1. House Sitting
  2. Rangiora

House Sitting, Rangiora

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
MeggieM

1. Meggie

18.1 km
from
$60
/night
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Friendly, responsible and tidy!

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one day
MeggieM

1. Meggie

Friendly, responsible and tidy! 18.1 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Meggie was a great house and dog sitter. We came home to a tidy and clean house and a very happy dog. Thanks Meggie. "
DorianD
Review by Dorian
from
$60
/night
AnikaA

2. Anika

18 km
from
$95
/night
9 reviews
1
recurring guest

Treat your pet like my family;vet nurse & groomer background

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
AnikaA

2. Anika

Treat your pet like my family;vet nurse & groomer background 18 km
(9 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
" We couldn't have asked for a better house and pet sitter than Anika. From the very beginning, her communication was outstanding, keeping us updated and giving us complete peace of mind while we were away. She took wonderful care of both of our dogs, and we were especially grateful for the extra attention she gave Joey, who had a cut paw. She made sure he was comfortable and kept us informed every step of the way. We returned to two very happy dogs and a beautifully cared-for home. It's obvious that Anika genuinely loves animals and treats them as if they were her own. We would recommend her without hesitation and would happily have her look after our dogs and home again. Thank you, Anika, for doing such an amazing job!"
PamP
Review by Pam
from
$95
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
KatelynnK

3. Katelynn

19.5 km
from
$50
/night
11 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your best friends, best friend 🥰

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
KatelynnK

3. Katelynn

Your best friends, best friend 🥰19.5 km
(11 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"Katelynn was a great dog sitter for Peanut! "
AnnieA
Review by Annie
from
$50
/night
LaoL

4. Lao

20 km
from
$80
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Looking after yours like they're my own

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
LaoL

4. Lao

Looking after yours like they're my own20 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Exceptional dog sitters! Highly recommend Lao and Victor! 🐾❤️ I couldn’t be happier with Lao and Victor! They took such wonderful care of Lexus while I was away, and I’m genuinely impressed with the time and effort they put into getting to know him and understanding his personality, quirks, and individual needs before looking after him. Lexus can take a little time to warm up to new people and feel comfortable in new situations so it meant a lot to me that Lao and Victor were patient, thoughtful and willing to build that trust with him. Their effort to understand him beforehand made the transition so smooth which gave me so much reassurance and peace of mind while I was travelling. It was lovely knowing that Lexus was in such caring and capable hands. They made sure he was happy, comfortable and well looked after, and I could tell they genuinely cared about making the experience a positive one for him. As a dog mum, there’s nothing more reassuring than knowing your fur baby is being treated with kindness, patience, and love! Thank you so much, Lao and Victor, for going above and beyond and for making both Lexus and me feel at ease. I truly appreciate the care and understanding you showed him. Highly recommended you both to anyone looking for trustworthy, attentive, and genuinely caring dog sitters. Lexus and I would absolutely love to have you look after him again! 🐕‍🦺💙 Thank you for taking such good care of my boy! 🥰"
MaryM
Review by Mary
from
$80
/night
KimK

5. Kim

8 km
from
$50
/night
2 reviews

Big or Small we do it all.

Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
KimK

5. Kim

Big or Small we do it all.8 km
(2 reviews)
Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
"Superb! With us being newbies to requiring a sitter for our dogs, we didnt really know what to expect ir how the whoke situation really worked. Kim turned up and we instantly knew that our dogs would be in good hands, plus she looked after them at out our own place so the dogs were in familiar territory plus added security for our property. Kim left the property immaculate, dogs were well looked after and she communicated each day which was great. We will be using her services again without hesitation. "
NealN
Review by Neal
from
$50
/night
SophieS

6. Sophie

18.5 km
from
$40
/night
40 reviews
13
recurring guests

Dog Walker, Pet Sitter, House Sitter 🐾

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
SophieS

6. Sophie

Dog Walker, Pet Sitter, House Sitter 🐾18.5 km
(40 reviews)
13 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Sophie is a lovely lady, our 2 cats loved her . Highly recommended for house sitting and care."
CarienC
Review by Carien
from
$40
/night
HollyH

7. Holly

14 km
from
$55
/night
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Big love for small paws (and big ones too!)

Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
HollyH

7. Holly

Big love for small paws (and big ones too!)14 km
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
"Holly was resourceful, reliable, and communicative. We have a couple of friendly dogs and a not-so-friendly cat, and she catered well to their diverse personalities, ages, and needs. She followed our routines and we came back to happy animals. And the house was spotless when we got home - always a treat! We’ll definitely have Holly back to look after our crew 🐾"
CharlotteC
Review by Charlotte
from
$55
/night
Pam and LawrenceP

8. Pam and Lawrence

7.8 km
from
$35
/night
16 reviews
3
recurring guests

North Canterbury

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
Pam and LawrenceP

8. Pam and Lawrence

North Canterbury 7.8 km
(16 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Pam stayed at our place with our dog and cat for four nights. Both pets were very relaxed and content on our return. Pam was easy to communicate with and left our house clean and tidy. Much appreciated, thank you Pam ☺️"
Ruth And WillR
Review by Ruth And Will
from
$35
/night
ReneeR

9. Renee

14.3 km
from
$70
/night
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

My Pawsitive Profile

Last active yesterday
ReneeR

9. Renee

My Pawsitive Profile14.3 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
"Renee looked after our dog for the weekend. She was super caring, reliable, and kept me updated and sent photos daily which gave me real peace of mind. My dog was happy, well looked after, and clearly loved being with her. Would 100% recommend to anyone needing a trustworthy pet sitter! "
LisaL
Review by Lisa
from
$70
/night
HannahH

10. Hannah

18.7 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Peace of Mind For You & Your Furry Friend

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
HannahH

10. Hannah

New sitter
Peace of Mind For You & Your Furry Friend18.7 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
from
$40
/night
Nathan and LiviN

11. Nathan and Livi

16.6 km
from
$50
/night
2 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced animal loving couple🐾

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
Nathan and LiviN

11. Nathan and Livi

Experienced animal loving couple🐾16.6 km
(2 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Nathan and Livi once again have been great 😁 Very good at communicating and being trustworthy. My pup can't wait to see them again! "
WillW
Review by Will
from
$50
/night
BrookeB

12. Brooke

6.9 km
from
$35
/night
17 reviews
7
recurring guests

Friendly, Reliable, Furry Friend Fan 🐶

Usually responds within few hours
BrookeB

12. Brooke

Friendly, Reliable, Furry Friend Fan 🐶6.9 km
(17 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Usually responds within few hours
"Fantastic pet sitter would highly recommend. "
DebD
Review by Deb
from
$35
/night
MoniquieM

13. Moniquie

17 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Leave your fur babies in great hands!

MoniquieM

13. Moniquie

New sitter
Leave your fur babies in great hands!17 km
from
$40
/night
HannahH

14. Hannah

0.3 km
from
$50
/night
1 review

Friendly local student who loves animals

HannahH

14. Hannah

Friendly local student who loves animals0.3 km
(1 review)
"It was our first time using Hannah and from the moment the animals met her, it was clear she was the right choice (even our nervous barky Mastiff took an instant like to her!). Hannah was responsive to messages, attentive to the animals needs, and left our place really tidy when she left. I would recommend Hannah to anyone that's looking for a trustworthy and reliable sitter / big-dumb-Mastiff-whisperer."
SamuelS
Review by Samuel
from
$50
/night
KEVINK

15. KEVIN

17.6 km
from
$40
/night
15 reviews

Lover of pets

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
KEVINK

15. KEVIN

Lover of pets17.6 km
(15 reviews)
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Great petsitter, happy dogs, tidy house, communication easy and efficient. Will happily book again "
CatherineC
Review by Catherine
from
$40
/night
JulianJ

16. Julian

17.5 km
from
$40
/night
2 reviews

What more to say I love animals

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
JulianJ

16. Julian

What more to say I love animals 17.5 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Really happy with Julian, our dog Arlo loved being looked after by him. Our house was left in an immaculate condition and very tidy when we got home. Will definitely be using Julian again in the future, he was excellent and well worth the money. 😊"
MecaylaM
Review by Mecayla
from
$40
/night
CaitlinC

17. Caitlin

18.4 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Experienced Pet Owner Offering Loving In-Home Pet Care

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 3 dogs
CaitlinC

17. Caitlin

Experienced Pet Owner Offering Loving In-Home Pet Care18.4 km
(1 review)
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 3 dogs
"Caitlin was great :)"
LouiseL
Review by Louise
from
$60
/night
SharonS

18. Sharon

15.3 km
from
$60
/night
23 reviews
1
recurring guest

Devoted to your pets happiness and wellbeing

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
SharonS

18. Sharon

Devoted to your pets happiness and wellbeing15.3 km
(23 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"Sharon came to stay and look after our 4 year old retriever Violet. Sharon did an outstanding job, walking Violet twice a day, caring for her and keeping her company, brushing her - and if that wasn’t enough she kept our home absolutely perfect. Violet looked like a very content and happy pooch on our return‼️ I can see why Sharon is in demand, I would absolutely use Sharon’s services again and will do so in the future ⭐️"
ShelleyS
Review by Shelley
from
$60
/night
TraceyT

19. Tracey

7.6 km
from
$40
/night
5 reviews

Aunty Tracey's Pet Sitting

Usually responds within one hour
TraceyT

19. Tracey

Aunty Tracey's Pet Sitting7.6 km
(5 reviews)
Usually responds within one hour
"Tracey was absolutely wonderful. She took such great care of our dogs and cats, including giving medication, which gave us real peace of mind. We couldn’t have asked for a kinder, more lovely person to look after our animals. Your communication was also fantastic and really appreciated. Thank you again, Tracey — we are so grateful!"
JANINEJ
Review by JANINE
from
$40
/night
JayleeJ

20. Jaylee

4.8 km
from
$55
/night
13 reviews
4
recurring guests

Jaylee's pet and house sitting services

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one day
JayleeJ

20. Jaylee

Jaylee's pet and house sitting services4.8 km
(13 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Jaylee had both the dogs and the cats this time and all went well. She is lovely to deal with. "
AntoniaA
Review by Antonia
from
$55
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Rangiora home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Rangiora.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Rangiora home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Rangiora on Pawshake. Over 1223 pet owners in Rangiora have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express