1. Dog sitting
  2. Wanaka

Dog Sitting, Wanaka

Drop-in visits at your home for your dog

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
LianaL

1. Liana

4.3 km - Wānaka
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Experienced, easy going pets best friend

Last active 3 days ago
LianaL

1. Liana

New sitter
Experienced, easy going pets best friend4.3 km - Wānaka
Last active 3 days ago
from
$20
/day
CamrieC

2. Camrie

1.6 km - Wānaka
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Your pet’s new best mate (after you of course!)

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
CamrieC

2. Camrie

New sitter
Your pet’s new best mate (after you of course!)1.6 km - Wānaka
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
from
$25
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
AdrienneA

3. Adrienne

2.1 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
AdrienneA

3. Adrienne

New sitter
2.1 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
$20
/day
KaseyK

4. Kasey

4.1 km - Albert Town
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Reliable & Respectful. Experienced veterinary assistant.

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
KaseyK

4. Kasey

New sitter
Reliable & Respectful. Experienced veterinary assistant.4.1 km - Albert Town
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/day
DeannaD

5. Deanna

14.4 km
from
$30
/day
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Just like Home 🐾 Reliable Care in Lake Hawea

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
DeannaD

5. Deanna

Just like Home 🐾 Reliable Care in Lake Hawea14.4 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"Deanna looked after our cat Mokka over 3 days with multiple visits and she was clearly very well cared for. Mokka was well fed, played with, and even treated to a lick mat, which she loved. It was a real relief knowing Mokka was in good hands, and I wouldn’t hesitate to trust Deanna to look after her again. I’d happily recommend her to anyone looking for a caring, reliable pet sitter."
RuthR
Review by Ruth
from
$30
/day
Louise and CarlL

6. Louise and Carl

3.1 km
from
$25
/day
56 reviews
24
recurring guests

highly experienced pet sitting family😻🐾🦮

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
Louise and CarlL

6. Louise and Carl

highly experienced pet sitting family😻🐾🦮3.1 km
(56 reviews)
24 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
"We would absolutely recommend Louise & Carl as excellent cat sitters. They checked in on our three cats while we were on holiday for a week. One of them needed medicine given daily as he got sick while we were away, we are very grateful to Louise & Carl for taking care of Felix and the level of care was beyond our expectations. If we ever need cat sitters again, we’ll definitely be hoping that you are available! 5/5 service and communication, very trustworthy and genuine people. Thank you so much for looking after all our cats, I’m sure they’ll miss their evening treat deliveries!"
JonathanJ
Review by Jonathan
from
$25
/day
pietaP

7. pieta

5.1 km
from
$25
/day
2 reviews

small to big pets, I love them all like my own

Usually responds within few hours
pietaP

7. pieta

small to big pets, I love them all like my own 5.1 km
(2 reviews)
Usually responds within few hours
"Pieta was happy to help us out with only a days notice, we were very grateful for this. Pieta responded to messages quickly and asked good questions before hand. Animals were settled when we got home. thank you 😊 "
KerryK
Review by Kerry
from
$25
/day
SigitaS

8. Sigita

0.9 km
from
$20
/day
2 reviews
2
recurring guests

7k steps a day guaranteed!

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
SigitaS

8. Sigita

7k steps a day guaranteed!0.9 km
(2 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
LisaL

9. Lisa

3.8 km
from
$25
/day
20 reviews
8
recurring guests

love to have more furry friends ❤️

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
LisaL

9. Lisa

love to have more furry friends ❤️3.8 km
(20 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Lisa took care of my cat for 3 weeks. She stepped in at short notice for an extra 3 days when my other cat sitter became unavailable, which included Christmas day!!. She was very diligent with communication, sending me photos and updates every day. My cat is extremely shy but by the end of Lisa's visit he was out of hiding and allowing Lisa to pat him. It was really lovely watching their friendship develop."
MegsM
Review by Megs
from
$25
/day
TashT

10. Tash

4 km
from
$20
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Reliable and friendly animal lover

Usually responds within one day
TashT

10. Tash

Reliable and friendly animal lover4 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within one day
"Natasha took great care of our cats while we were away."
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
$20
/day
JuliaJ

11. Julia

2.5 km
from
$35
/day
9 reviews
1
recurring guest

Your pets pal while you’re out or on holiday

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
JuliaJ

11. Julia

Your pets pal while you’re out or on holiday2.5 km
(9 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
"Julia is a great cat sitter. Highly recommend. "
KellyK
Review by Kelly
from
$35
/day
DanielaD

12. Daniela

2.5 km
from
$25
/day

Wanaka dog lover who treats your pup like their own.

Last active today
Lives with 3 dogs
DanielaD

12. Daniela

Wanaka dog lover who treats your pup like their own.2.5 km
Last active today
Lives with 3 dogs
from
$25
/day
SkylarS

13. Skylar

1.6 km
from
$20
/day
3 reviews

Professional dog trainer: 1 on 1 training and dog walking

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
SkylarS

13. Skylar

Professional dog trainer: 1 on 1 training and dog walking1.6 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/day
JasminJ

14. Jasmin

1.7 km
from
$25
/day
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced sitter and animal lover available in Wanaka

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
JasminJ

14. Jasmin

Experienced sitter and animal lover available in Wanaka1.7 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
$25
/day
SarahS

15. Sarah

1.4 km
from
$20
/day

Your dogs new best friend!

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
SarahS

15. Sarah

Your dogs new best friend! 1.4 km
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
from
$20
/day
KatrinaK

16. Katrina

2.2 km
from
$35
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Wanaka pet care, with a gentle touch

Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within one day
KatrinaK

16. Katrina

Wanaka pet care, with a gentle touch2.2 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$35
/day
BrigidB

17. Brigid

3.6 km
from
$25
/day
2 reviews

Animal loving 29 and 30 yo British couple

Usually responds within one day
BrigidB

17. Brigid

Animal loving 29 and 30 yo British couple 3.6 km
(2 reviews)
Usually responds within one day
from
$25
/day
RubyR

18. Ruby

1.3 km
from
$17
/day
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Reliable, Motivated & Sporty Pet Sitter

Usually responds within few hours
RubyR

18. Ruby

Reliable, Motivated & Sporty Pet Sitter 1.3 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within few hours
from
$17
/day
MinM

19. Min

1.1 km
from
$30
/day

Hi! I’m a 28y/o animal lover from sunny Singapore ☀️

MinM

19. Min

Hi! I’m a 28y/o animal lover from sunny Singapore ☀️1.1 km
from
$30
/day

Why dog sitting ?

Have you planned a holiday or work long hours and could use a helping hand with your four-legged best friend? Pawshake is the answer, with a variety of dog minding services to suit your needs.

Imagine how convenient it would be if you could find dog sitting services right in your local Wanaka neighbourhood. With Pawshake, we can make that happen for you! You can relax knowing that we have thousands of verified dog minders at your fingertips who live in or around the Wanaka area. All of our dog sitting specialists are experts in dog care, providing belly rubs, fun times, and unlimited love for your pooch.

Our Pawshake dog carers offer a range of flexible services. Whether you need someone for a couple of hours or even a whole month in Wanaka, Pawshake can help to match you with your perfect dog sitter. Do you have a young puppy, a pup with special needs, or a senior dog that needs specialised dog care? All of our dog minding sitters have plenty of experience with a variety of dog breeds and behaviours, so they know how to make your dog feel truly comfortable.

Pet owners book dog sitting in Wanaka on Pawshake. Over 120 pet owners in Wanaka have left a review, with an average of 4.98/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express