1. Dog Walking
  2. Takanini

Dog Walking, Takanini

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
MarcM

1. Marc

1.3 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

15 years experience, specializing in exotic animals

Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
MarcM

1. Marc

15 years experience, specializing in exotic animals1.3 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Marc has been exceptional with my dog, Lima. She enjoys her walks with him and eagerly anticipates his visits. I couldn't ask for a better caregiver for my pets. Highly recommend!!! "
RumanaR
Review by Rumana
from
$20
/walk
ShilpaS

2. Shilpa

4 km - Auckland
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Experienced & Caring Dog Walker You Can Trust

Last active 2 days ago
ShilpaS

2. Shilpa

New sitter
Experienced & Caring Dog Walker You Can Trust4 km - Auckland
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
MaryM

3. Mary

1.5 km
from
$23
/walk
1 review

Unleash the Fun! Play and Explore with Love

Last active 4 days ago
MaryM

3. Mary

Unleash the Fun! Play and Explore with Love 1.5 km
(1 review)
Last active 4 days ago
"Mary went above and beyond in looking after our dog. she did extras not asked of her and did an amazing job. Would definitely recommend her and use her services again."
cindyC
Review by cindy
from
$23
/walk
BronwynB

4. Bronwyn

4.6 km - Auckland
from
$40
/walk
1 review

Animal Lover | Walks, Cuddles & Care

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
BronwynB

4. Bronwyn

Animal Lover | Walks, Cuddles & Care4.6 km - Auckland
(1 review)
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
from
$40
/walk
AshleyA

5. Ashley

4.1 km
from
$30
/walk

Loving Pet Sitter | House Sitting & Dog Walking 🐾❣️

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
AshleyA

5. Ashley

Loving Pet Sitter | House Sitting & Dog Walking 🐾❣️4.1 km
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$30
/walk
FrancesF

6. Frances

0.3 km
from
$20
/walk

Experienced & Compassionate Pet Sitter

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
FrancesF

6. Frances

Experienced & Compassionate Pet Sitter0.3 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$20
/walk
RosannaR

7. Rosanna

1.1 km
from
$50
/walk

Your pets, cared for like family 🩷

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
RosannaR

7. Rosanna

Your pets, cared for like family 🩷1.1 km
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
from
$50
/walk
MelodyM

8. Melody

5.9 km
from
$25
/walk
1 review

The Care I’d Want for My Own Dog

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Bichon Frise Sean
MelodyM

8. Melody

The Care I’d Want for My Own Dog5.9 km
(1 review)
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Bichon Frise Sean
from
$25
/walk
MabelM

9. Mabel

3.6 km
from
$15
/walk
1 review

Caring and Reliable Pet Sitter with a Love for Animals

Usually responds within one day
MabelM

9. Mabel

Caring and Reliable Pet Sitter with a Love for Animals3.6 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
"Mabel has been absolutely amazing with my dog, who isn’t the easiest to walk due to his strong pulling. From the very beginning, she showed patience and confidence. I highly recommend Mabel to anyone looking for a reliable dog walker."
ChamathiC
Review by Chamathi
from
$15
/walk
CassandraC

10. Cassandra

5.5 km
from
$20
/walk
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

Peace of mind while you’re away-Feed, walk, play, cuddles!

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted today
CassandraC

10. Cassandra

Peace of mind while you’re away-Feed, walk, play, cuddles!5.5 km
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted today
"Great and easy to communicate with. Did a great job with my dog. Thank you"
JesseJ
Review by Jesse
from
$20
/walk
Donya (Dena)D

11. Donya (Dena)

2 km
from
$30
/walk
5 reviews

Pet lover looking to take care of yours when you can't!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
Donya (Dena)D

11. Donya (Dena)

Pet lover looking to take care of yours when you can't!2 km
(5 reviews)
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$30
/walk
SamS

12. Sam

5.4 km
from
$35
/walk
17 reviews
2
recurring guests

Reliable,Fun and Tail-Wagging Approved!

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
SamS

12. Sam

Reliable,Fun and Tail-Wagging Approved!5.4 km
(17 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$35
/walk
MaddieM

13. Maddie

3.8 km
from
$40
/walk
3 reviews

Bubbly, friendly and enthusiastic pet sitter in Auckland

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
MaddieM

13. Maddie

Bubbly, friendly and enthusiastic pet sitter in Auckland 3.8 km
(3 reviews)
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$40
/walk
VivianV

14. Vivian

4 km
from
$25
/walk
1 review

Your fur baby’s favourite sitter🐶🐶

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
VivianV

14. Vivian

Your fur baby’s favourite sitter🐶🐶4 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$25
/walk
KimK

15. Kim

3.3 km
from
$25
/walk
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Kim – Animal Lover in Auckland

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs, 2 cats
KimK

15. Kim

Kim – Animal Lover in Auckland 3.3 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs, 2 cats
from
$25
/walk
JordanJ

16. Jordan

5.1 km
from
$30
/walk
11 reviews
2
recurring guests

Dogs are life

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
JordanJ

16. Jordan

Dogs are life 5.1 km
(11 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
from
$30
/walk
MareeM

17. Maree

3.8 km
from
$25
/walk
2 reviews

Loving life looking after pets.

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
MareeM

17. Maree

Loving life looking after pets.3.8 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
from
$25
/walk
JingJ

18. Jing

2.5 km
from
$30
/walk
2 reviews

Loving and Reliable, Caring for Your Pets Like My Own

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
JingJ

18. Jing

Loving and Reliable, Caring for Your Pets Like My Own2.5 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
from
$30
/walk
FarheenF

19. Farheen

2.6 km
from
$31
/walk

Animal lover will treat your baby like own pet

Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
FarheenF

19. Farheen

Animal lover will treat your baby like own pet 2.6 km
Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
from
$31
/walk
ChristinaC

20. Christina

5.4 km
from
$25
/walk
9 reviews
6
recurring guests

Fluffy Friends Paradise

Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 4 cats
ChristinaC

20. Christina

Fluffy Friends Paradise5.4 km
(9 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 4 cats
from
$25
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Takanini who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Takanini neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Takanini dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Takanini on Pawshake. Over 2969 pet owners in Takanini have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express