1. House Sitting
  2. Havelock North

House Sitting, Havelock North

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
ArianaA

1. Ariana

17.5 km
from
$50
/night
18 reviews
7
recurring guests

Available now to love your pet!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
ArianaA

1. Ariana

Available now to love your pet!17.5 km
(18 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
"Ariana was a wonderful petsitter! I highly recommend her. Her care of our dogs was top teir and her communication while we were away really set our minds at ease. Thank you Ariana "
MistyM
Review by Misty
from
$50
/night
HollyH

2. Holly

7.3 km
from
$50
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Calm, Reliable Cat & House Sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
HollyH

2. Holly

Calm, Reliable Cat & House Sitter7.3 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
"Holly has been an excellent dogsitter and we’ve already rebooked! Holly is an excellent communicator, responding quickly and keeping us informed while we were away. We have a very nervous Border Collie but Holly had her settled and relaxed very quickly on arrival. We returned home to two very chilled and relaxed dogs and a very tidy, clean house. Holly goes above and beyond. We were very comfortable leaving our dogs in Holly’s care and will do again next month. Thanks Holly, we’re very grateful for your care of the dogs. "
ClaireC
Review by Claire
from
$50
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
CatyC

3. Caty

14.5 km
from
$70
/night
22 reviews
6
recurring guests

Always putting the furry friend first

Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
CatyC

3. Caty

Always putting the furry friend first14.5 km
(22 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Caty recently cared for our dogs by house sitting while we were overseas for a month. The girls were happy and relaxed upon our return and it was like we were never gone. The house and yard was also neat and clean. Caty is trust worthy and I would definitely recommend her. She send us regular updates and pictures on how things were going. So happy we found her and will be making use of her services again. 😊🙏🏻 Thanks again Caty "
SonetteS
Review by Sonette
from
$70
/night
AliceA

4. Alice

14.2 km
from
$90
/night
8 reviews
1
recurring guest

Paws-itively Reliable: Your Pet's Best Pal Away from Home!

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
AliceA

4. Alice

Paws-itively Reliable: Your Pet's Best Pal Away from Home!14.2 km
(8 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Alice house sat and looked after our dog and cat over the Christmas period. It was great to have someone so mature and reliable looking after our animals. We returned to a beautifully clean house, Alice had left it looking amazing. I would have no hesitation booking her again."
SaraS
Review by Sara
from
$90
/night
KimberleyK

5. Kimberley

1 km
from
$25
/night
2 reviews

Experienced pet-sitter, and animal lover!

Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within one day
KimberleyK

5. Kimberley

Experienced pet-sitter, and animal lover!1 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Kim and Simon were a delight to deal with - lovely people who really looked after our dog and house - we will definitely hope to see them back here!"
AnnaA
Review by Anna
from
$25
/night
LeahL

6. Leah

19 km
from
$70
/night
1 review

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter

Last active 13 days ago
LeahL

6. Leah

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter19 km
(1 review)
Last active 13 days ago
"Leah gave our dog Goldy lots of cuddles and walks. She was also great with our cat and guinea pigs. She left our house very clean and tidy. We really appreciate all the support she gave us. She is very trustworthy and kind. We will definitely ask Leah to pet sit again! "
TamsinT
Review by Tamsin
from
$70
/night
BreeB

7. Bree

16.8 km
from
$65
/night
1 review

Reliable and honest house/pet-sitter

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
BreeB

7. Bree

Reliable and honest house/pet-sitter16.8 km
(1 review)
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
"Bree left the house immaculate. The animals were very well looked after and her communication was great. Would absolutely recommend her services. "
StefS
Review by Stef
from
$65
/night
KimK

8. Kim

19.9 km - Napier
from
$45
/night

Perrrrrfect Pet Sitter

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
KimK

8. Kim

Perrrrrfect Pet Sitter19.9 km - Napier
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
from
$45
/night
AnikaA

9. Anika

16.6 km
from
$90
/night
1
recurring guest

I will treat your fur baby like my own! home visits, walks

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
AnikaA

9. Anika

I will treat your fur baby like my own! home visits, walks16.6 km
1 recurring guest
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
$90
/night
LeahL

10. Leah

16.1 km
from
$45
/night

Experienced Dog Sitter – Lifelong Dog Owner

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Labrador Ozzy
LeahL

10. Leah

Experienced Dog Sitter – Lifelong Dog Owner16.1 km
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Labrador Ozzy
from
$45
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Havelock North home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Havelock North.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Havelock North home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Havelock North on Pawshake. Over 83 pet owners in Havelock North have left a review, with an average of 4.94/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express