1. Dog Walking
  2. Takanini

Dog Walking, Takanini

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AndriyaniA

1. Andriyani

0.9 km - Auckland
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Patient & Trustworthy Pet Sitter for Dogs & Cats

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AndriyaniA

1. Andriyani

New sitter
Patient & Trustworthy Pet Sitter for Dogs & Cats0.9 km - Auckland
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/walk
Hazel & JuneH

2. Hazel & June

5.8 km - Auckland
from
$15
/walk
1 review

Beachside Dog Sitting, Fully Fenced Yard, Medical Care

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Chihuahua Mickey
Hazel & JuneH

2. Hazel & June

Beachside Dog Sitting, Fully Fenced Yard, Medical Care5.8 km - Auckland
(1 review)
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Chihuahua Mickey
"Hazel was a great dog walker - great communication, always punctual and reliable. "
ShobaS
Review by Shoba
from
$15
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
CraigC

3. Craig

5.8 km
from
$30
/walk
43 reviews
22
recurring guests

Your fur babies will be loved, safe, and part of our whānau

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
CraigC

3. Craig

Your fur babies will be loved, safe, and part of our whānau5.8 km
(43 reviews)
22 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Luna loves Craig . Great communicator and very reliable . Thank you Craig "
CarolineC
Review by Caroline
from
$30
/walk
ChelC

4. Chel

2.7 km
from
$25
/walk
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

A Caring Friend for Your Fur Babies 🐶🐱

Last active today
ChelC

4. Chel

A Caring Friend for Your Fur Babies 🐶🐱2.7 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active today
"Chel was a great dog walker, she came over to meet Neo before and he loved her & she sent lots of happy pictures & updates of him on his walk! Definitely recommend her to look after your pets "
LucyL
Review by Lucy
from
$25
/walk
AnnA

5. Ann

5.9 km - Auckland
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

A Caring & Reliable Friend for Your Furry Bestie

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
AnnA

5. Ann

New sitter
A Caring & Reliable Friend for Your Furry Bestie5.9 km - Auckland
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
from
$20
/walk
GeorgiaG

6. Georgia

5.6 km
from
$25
/walk
1 review

A two legged friend for your four legged friend/s

Usually responds within one day
GeorgiaG

6. Georgia

A two legged friend for your four legged friend/s5.6 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
"Georgia did a great job with our dog. They bonded straight away. I appreciated the pictures she would send me and I would highly recommend her."
AnnaA
Review by Anna
from
$25
/walk
SharlaS

7. Sharla

2.1 km
from
$15
/walk
1 review

Someone you can trust

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
SharlaS

7. Sharla

Someone you can trust2.1 km
(1 review)
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
from
$15
/walk
PhillipaP

8. Phillipa

4.3 km
from
$24
/walk

Responsible professional in Pakuranga to exercise your dog

Lives with 2 cats
PhillipaP

8. Phillipa

Responsible professional in Pakuranga to exercise your dog4.3 km
Lives with 2 cats
from
$24
/walk
HannahH

9. Hannah

5.4 km
from
$30
/walk
19 reviews
7
recurring guests

Loving and Caring Pet Sitter!

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
HannahH

9. Hannah

Loving and Caring Pet Sitter! 5.4 km
(19 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
"Hannah is a wonderful dog walker , from the great communication prior to our trip to the cute snaps sent to us while we were away , would recommend her unreservedly. "
KarenK
Review by Karen
from
$30
/walk
VitoriaV

10. Vitoria

5.4 km
from
$30
/walk
4 reviews

VIDOGS

Usually responds within one day
VitoriaV

10. Vitoria

VIDOGS5.4 km
(4 reviews)
Usually responds within one day
"Did a great job with our bouncy puppy "
EvieE
Review by Evie
from
$30
/walk
StaceyS

11. Stacey

5.9 km
from
$25
/walk
77 reviews
28
recurring guests

37 Ridgemount Rise

Last active yesterday
Lives with 4 cats
StaceyS

11. Stacey

37 Ridgemount Rise 5.9 km
(77 reviews)
28 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 4 cats
"Stacey is amazing. She took amazing care walking cooper while we’re out of town. Great communication, quick to reply, and super accommodating when we had a last minute issue pop up. Will absolutely be using her services again! "
CharlieC
Review by Charlie
from
$25
/walk
MichelleM

12. Michelle

4.4 km
from
$20
/walk
13 reviews
4
recurring guests

We love furry friends!

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
MichelleM

12. Michelle

We love furry friends!4.4 km
(13 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
from
$20
/walk
MabelM

13. Mabel

5.9 km
from
$15
/walk
1 review

Caring and Reliable Pet Sitter with a Love for Animals

Usually responds within one day
MabelM

13. Mabel

Caring and Reliable Pet Sitter with a Love for Animals5.9 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
"Mabel has been absolutely amazing with my dog, who isn’t the easiest to walk due to his strong pulling. From the very beginning, she showed patience and confidence. I highly recommend Mabel to anyone looking for a reliable dog walker."
ChamathiC
Review by Chamathi
from
$15
/walk
TaoT

14. Tao

4.9 km
from
$25
/walk
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Dog Walker In East Auckland

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Super mutt! (Mostly German shepherd) Mei
TaoT

14. Tao

Dog Walker In East Auckland4.9 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Super mutt! (Mostly German shepherd) Mei
"This is my first time using Pawshake and it was a very positive experience. Tao was very quick in responding and the meet and greet with our pooch Mika went very well. Tao asked great questions which gave me the confidence that Mika would be in good hands. This was reinforced by Mika's excitement upon seeing Tao when she came to pick Mika up. I could not have asked for a better companion and walker for Mika and highly recommend her for anyone who is looking for a loving and attentive sitter/walker for their dog."
JaniceJ
Review by Janice
from
$25
/walk
CaitlynnC

15. Caitlynn

5.8 km
from
$35
/walk

Experienced Pet Sitter who is fun, reliable and trust-worthy

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active yesterday
CaitlynnC

15. Caitlynn

Experienced Pet Sitter who is fun, reliable and trust-worthy5.8 km
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$35
/walk
CeciliaC

16. Cecilia

5.4 km - Auckland
from
$45
/walk
3 reviews

Your local friendly and gentle animal lover 🐶

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
CeciliaC

16. Cecilia

Your local friendly and gentle animal lover 🐶5.4 km - Auckland
(3 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
$45
/walk
SamS

17. Sam

4 km
from
$35
/walk
17 reviews
2
recurring guests

Reliable,Fun and Tail-Wagging Approved!

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
SamS

17. Sam

Reliable,Fun and Tail-Wagging Approved!4 km
(17 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$35
/walk
BelindaB

18. Belinda

4.3 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Rodent, Cat and Dog Lover Looking to Spread Love ❤️

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 4 cats
BelindaB

18. Belinda

Rodent, Cat and Dog Lover Looking to Spread Love ❤️ 4.3 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 4 cats
from
$20
/walk
Manuela FigueroaM

19. Manuela Figueroa

2.7 km
from
$20
/walk

Vegan girl with a love for paws, cuddles & adventures!

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
Manuela FigueroaM

19. Manuela Figueroa

Vegan girl with a love for paws, cuddles & adventures!2.7 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
from
$20
/walk
ConnieC

20. Connie

5.1 km
from
$40
/walk
1 review

Your Fur Baby’s New Favourite Human 🐶🐱

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
ConnieC

20. Connie

Your Fur Baby’s New Favourite Human 🐶🐱5.1 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
from
$40
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Takanini who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Takanini neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Takanini dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Takanini on Pawshake. Over 2969 pet owners in Takanini have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express