1. Cat sitting
  2. Hamilton

Cat Sitting, Hamilton

Drop-in visits at your home for your cat

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AshA

1. Ash

2.8 km
from
$27
/day
58 reviews
25
recurring guests

Loving your furry friends like my own!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
AshA

1. Ash

Loving your furry friends like my own!2.8 km
(58 reviews)
25 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"We couldn't be happier with the care Ash provided for our cat, Paul, while we were away! Ash was professional, reliable, and truly went above and beyond to ensure Paul felt comfortable and loved. She kept us updated and it's clear that Ash has a natural affinity for animals and treats them like her own. Paul was relaxed and content when we returned, and we couldn't ask for a better pet sitter. Highly recommend Ash to anyone looking for top-notch pet care! "
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$27
/day
BeverlyB

2. Beverly

3.4 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Caring and responsible pet lover

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
BeverlyB

2. Beverly

New sitter
Caring and responsible pet lover3.4 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Susan and CelineS

3. Susan and Celine

1.8 km
from
$25
/day
87 reviews
29
recurring guests

Little Paws

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
Susan and CelineS

3. Susan and Celine

Little Paws1.8 km
(87 reviews)
29 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
"Susan and Celine are fantastic pet carers! This is the second time I’ve had them look after our 2 cats and everything went perfectly. Fantastic communication too after each visit along with photos! Highly recommend!"
CarolynC
Review by Carolyn
from
$25
/day
CrystalC

4. Crystal

6.9 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Experienced animal lover

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
CrystalC

4. Crystal

New sitter
Experienced animal lover6.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$25
/day
ClaraC

5. Clara

2.1 km
from
$15
/day
2 reviews

Paws in Good Hands

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Airedale Terrier Merlin Alexander
ClaraC

5. Clara

Paws in Good Hands2.1 km
(2 reviews)
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Airedale Terrier Merlin Alexander
"Clara was amazing. She took the time to get to know our cat and made sure he was absolutely comfortable with her giving him medication and cuddles. We got updates with photos which helped us feel like everything was taken care of. When we got back our little man didn't even miss us, he was that well cared for. We'll be having Clara back again. "
AnneA
Review by Anne
from
$15
/day
JexJ

6. Jex

3.2 km
from
$30
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

A qualified level 3 animal carer to make your pets feel safe

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
JexJ

6. Jex

A qualified level 3 animal carer to make your pets feel safe3.2 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Jex has puppy sat our 13 week, full of life puppy for the past few days. We needed someone to look after him until he is old enough for daycare. Jex's communication has been excellent. Shadow is happy and is taking great naps! Appreciated the puppy pictures while I was at work. Jex has also been really flexible at increasing the duration of her visit as needed. Would recommend Jex to others. "
KristyK
Review by Kristy
from
$30
/day
ZhitingZ

7. Zhiting

4.1 km
from
$15
/day
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced Cat Mom Ready to Care for Your Fur Babies

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
ZhitingZ

7. Zhiting

Experienced Cat Mom Ready to Care for Your Fur Babies4.1 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"We’re so grateful to Zhiting for looking after our cavoodle, Buddy, while we were away! She visited him every day, made sure he was well-fed, walked, and happy, and kept us updated with photos and messages. It gave us such peace of mind knowing he was in caring hands. Buddy clearly adored her too — he looked so relaxed and cheerful when we got back. We highly recommend Zhiting to anyone looking for a trustworthy and loving pet carer. Thank you so much for taking such good care of our little guy! 🐶💛"
An-CheA
Review by An-Che
from
$15
/day
Megan and HenryM

8. Megan and Henry

3.7 km
from
$15
/day
18 reviews
9
recurring guests

Responsible Couple who adore animals

Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
Megan and HenryM

8. Megan and Henry

Responsible Couple who adore animals 3.7 km
(18 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
"A big thank you to Megan and Henry, we are very happy with the care and attention given to Ninja and would be happy for you to care for him when we next need someone to look after him. Rod and Maryanne"
Maryanne and RodM
Review by Maryanne and Rod
from
$15
/day
Kaylee-JaneK

9. Kaylee-Jane

2.9 km
from
$20
/day
11 reviews
4
recurring guests

Because every pet deserves great care!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
Kaylee-JaneK

9. Kaylee-Jane

Because every pet deserves great care!2.9 km
(11 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
"Kaylee-Jane took great care of Hugo and was very prompt with communication via texts. Would definitely use her again. "
WakaW
Review by Waka
from
$20
/day
Zar ChiZ

10. Zar Chi

2.7 km
from
$20
/day
18 reviews
8
recurring guests

Your pet’s safety and well-being are my top priority!

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
Zar ChiZ

10. Zar Chi

Your pet’s safety and well-being are my top priority!2.7 km
(18 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"I want to give a huge shoutout to Zaw for taking such amazing care of my cat, Soda, while I was overseas for three weeks. Leaving my pet for such a long time was nerve-wracking, but Zaw made the entire experience stress-free. She provided regular updates, including photos and videos, which reassured me that Soda was happy and well cared for. Not only did she make sure Soda was fed on time, but she also spent quality time playing with him and keeping him entertained. When I returned, I could tell that Soda was comfortable and well looked after. I truly appreciate Zaw’s kindness, responsibility, and dedication. I highly recommend her to anyone in need of a trustworthy pet caregiver. Thank you, Zaw!"
SuhaimiS
Review by Suhaimi
from
$20
/day
ElizabethE

11. Elizabeth

4 km
from
$25
/day
14 reviews
5
recurring guests

Pet Sitter | Pet Home Visits

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with miniature schnauzer Beth
ElizabethE

11. Elizabeth

Pet Sitter | Pet Home Visits4 km
(14 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with miniature schnauzer Beth
"Koda and Bowie loved Elizabeth and were so happy when we got home. Thank you so much for looking after our fur babies!! Would 10/10 recommend to anyone looking for a trusted pet sitter! "
SineadS
Review by Sinead
from
$25
/day
ClaudiaC

12. Claudia

4.9 km
from
$25
/day
28 reviews
7
recurring guests

Animal lover who will love & care for your babies as my own.

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
ClaudiaC

12. Claudia

Animal lover who will love & care for your babies as my own. 4.9 km
(28 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Claudia did a good job taking care of my cats and followed my instructions well. Communication was easy and I felt comfortable leaving my pets in her care. Overall a positive experience, and I would happily book her again."
NatashaN
Review by Natasha
from
$25
/day
ShirleyS

13. Shirley

5.7 km
from
$20
/day
3 reviews

Cat home visit & dog walking

Last booked 8 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
ShirleyS

13. Shirley

Cat home visit & dog walking5.7 km
(3 reviews)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"Shirley did a great job looking after our two indoor cats while we were away. She made sure they were fed, had fresh water, and kept their litter trays clean and tidy. She kept us updated with messages, photos and videos. It was nice knowing they were in good hands. We really appreciated her care."
EllaE
Review by Ella
from
$20
/day
TracyT

14. Tracy

2.7 km
from
$20
/day
35 reviews
21
recurring guests

Experienced dog mum and animal lover

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
TracyT

14. Tracy

Experienced dog mum and animal lover2.7 km
(35 reviews)
21 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
"Tracy has been wonderful coming to let my 2 small dogs out during the day when my schedule doesn't allow me to pop home. She always sends a photo update and the doggys are always happy as 😊"
RebeccaR
Review by Rebecca
from
$20
/day
TyraT

15. Tyra

3.6 km
from
$20
/day
2 reviews

Enthusiastic animal lover

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
TyraT

15. Tyra

Enthusiastic animal lover 3.6 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Tyra was fantastic feeding my cat for a few days, very caring and attentive. I would highly recommend and be happy to book Tyra again. "
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
$20
/day
KateK

16. Kate

4.3 km
from
$20
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Cat mum - With time to spare & Love to share.

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
KateK

16. Kate

Cat mum - With time to spare & Love to share.4.3 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"This is the second time I've booked Kate to look after my cat and I would definitely book her again. She's reliable, with good communication, and lovely with my cat."
JoJ
Review by Jo
from
$20
/day
YilingY

17. Yiling

5.1 km
from
$15
/day
33 reviews
13
recurring guests

I care as much as you do!

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
YilingY

17. Yiling

I care as much as you do!5.1 km
(33 reviews)
13 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"We have booked with Yiling a few times now and she has been fantastic. She's easy to communicate with and makes sure the cats are fed and looked after. We also receive photo updates of the cats whenever they do something particularly cute which we really appreciate. Yiling is a a trustworthy pet sitter who obviously loves animals and we highly recommend her! "
FenellaF
Review by Fenella
from
$15
/day
CaitlinC

18. Caitlin

2.9 km
from
$25
/day
15 reviews
4
recurring guests

Reliable, experienced pet-sitter

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
CaitlinC

18. Caitlin

Reliable, experienced pet-sitter2.9 km
(15 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
"Caitlin is an amazing pet sitter. 100% would book again. Thanks so much! "
EilishE
Review by Eilish
from
$25
/day
AstraeaA

19. Astraea

1.9 km
from
$15
/day
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Patient, Gentle, Kind Companion

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
AstraeaA

19. Astraea

Patient, Gentle, Kind Companion1.9 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
"Atraea has been a valuable sitter for me. She was respectful and kind, her communication was quick and clear. We agreed on what my cat needed and she looked very well after my cat during my time away. She also sent me regular messages and videos to reassure me that my cat was doing well. I strongly recommend Astraea as a pet sitter."
BenedicteB
Review by Benedicte
from
$15
/day
Aztec-RoseA

20. Aztec-Rose

2.9 km
from
$30
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Lifelong Animal Lover

Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
Aztec-RoseA

20. Aztec-Rose

Lifelong Animal Lover2.9 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"We can recommend Aztec-Rose anytime! She is awesome with our two girls and I love the feedback we get (and photos!). Our ladies are old and very relaxed with Aztec (her partner also joins at times and the ladies love them!). "
VanyaV
Review by Vanya
from
$30
/day

Why cat sitting ?

Many cat owners will understand that cats can be fussy and prefer their own home environment rather than an unfamiliar place like a cattery or cat hotel. Although some cats can adapt to cat boarding if they have to, most cats become stressed when transported somewhere new.

This is where a friendly Hamilton Pawshake cat feeder or carer can help. Our Hamilton cat sitting expert can come and visit your cat while you are away on holiday or at work. A cat sitter can even stay overnight if required, which is far less stressful than sending your feline friend to a cattery for cat boarding. Whether you just need a sitter for a couple of hours or someone to visit each day for a week, our Hamilton cat sitters can tailor their service to suit you and please even the fussiest kitty.

Although most cats are independent, having a cat carer visit has a lot of benefits. Your chosen Pawshake cat sitter can feed, freshen up the water bowl, tidy the litter tray, and spend quality time with your cat. And unlike a cattery or cat hotel, your cat can chill out in their own familiar space.

Finally, every booking with Pawshake is with a verified carer and includes the Pawshake Guarantee and veterinary coverage, so you have nothing to worry about when it comes to your feline companion!

Pet owners book cat sitting in Hamilton on Pawshake. Over 576 pet owners in Hamilton have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express