1. House Sitting
  2. Waimauku

House Sitting, Waimauku

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
KeishaK

1. Keisha

17.5 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Free contact care sessions from a caring animal lover ❤️

Last active 14 days ago
KeishaK

1. Keisha

New sitter
Free contact care sessions from a caring animal lover ❤️17.5 km
Last active 14 days ago
from
$50
/night
SummerS

2. Summer

15.3 km
from
$60
/night
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

Born & Bred Animal Lover

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 6 days ago
SummerS

2. Summer

Born & Bred Animal Lover15.3 km
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Summer is amazing. Takes great care of our pets and house like they were her own. Great communication and flexibility. Highly recommend."
JennyJ
Review by Jenny
from
$60
/night
EllaE

3. Ella

17.7 km
from
$75
/night
6 reviews
3
recurring guests

Walks, cuddles and care- just like you’re there

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 8 days ago
EllaE

3. Ella

Walks, cuddles and care- just like you’re there 17.7 km
(6 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Ella was fantastic and so easy-going! She took such great care of our two dogs and cat for a few weeks, with excellent communication and photo updates throughout. We came home to very happy pets and a spotless house. Highly recommend!"
JosephJ
Review by Joseph
from
$75
/night
CamilaC

4. Camila

19.6 km
from
$90
/night
2 reviews

Caring, Responsible & Passionate Animal Lover

Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
CamilaC

4. Camila

Caring, Responsible & Passionate Animal Lover19.6 km
(2 reviews)
Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
from
$90
/night
beccaB

5. becca

0.5 km
from
$40
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

More about Becca

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
beccaB

5. becca

More about Becca0.5 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Becca took care of our two cats over the Christmas period, and she was absolutely fantastic. We came home to happy cats and the house just as we left it - couldn’t ask for more! Would absolutely book Becca again! "
GinelleG
Review by Ginelle
from
$40
/night
KathyK

6. Kathy

15.8 km
from
$45
/night
1 review

Your experienced one stop house and animal sitter 🫡

Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
KathyK

6. Kathy

Your experienced one stop house and animal sitter 🫡15.8 km
(1 review)
Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"Kathy is a fantastic pet/house sitter. We returned to happy dogs and cat and a very tidy clean home and yard, better than I left it! We will definitely reach out to Kathy for future sits as her service really put my mind at ease leaving them for 5 nights. I recommend her to all! "
Samantha (Sam)S
Review by Samantha (Sam)
from
$45
/night
NikaN

7. Nika

5.2 km
from
$55
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Here to spoil your pets, and give you peace of mind

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
NikaN

7. Nika

Here to spoil your pets, and give you peace of mind5.2 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Excellent experience. Our dogs were so well looked after. Will recommend Nika to all. "
RianaR
Review by Riana
from
$55
/night
Stacy and SteveS

8. Stacy and Steve

15.3 km
from
$80
/night
4 reviews

Trusted, outdoorsy couple, totally obsessed with animals!

Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
Stacy and SteveS

8. Stacy and Steve

Trusted, outdoorsy couple, totally obsessed with animals!15.3 km
(4 reviews)
Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Stacy and Steve were fantastic! They took such great care of our dog and kept us updated and sent pictures while we were away. We will absolutley have them dog sit for us again and highly recommend them! "
KelseyK
Review by Kelsey
from
$80
/night
BeckyB

9. Becky

17.4 km
from
$60
/night
25 reviews
11
recurring guests

Comfort & reassurance because pets are family🐾🩵

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
BeckyB

9. Becky

Comfort & reassurance because pets are family🐾🩵17.4 km
(25 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"First time Pawshake user! We had to go overseas at the last minute for a family emergency and needed a dog sitter ASAP. We have a typically anxious german shepherd, which is hard to find a sitter for at the best of times. Becky came to meet our dog 2 days before we left, which was really appreciated! She was amazing with our big dog, sent daily updates, and made us feel extremely comfortable leaving him in her capable hands. We came home to a clean house, and pur plants were still alive!! I highly recommend Becky - 11/10. "
MelissaM
Review by Melissa
from
$60
/night
AlyssaA

10. Alyssa

19.3 km
from
$30
/night
New sitter

I am dog and cat lover

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
AlyssaA

10. Alyssa

New sitter
I am dog and cat lover19.3 km
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$30
/night
Catherine & AthenC

11. Catherine & Athen

16.2 km
from
$60
/night
18 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced house & pet sitters

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
Catherine & AthenC

11. Catherine & Athen

Experienced house & pet sitters 16.2 km
(18 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"We had the pleasure of having Catherine & Athen house sit for us and care for our dog Taco over Labour Weekend, and we couldn’t be more pleased. Everything ran seamlessly — the house was well cared for, and Taco was clearly relaxed and happy on our return. Taco can be anxious around fireworks, and with Labour Weekend often bringing unexpected noise, we were especially grateful for the calm, reassuring environment they provided. It’s clear they’re experienced, compassionate, and genuinely attentive to pets’ individual needs. Communication was smooth and thoughtful throughout, and we returned to a home that felt peaceful and well looked after. We’d welcome them back anytime and highly recommend them to anyone seeking reliable, caring pet/house sitters. Thanks so much "
ChrisC
Review by Chris
from
$60
/night
MitM

12. Mit

19.2 km
from
$75
/night
8 reviews
1
recurring guest

"Mit: Expert Vet Nurse for Specialized Pet Sitting!"

Usually responds within one hour
MitM

12. Mit

"Mit: Expert Vet Nurse for Specialized Pet Sitting!"19.2 km
(8 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within one hour
"Mit was a great pet sitter. Oreo and Bubbles were very well cared for they even received baths, and lots of grooming which they loved. Oreo also had to be medicated with strict instructions and procedures due to a bad eye infection he contracted just before we left and Mit was excellent with his care of Oreo and his eye treatments, also keeping me updated regularly. We will definitely use Mit’s services again in the future. "
LuizaL
Review by Luiza
from
$75
/night
TaniaT

13. Tania

14.8 km
from
$60
/night
19 reviews
2
recurring guests

House Sitter

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
TaniaT

13. Tania

House Sitter14.8 km
(19 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"I highly recommend Tania as a house sitter. She looked after our two cats exceptionally well and went above and beyond while staying in our home. One of our cats needed an emergency trip to the vet, and she handled the situation calmly and with such care, which gave us huge peace of mind. She was also happy to administer medication to one of our cats during her stay. We received the best daily updates, with great communication throughout, and it was clear how well cared for our cats were. On top of that, she left our house in a better state than when she arrived. We wouldn’t hesitate to have her house sit again and recommend her to anyone looking for someone trustworthy, caring, and reliable "
GeorgiaG
Review by Georgia
from
$60
/night
SabineS

14. Sabine

12.8 km
from
$40
/night
16 reviews
6
recurring guests

The Pet Aunty - House And Pet Sitting

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
SabineS

14. Sabine

The Pet Aunty - House And Pet Sitting12.8 km
(16 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
"Sabine is a wonderful, highly organized pet sitter. She took great care of our three cats and dog and left the house in a pristine clean and tidy state. She loves animals. Even our Mumma Cat who is very cautious loved Sabine! We recommend Sabine very highly to all those looking for a pet sitter."
SukiS
Review by Suki
from
$40
/night
HelenaH

15. Helena

16.6 km
from
$40
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Animal lover, former dog owner

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active today
HelenaH

15. Helena

Animal lover, former dog owner16.6 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active today
from
$40
/night
SonyaS

16. Sonya

17.1 km
from
$65
/night
42 reviews
13
recurring guests

Pet Nanny

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Huntaway Cross Whiskey
SonyaS

16. Sonya

Pet Nanny 17.1 km
(42 reviews)
13 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Huntaway Cross Whiskey
"Sonya took great care of my dog Prudy last week while we were on holiday. I received regular updates and photos of Prudy which was amazing. Prudy is an elderly dog with some specific needs in terms of the timing of her food, medication and short/slow walks so it was very reassuring to know she was in safe hands with Sonya. Sonya also watered our plants and took very good care of the house while we were away, it was clean and tidy when we got home. I have already booked Sonya for our next trip away and would highly recommend her to anyone who is looking for a house/dog sitter."
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
$65
/night
LizL

17. Liz

15.9 km
from
$75
/night
30 reviews
8
recurring guests

Pawsome home away from home

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
LizL

17. Liz

Pawsome home away from home15.9 km
(30 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"Elizabeth and Oleg were fantastic pet sitters! Our doggo had the most wonderful time with them and was sad to no longer have them around after their stay. They followed instructions of his care closely, and loved him as we would have! We highly recommend them as a trustworthy pair, and would definitely have them house and pet sit again in the future! "
ClaudiaC
Review by Claudia
from
$75
/night
Khin Toe ToeK

18. Khin Toe Toe

19.9 km
from
$60
/night
2 reviews

New to pet sitting, not new to loving animals

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
Khin Toe ToeK

18. Khin Toe Toe

New to pet sitting, not new to loving animals19.9 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$60
/night
KohitateaK

19. Kohitatea

17.6 km
from
$65
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Your pets next bff!

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
KohitateaK

19. Kohitatea

Your pets next bff!17.6 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"This is the second time I have had Kohi at my house. My pets love her and she leaves the house in great condition. Kohi is an excellent communicator and I would recommend her to others needing a housesitter. I will use Kohi again. "
AnnetteA
Review by Annette
from
$65
/night
ChristyC

20. Christy

12.9 km
from
$50
/night
40 reviews
7
recurring guests

Stay Pawsitive🐾 - Local Dog Walker/ Pet Sitter

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
ChristyC

20. Christy

Stay Pawsitive🐾 - Local Dog Walker/ Pet Sitter 12.9 km
(40 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Christy was great! Great communication leading up to pet sitting & during. Even sending me pics of the animals. Christy came to our house 2x before staying to meet & greet which was very beneficial. We will continue to use Christy as our pet sitter. "
NicolaN
Review by Nicola
from
$50
/night