1. Dog Walking
  2. Takanini

Dog Walking, Takanini

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
SummahS

1. Summah

5.8 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Animal Lover, Ready to Help

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
SummahS

1. Summah

New sitter
Animal Lover, Ready to Help 5.8 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/walk
FrancesF

2. Frances

5.3 km
from
$20
/walk

Experienced & Compassionate Pet Sitter

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
FrancesF

2. Frances

Experienced & Compassionate Pet Sitter5.3 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$20
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
RosannaR

3. Rosanna

6 km
from
$50
/walk

Your pets, cared for like family 🩷

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
RosannaR

3. Rosanna

Your pets, cared for like family 🩷6 km
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
from
$50
/walk
MabelM

4. Mabel

2.8 km
from
$15
/walk
1 review

Caring and Reliable Pet Sitter with a Love for Animals

Usually responds within one day
MabelM

4. Mabel

Caring and Reliable Pet Sitter with a Love for Animals2.8 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
"Mabel has been absolutely amazing with my dog, who isn’t the easiest to walk due to his strong pulling. From the very beginning, she showed patience and confidence. I highly recommend Mabel to anyone looking for a reliable dog walker."
ChamathiC
Review by Chamathi
from
$15
/walk
SarahS

5. Sarah

5.9 km
from
$15
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Wagging Tails Guaranteed

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
SarahS

5. Sarah

Wagging Tails Guaranteed5.9 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Sarah did very well at slowly warming up to my dog as she is very timid with strangers. Takes notice of little things such as filling up water bowl and takes time out when it is hotter outside. Happy to continue weekly walkies :)"
TarynT
Review by Taryn
from
$15
/walk
Donya (Dena)D

6. Donya (Dena)

4.2 km
from
$30
/walk
5 reviews

Pet lover looking to take care of yours when you can't!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
Donya (Dena)D

6. Donya (Dena)

Pet lover looking to take care of yours when you can't!4.2 km
(5 reviews)
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$30
/walk
RebeccaR

7. Rebecca

3.9 km - Auckland
from
$25
/walk
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Passionate Vet Student Offering Loving Pet Care

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
RebeccaR

7. Rebecca

Passionate Vet Student Offering Loving Pet Care3.9 km - Auckland
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
$25
/walk
CaitlynnC

8. Caitlynn

4.1 km
from
$35
/walk

Experienced Pet Sitter who is fun, reliable and trust-worthy

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
CaitlynnC

8. Caitlynn

Experienced Pet Sitter who is fun, reliable and trust-worthy4.1 km
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$35
/walk
KimK

9. Kim

1.8 km
from
$25
/walk
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Kim – Animal Lover in Auckland

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs, 2 cats
KimK

9. Kim

Kim – Animal Lover in Auckland 1.8 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs, 2 cats
from
$25
/walk
JordanJ

10. Jordan

0.1 km
from
$30
/walk
11 reviews
2
recurring guests

Dogs are life

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
JordanJ

10. Jordan

Dogs are life 0.1 km
(11 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
from
$30
/walk
JingJ

11. Jing

3.2 km
from
$30
/walk
2 reviews

Loving and Reliable, Caring for Your Pets Like My Own

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
JingJ

11. Jing

Loving and Reliable, Caring for Your Pets Like My Own3.2 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
from
$30
/walk
FarheenF

12. Farheen

3.2 km
from
$31
/walk

Animal lover will treat your baby like own pet

Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
FarheenF

12. Farheen

Animal lover will treat your baby like own pet 3.2 km
Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
from
$31
/walk
PariciaP

13. Paricia

4.5 km
from
$15
/walk

Caring, non-smoker, trustworthy, reliable, tidy/spotless

Usually responds within one day
PariciaP

13. Paricia

Caring, non-smoker, trustworthy, reliable, tidy/spotless4.5 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$15
/walk
natashaN

14. natasha

1.9 km
from
$30
/walk
1 review
1
recurring guest

dog lover

Usually responds within one day
natashaN

14. natasha

dog lover 1.9 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within one day
from
$30
/walk
CaseyC

15. Casey

3.7 km
from
$20
/walk

Cat Lady Who Also Loves Dogs

CaseyC

15. Casey

Cat Lady Who Also Loves Dogs3.7 km
from
$20
/walk
LamerL

16. Lamer

4.6 km
from
$30
/walk
1 review

Experienced Foster Parent

Lives with 2 cats
LamerL

16. Lamer

Experienced Foster Parent4.6 km
(1 review)
Lives with 2 cats
from
$30
/walk
ChiaraC

17. Chiara

0.3 km
from
$15
/walk

Owner of three dogs, yet it doesn’t seem like enough!

Usually responds within one day
ChiaraC

17. Chiara

Owner of three dogs, yet it doesn’t seem like enough!0.3 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$15
/walk
AuriA

18. Auri

5.4 km
from
$15
/walk

Reliable, Caring, Experienced pet sitter

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Red nose Pitbull Fawn
AuriA

18. Auri

Reliable, Caring, Experienced pet sitter5.4 km
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Red nose Pitbull Fawn
from
$15
/walk
Ava & LiamA

19. Ava & Liam

4.1 km
from
$20
/walk

The purrrfect people to look after your pets

Lives with 1 dog, 4 cats
Lives with Cavoodle Bentley
Ava & LiamA

19. Ava & Liam

The purrrfect people to look after your pets 4.1 km
Lives with 1 dog, 4 cats
Lives with Cavoodle Bentley
from
$20
/walk
CindyC

20. Cindy

3.3 km
from
$30
/walk

Trusted and Loving Pet Care Tailored to Your Furry Friends

Lives with 2 cats
CindyC

20. Cindy

Trusted and Loving Pet Care Tailored to Your Furry Friends3.3 km
Lives with 2 cats
from
$30
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Takanini who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Takanini neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Takanini dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Takanini on Pawshake. Over 2971 pet owners in Takanini have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express