during the day. Candice is very reliable with great communication and we come home to a tired happy dog. "
janineJ
Review by janine
from
$32
/day
SarahS

19. Sarah

6 km - Tauranga
from
$30
/day
29 reviews
7
recurring guests

PET SITTER Extraordinaire

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
SarahS

19. Sarah

PET SITTER Extraordinaire 6 km - Tauranga
(29 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
"I could tell from when I first met Sarah that she had a great way with animals winning them over instantly. Sarah looked after our two cats while we were away on holiday. She popped in the days we had booked to spend time with them, fed them and keep litter box refreshed. She would send photo updates for us on the days she visited. Such great peace of mind to know they were being very well cared for. We’ll definitely have Sarah care for our cats again as well book her for some dog walking and house sitting in the future. Use of the app makes this a very easy service to use!"
NicaliN
Review by Nicali
from
$30
/day
NickyN

20. Nicky

7.2 km
from
$20
/day
18 reviews
6
recurring guests

Pawsome Care

Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within one day
NickyN

20. Nicky

Pawsome Care7.2 km
(18 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within one day
"Nicky was awesome looking after our dog and two cats. Sent photos and updates . Will definitely use Nicky’s services again :) "
MichelleM
Review by Michelle
from
$20
/day

Why dog sitting ?

Have you planned a holiday or work long hours and could use a helping hand with your four-legged best friend? Pawshake is the answer, with a variety of dog minding services to suit your needs.

Imagine how convenient it would be if you could find dog sitting services right in your local Tauranga neighbourhood. With Pawshake, we can make that happen for you! You can relax knowing that we have thousands of verified dog minders at your fingertips who live in or around the Tauranga area. All of our dog sitting specialists are experts in dog care, providing belly rubs, fun times, and unlimited love for your pooch.

Our Pawshake dog carers offer a range of flexible services. Whether you need someone for a couple of hours or even a whole month in Tauranga, Pawshake can help to match you with your perfect dog sitter. Do you have a young puppy, a pup with special needs, or a senior dog that needs specialised dog care? All of our dog minding sitters have plenty of experience with a variety of dog breeds and behaviours, so they know how to make your dog feel truly comfortable.

Pet owners book dog sitting in Tauranga on Pawshake. Over 877 pet owners in Tauranga have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express