1. Dog Walking
  2. Takanini

Dog Walking, Takanini

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
MeganM

1. Megan

0.4 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Auckland’s Biggest Animal Lovers

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
MeganM

1. Megan

New sitter
Auckland’s Biggest Animal Lovers0.4 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
from
$25
/walk
MichaelaM

2. Michaela

1.6 km
from
A$15
/walk
New sitter

Trustworthy & friendly pet sitter - 8+ yrs animal experience

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
MichaelaM

2. Michaela

New sitter
Trustworthy & friendly pet sitter - 8+ yrs animal experience1.6 km
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
from
A$15
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SarahS

3. Sarah

5.7 km
from
$15
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Wagging Tails Guaranteed

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
SarahS

3. Sarah

Wagging Tails Guaranteed5.7 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Sarah did very well at slowly warming up to my dog as she is very timid with strangers. Takes notice of little things such as filling up water bowl and takes time out when it is hotter outside. Happy to continue weekly walkies :)"
TarynT
Review by Taryn
from
$15
/walk
OliviaO

4. Olivia

1 km
from
$32.5
/walk
1 review

Loving care for your pets, right at home.

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
OliviaO

4. Olivia

Loving care for your pets, right at home.1 km
(1 review)
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
from
$32.5
/walk
LolaL

5. Lola

5.1 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter 🐾💕

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
LolaL

5. Lola

New sitter
Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter 🐾💕5.1 km
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
from
$20
/walk
HailieH

6. Hailie

4 km
from
$25
/walk
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

qualified & experienced

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
HailieH

6. Hailie

qualified & experienced 4 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$25
/walk
LucyL

7. Lucy

5.5 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review

Very experienced pet owner & animal lover

Last active 10 days ago
LucyL

7. Lucy

Very experienced pet owner & animal lover5.5 km
(1 review)
Last active 10 days ago
from
$20
/walk
OliviaO

8. Olivia

4.6 km
from
$15
/walk

🐾 Teacher by Day, Animal Lover Always ❤️

OliviaO

8. Olivia

🐾 Teacher by Day, Animal Lover Always ❤️4.6 km
from
$15
/walk
LivL

9. Liv

5.5 km
from
$20
/walk

Compassionate and responsible care for every pet ♡︎

LivL

9. Liv

Compassionate and responsible care for every pet ♡︎ 5.5 km
from
$20
/walk
AlexandraA

10. Alexandra

4.7 km
from
$20
/walk

caring for your pets as if they’re my own!

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Rottweiler X lab Beans
AlexandraA

10. Alexandra

caring for your pets as if they’re my own! 4.7 km
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Rottweiler X lab Beans
from
$20
/walk
CeciliaC

11. Cecilia

4.8 km
from
$20
/walk

Experienced East Auckland Pet Sitter & Walker

Usually responds within one day
CeciliaC

11. Cecilia

Experienced East Auckland Pet Sitter & Walker4.8 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$20
/walk
JadeJ

12. Jade

2.8 km
from
$20
/walk

I’ll love your pets like you do 🐾

Lives with 2 cats
JadeJ

12. Jade

I’ll love your pets like you do 🐾2.8 km
Lives with 2 cats
from
$20
/walk
AuroraA

13. Aurora

2 km
from
$30
/walk

Loving, Active Pet Sitter with a Passion for Animals

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Huntaway Odin
AuroraA

13. Aurora

Loving, Active Pet Sitter with a Passion for Animals 2 km
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Huntaway Odin
from
$30
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Takanini who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Takanini neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Takanini dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Takanini on Pawshake. Over 3062 pet owners in Takanini have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express