1. House Sitting
  2. Lower Hutt

House Sitting, Lower Hutt

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
KeziaK

1. Kezia

15.3 km
from
$40
/night
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Lover of pets, happiness and sunshine 🌞

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 6 days ago
KeziaK

1. Kezia

Lover of pets, happiness and sunshine 🌞 15.3 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 6 days ago
"We were very lucky to have Kezia house sit and take care of our dog & rabbit recently. She was excellent from start to finish - great communication, took wonderful care of our pets, & left the house immaculate. Thanks so much Kezia! :)"
EllaE
Review by Ella
from
$40
/night
DanielD

2. Daniel

13.9 km
from
$60
/night
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Gentle, Fun, Engaged and Reliable Pet-Sitter in Wellington

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active today
DanielD

2. Daniel

Gentle, Fun, Engaged and Reliable Pet-Sitter in Wellington13.9 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active today
"Daniel looked after our two small senior dogs for four days and we were delighted with his care and commitment to our pets. Daniel was prompt with communications, at our meet and greet before he accepted the job he came prepared with questions about our dogs and genuinely wanted to know their routines and quirks. While we were away he sent photos of updates that made us smile. When we got home the dogs were calm and happy and the house in perfect condition. We would definitely ask Daniel to look after the dogs again and be happy to recommend him to others."
CatC
Review by Cat
from
$60
/night
KatelynK

3. Katelyn

1.8 km
from
$60
/night
32 reviews
14
recurring guests

Reliable, Trustworthy, Animal Lover 🩵

Last contacted today
Last active today
KatelynK

3. Katelyn

Reliable, Trustworthy, Animal Lover 🩵1.8 km
(32 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Katelyn is the perfect house sitter! We came home to a clean and tidy home, and we got plenty of photos and updates on our 2 cats while we were on our trip. We were able to really enjoy our trip and we are super grateful to Katelyn for this. Thank you again!"
CatherineC
Review by Catherine
from
$60
/night
StephS

4. Steph

10.5 km
from
$32
/night
19 reviews
4
recurring guests

Locally based active carer - will treat your baby as my own!

StephS

4. Steph

Locally based active carer - will treat your baby as my own!10.5 km
(19 reviews)
4 recurring guests
"We couldn’t have asked for a better pet sitter for our 2-month-old puppy. I was really worried leaving our puppy for the first time but Steph made the entire experience so reassuring. I received regular updates, photos, and videos, which gave me complete peace of mind while we were away. We are incredibly grateful for the kindness and dedication shown to our little pup and would highly recommend her to anyone looking for a trustworthy, caring, and reliable pet sitter. We will definitely be booking with her again."
PratikaP
Review by Pratika
from
$32
/night
SorayaS

5. Soraya

13.2 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Pet lover who would love to take care of your furry baby

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
SorayaS

5. Soraya

New sitter
Pet lover who would love to take care of your furry baby13.2 km
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
from
$50
/night
MadisonM

6. Madison

14.5 km
from
$45
/night
New sitter

Caring student wanting to look after your pet this summer!

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active today
MadisonM

6. Madison

New sitter
Caring student wanting to look after your pet this summer!14.5 km
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active today
from
$45
/night
ErisE

7. Eris

14.3 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Mt Vic Pet Sitter - Active Outdoors, Calm at Homelaw

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within few hours
ErisE

7. Eris

Mt Vic Pet Sitter - Active Outdoors, Calm at Homelaw14.3 km
(1 review)
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within few hours
"Eris looked after our 2 small dogs for 10 days. She sent us daily photos and updates and really seemed to be enjoying her activities and time with the dogs. The dogs were well cared for and the house left in perfect condition. I would highly recommend having Eris look after your pets - we will certainly ask her to look after our dogs again."
CatC
Review by Cat
from
$60
/night
GeorgiaG

8. Georgia

14.8 km
from
$45
/night
New sitter

A lover of animals all shapes and sizes 💕

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
GeorgiaG

8. Georgia

New sitter
A lover of animals all shapes and sizes 💕14.8 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
from
$45
/night
SaraS

9. Sara

1.3 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Reliable sitter in Lower Hutt

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active yesterday
SaraS

9. Sara

New sitter
Reliable sitter in Lower Hutt 1.3 km
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$35
/night
AliA

10. Ali

1.8 km
from
$65
/night
16 reviews
8
recurring guests

Experienced and caring pet sitter, here when you can’t be

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
AliA

10. Ali

Experienced and caring pet sitter, here when you can’t be 1.8 km
(16 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
"Ali was an exceptional cat sitter who took amazing care of our cat and home while we we were away for three-weeks. She kept us updated with regular messages, photos, and videos which gave us complete peace of mind. Our usually shy cat warmed up to Ali quickly, and it was clear that he was well cared for and loved. On top of that, our home was spotless when we returned. We couldn’t have asked for a more reliable, caring, and attentive sitter and wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Ali to anyone! "
JaydenJ
Review by Jayden
from
$65
/night
FernandaF

11. Fernanda

3.5 km
from
$70
/night
11 reviews
5
recurring guests

Reliable and Caring

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one day
FernandaF

11. Fernanda

Reliable and Caring3.5 km
(11 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"We had the most amazing experience with our house sitters and dog sitters while we were away. They took such wonderful care of our dogs, and it was clear they were genuinely happy, relaxed, and well loved the entire time. We were kept updated daily with detailed messages about how the dogs were doing, what they had been up to, and plenty of photos, which gave us so much peace of mind while we were overseas. As first-time dog owners leaving our dogs behind, I was quite anxious, but this experience could not have been better. We would absolutely ask Fernanda and her beautiful family for their help again in the future and wouldn’t hesitate to recommend them to anyone. Highly, highly recommended!"
YasmeenY
Review by Yasmeen
from
$70
/night
JessieJ

12. Jessie

14.3 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing.

Last contacted today
Last active today
JessieJ

12. Jessie

New sitter
Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing. 14.3 km
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
$50
/night
FranciscaF

13. Francisca

12.6 km
from
$55
/night
New sitter

Loving and reliable sitter who treats every pet like family

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active yesterday
FranciscaF

13. Francisca

New sitter
Loving and reliable sitter who treats every pet like family12.6 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$55
/night
SiennaS

14. Sienna

2.3 km
from
$45
/night
New sitter

Caring vet student, animal lover!

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
SiennaS

14. Sienna

New sitter
Caring vet student, animal lover!2.3 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$45
/night
SeanS

15. Sean

13.4 km
from
$55
/night
New sitter

Peace of mind while you're away from your treasures.

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
SeanS

15. Sean

New sitter
Peace of mind while you're away from your treasures.13.4 km
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$55
/night
QasyaQ

16. Qasya

15.3 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Your local friendly cat sitter at your service!

Last active 6 days ago
QasyaQ

16. Qasya

New sitter
Your local friendly cat sitter at your service!15.3 km
Last active 6 days ago
from
$40
/night
Eva & FinleyE

17. Eva & Finley

14.4 km
from
$40
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring & reliable couple who love animals ❤️

Last active today
Lives with 1 dog, 4 cats
Eva & FinleyE

17. Eva & Finley

Caring & reliable couple who love animals ❤️14.4 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active today
Lives with 1 dog, 4 cats
"We couldn’t have asked for a better first experience with Eva and Finley. Our senior dog suffers from severe separation anxiety whenever she’s left alone. From the moment they arrived, she took to them straight away, and it gave us such peace of mind knowing she was in such kind and caring hands. We came home after our night out to a happy, relaxed girl. It’s obvious they genuinely care about the pets they look after, and we wouldn’t hesitate to recommend them to anyone looking for compassionate and trustworthy pet sitters. We’ll definitely be booking Eva and Finley again!"
EstheE
Review by Esthe
from
$40
/night
AlineA

18. Aline

14.4 km
from
$90
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

I like to be around animals and care for them

Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within one day
AlineA

18. Aline

I like to be around animals and care for them14.4 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Aline was the perfect house sitter for our pets whilst we were away for a week. We had daily comms & photos and our lab was sad to see her go after so much care and attention! We will definitely be booking Aline again next time! "
AmandaA
Review by Amanda
from
$90
/night
TavisT

19. Tavis

14.4 km
from
$25
/night
4 reviews

Enthusiastic dog/pet/house sitter guy

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
TavisT

19. Tavis

Enthusiastic dog/pet/house sitter guy14.4 km
(4 reviews)
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"We had Tavis look after our two dogs for 10 days at our home. Having a stranger look after our dogs in our home made me nervous. However, Tavis was amazing. As soon as we met him, he made us feel comfortable. He answered all our questions and sent us regularly updates while we were away. We came back to happy dogs. Thank you Tavis, will definitely use you again. "
Ash & AshaA
Review by Ash & Asha
from
$25
/night
RachaelR

20. Rachael

12.8 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Reliable, Responsible & Fluent in Woof

Usually responds within one day
RachaelR

20. Rachael

Reliable, Responsible & Fluent in Woof12.8 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
"Rachael did a fabulous job in looking after our dogs, house and garden.Our dogs were really settled with her in their own environment while we were away. We will definitely have her back if she is available in future. "
BelindaB
Review by Belinda
from
$35
/night