1. House Sitting
  2. Rangiora

House Sitting, Rangiora

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
KimK

1. Kim

0.3 km
from
$50
/night
2 reviews

Big or Small we do it all.

Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
KimK

1. Kim

Big or Small we do it all.0.3 km
(2 reviews)
Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
"Superb! With us being newbies to requiring a sitter for our dogs, we didnt really know what to expect ir how the whoke situation really worked. Kim turned up and we instantly knew that our dogs would be in good hands, plus she looked after them at out our own place so the dogs were in familiar territory plus added security for our property. Kim left the property immaculate, dogs were well looked after and she communicated each day which was great. We will be using her services again without hesitation. "
NealN
Review by Neal
from
$50
/night
HollyH

2. Holly

9.6 km
from
$55
/night
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Big love for small paws (and big ones too!)

Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
HollyH

2. Holly

Big love for small paws (and big ones too!)9.6 km
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
"Holly was resourceful, reliable, and communicative. We have a couple of friendly dogs and a not-so-friendly cat, and she catered well to their diverse personalities, ages, and needs. She followed our routines and we came back to happy animals. And the house was spotless when we got home - always a treat! We’ll definitely have Holly back to look after our crew 🐾"
CharlotteC
Review by Charlotte
from
$55
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Pam and LawrenceP

3. Pam and Lawrence

15.4 km
from
$35
/night
16 reviews
3
recurring guests

North Canterbury

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
Pam and LawrenceP

3. Pam and Lawrence

North Canterbury 15.4 km
(16 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Pam stayed at our place with our dog and cat for four nights. Both pets were very relaxed and content on our return. Pam was easy to communicate with and left our house clean and tidy. Much appreciated, thank you Pam ☺️"
Ruth And WillR
Review by Ruth And Will
from
$35
/night
BrookeB

4. Brooke

14.7 km
from
$35
/night
17 reviews
7
recurring guests

Friendly, Reliable, Furry Friend Fan 🐶

Usually responds within few hours
BrookeB

4. Brooke

Friendly, Reliable, Furry Friend Fan 🐶14.7 km
(17 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Usually responds within few hours
"Fantastic pet sitter would highly recommend. "
DebD
Review by Deb
from
$35
/night
MoniquieM

5. Moniquie

14.8 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Leave your fur babies in great hands!

MoniquieM

5. Moniquie

New sitter
Leave your fur babies in great hands!14.8 km
from
$40
/night
HannahH

6. Hannah

7.6 km
from
$50
/night
1 review

Friendly local student who loves animals

HannahH

6. Hannah

Friendly local student who loves animals7.6 km
(1 review)
"It was our first time using Hannah and from the moment the animals met her, it was clear she was the right choice (even our nervous barky Mastiff took an instant like to her!). Hannah was responsive to messages, attentive to the animals needs, and left our place really tidy when she left. I would recommend Hannah to anyone that's looking for a trustworthy and reliable sitter / big-dumb-Mastiff-whisperer."
SamuelS
Review by Samuel
from
$50
/night
TraceyT

7. Tracey

15.2 km
from
$40
/night
5 reviews

Aunty Tracey's Pet Sitting

Usually responds within one hour
TraceyT

7. Tracey

Aunty Tracey's Pet Sitting15.2 km
(5 reviews)
Usually responds within one hour
"Tracey was absolutely wonderful. She took such great care of our dogs and cats, including giving medication, which gave us real peace of mind. We couldn’t have asked for a kinder, more lovely person to look after our animals. Your communication was also fantastic and really appreciated. Thank you again, Tracey — we are so grateful!"
JANINEJ
Review by JANINE
from
$40
/night
JayleeJ

8. Jaylee

10.5 km
from
$55
/night
13 reviews
4
recurring guests

Jaylee's pet and house sitting services

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one day
JayleeJ

8. Jaylee

Jaylee's pet and house sitting services10.5 km
(13 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Jaylee had both the dogs and the cats this time and all went well. She is lovely to deal with. "
AntoniaA
Review by Antonia
from
$55
/night
JennyJ

9. Jenny

6.8 km
from
$65
/night

Mature, reliable cat person

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
JennyJ

9. Jenny

Mature, reliable cat person6.8 km
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
from
$65
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Rangiora home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Rangiora.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Rangiora home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Rangiora on Pawshake. Over 1216 pet owners in Rangiora have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express