1. House Sitting
  2. Kumeu

House Sitting, Kumeu

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
TaniaT

1. Tania

10 km
from
$60
/night
19 reviews
2
recurring guests

House Sitter

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
TaniaT

1. Tania

House Sitter10 km
(19 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"I highly recommend Tania as a house sitter. She looked after our two cats exceptionally well and went above and beyond while staying in our home. One of our cats needed an emergency trip to the vet, and she handled the situation calmly and with such care, which gave us huge peace of mind. She was also happy to administer medication to one of our cats during her stay. We received the best daily updates, with great communication throughout, and it was clear how well cared for our cats were. On top of that, she left our house in a better state than when she arrived. We wouldn’t hesitate to have her house sit again and recommend her to anyone looking for someone trustworthy, caring, and reliable "
GeorgiaG
Review by Georgia
from
$60
/night
MarisolM

2. Marisol

16.7 km
from
$45
/night
22 reviews
10
recurring guests

Dedicated Cat Sitter – Loving, Reliable & Experienced

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
MarisolM

2. Marisol

Dedicated Cat Sitter – Loving, Reliable & Experienced16.7 km
(22 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Marisol was a dream house and pet sitter. Our cats loved her and she loved them back even more. She communicated with us everyday and sent us lots of photos of our babies. She also kept our home spotless. Thank you so much Marisol, and we hope to book with you again in the future. ❤️"
AartiA
Review by Aarti
from
$45
/night
SabineS

3. Sabine

8.3 km
from
$40
/night
16 reviews
6
recurring guests

The Pet Aunty - House And Pet Sitting

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
SabineS

3. Sabine

The Pet Aunty - House And Pet Sitting8.3 km
(16 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
"Sabine is a wonderful, highly organized pet sitter. She took great care of our three cats and dog and left the house in a pristine clean and tidy state. She loves animals. Even our Mumma Cat who is very cautious loved Sabine! We recommend Sabine very highly to all those looking for a pet sitter."
SukiS
Review by Suki
from
$40
/night
HelenaH

4. Helena

12.9 km
from
$40
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Animal lover, former dog owner

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active today
HelenaH

4. Helena

Animal lover, former dog owner12.9 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active today
from
$40
/night
SonyaS

5. Sonya

12.3 km
from
$65
/night
42 reviews
13
recurring guests

Pet Nanny

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Huntaway Cross Whiskey
SonyaS

5. Sonya

Pet Nanny 12.3 km
(42 reviews)
13 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Huntaway Cross Whiskey
"Sonya took great care of my dog Prudy last week while we were on holiday. I received regular updates and photos of Prudy which was amazing. Prudy is an elderly dog with some specific needs in terms of the timing of her food, medication and short/slow walks so it was very reassuring to know she was in safe hands with Sonya. Sonya also watered our plants and took very good care of the house while we were away, it was clean and tidy when we got home. I have already booked Sonya for our next trip away and would highly recommend her to anyone who is looking for a house/dog sitter."
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
$65
/night
LizL

6. Liz

11.7 km
from
$75
/night
30 reviews
8
recurring guests

Pawsome home away from home

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
LizL

6. Liz

Pawsome home away from home11.7 km
(30 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"Elizabeth and Oleg were fantastic pet sitters! Our doggo had the most wonderful time with them and was sad to no longer have them around after their stay. They followed instructions of his care closely, and loved him as we would have! We highly recommend them as a trustworthy pair, and would definitely have them house and pet sit again in the future! "
ClaudiaC
Review by Claudia
from
$75
/night
Khin Toe ToeK

7. Khin Toe Toe

15.2 km
from
$60
/night
2 reviews

New to pet sitting, not new to loving animals

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
Khin Toe ToeK

7. Khin Toe Toe

New to pet sitting, not new to loving animals15.2 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$60
/night
KohitateaK

8. Kohitatea

14.1 km
from
$65
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Your pets next bff!

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
KohitateaK

8. Kohitatea

Your pets next bff!14.1 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"This is the second time I have had Kohi at my house. My pets love her and she leaves the house in great condition. Kohi is an excellent communicator and I would recommend her to others needing a housesitter. I will use Kohi again. "
AnnetteA
Review by Annette
from
$65
/night
ChristyC

9. Christy

9.1 km
from
$50
/night
40 reviews
7
recurring guests

Stay Pawsitive🐾 - Local Dog Walker/ Pet Sitter

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
ChristyC

9. Christy

Stay Pawsitive🐾 - Local Dog Walker/ Pet Sitter 9.1 km
(40 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Christy was great! Great communication leading up to pet sitting & during. Even sending me pics of the animals. Christy came to our house 2x before staying to meet & greet which was very beneficial. We will continue to use Christy as our pet sitter. "
NicolaN
Review by Nicola
from
$50
/night
SarahS

10. Sarah

13.8 km
from
$62
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced Animal Lover Offering Reliable Care

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
SarahS

10. Sarah

Experienced Animal Lover Offering Reliable Care13.8 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"What a superb young lady. She came and meet with me prior to me going away. Stayed in contact everyday and gave me confidence that my team were in great hands! Already booking my next adventure. Thanks Sarah! "
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$62
/night
TaylaT

11. Tayla

17.2 km
from
$60
/night
17 reviews
5
recurring guests

Friendly and Reliable Pet + House Sitter 🩷

Usually responds within one day
TaylaT

11. Tayla

Friendly and Reliable Pet + House Sitter 🩷 17.2 km
(17 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"I am writing to highly recommend Tayla as a reliable and caring dog/house sitter. She has taken care of our home and our dog, we couldn’t be happier with the care she provides. Tayla is exceptionally responsible and trustworthy. She not only ensures our home is kept secure and tidy, but she also gives our dog the love and attention he needed, Whether it’s daily walks, feeding, or just spending time playing, Tayla treats our pet like her own, and we came back to a happy and healthy dog. She is very communicative, sending updates and pictures to ease any concerns while we’re away. Her attention to detail and genuine love for animals give us peace of mind every time we leave home. I would wholeheartedly recommend Tayla to anyone looking for a dependable and kind-hearted person to care for their home and pets. She is a true gem, and we are fortunate to have her as our sitter 🤗 Kind regards From all of us x "
PaulP
Review by Paul
from
$60
/night
BrookeB

12. Brooke

13.8 km
from
$40
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pet lover of all shapes and sizes!

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
BrookeB

12. Brooke

Pet lover of all shapes and sizes! 13.8 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
"Many thanks to Brooke for looking after our menagerie of animals and the house while we were away for a long weekend. I would definitely book her again 😊"
NicolaN
Review by Nicola
from
$40
/night
SophieS

13. Sophie

16.5 km
from
$50
/night
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Lot of love to give pets, responsible and caring

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
SophieS

13. Sophie

Lot of love to give pets, responsible and caring16.5 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"Thanks Sophie for your great communication, and taking care of my 12 week old puppy perfectly! "
RuthR
Review by Ruth
from
$50
/night
SofiaS

14. Sofia

17.4 km
from
$50
/night
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Pawsitively Passionate Pet Sitter 🐾

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
SofiaS

14. Sofia

Pawsitively Passionate Pet Sitter 🐾17.4 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Sofia was great with communication, caring for our dog needing wound care and left the house perfectly clean. Our cats also seemed very happy and well taken care of. "
LaurenL
Review by Lauren
from
$50
/night
AbigailA

15. Abigail

9.9 km
from
$60
/night
6 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving and Reliable Dog Sitter with Years of Experience

Usually responds within one day
AbigailA

15. Abigail

Loving and Reliable Dog Sitter with Years of Experience9.9 km
(6 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within one day
"Abi did a fantastic job looking after our 2 dogs and 2 cats while we were away on holiday. Great experience overall! Would recommend to others "
KimberleyK
Review by Kimberley
from
$60
/night
ChatchapatC

16. Chatchapat

9 km
from
$50
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

Hi I’m Ham, I’m a friendly, responsible pet lover.

Usually responds within one hour
ChatchapatC

16. Chatchapat

Hi I’m Ham, I’m a friendly, responsible pet lover.9 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within one hour
"Great experience, very attentive and great at uploading pictures of experiences, prompt communication"
AshA
Review by Ash
from
$50
/night
avaA

17. ava

13.5 km
from
$34
/night

Happy Pets, Happy Owners: Professional Pet Sitting Services

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
avaA

17. ava

Happy Pets, Happy Owners: Professional Pet Sitting Services13.5 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
from
$34
/night
IrisI

18. Iris

14.8 km
from
$65
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pet lover, plant lady, responsible homeowner

Usually responds within few hours
IrisI

18. Iris

Pet lover, plant lady, responsible homeowner 14.8 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within few hours
"Iris is great - it was our second time booking with Iris and she was a perfect sitter for our two dogs and cats. One of our dogs is very nervous and she took it all in her stride. She left our house exactly as we left it and we can't recommend her enough! "
RachelR
Review by Rachel
from
$65
/night
DianneD

19. Dianne

15.5 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Your Pet's New Best Buddy!

Usually responds within few hours
DianneD

19. Dianne

Your Pet's New Best Buddy!15.5 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within few hours
"Dianne and her husband came to look after our two kitties over the New Year. They took excellent care of our boys making sure they were inside and calm during the fireworks. Our cats loved them even our shy boy who's normally a bit wary of strangers. The house was left beautifully clean and tidy when we returned. Would definitely use again and recommend to others. "
JudyJ
Review by Judy
from
$60
/night
LevannaL

20. Levanna

9.9 km
from
$85
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Local Hobsonville Pet Lover 🐾

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
LevannaL

20. Levanna

Local Hobsonville Pet Lover 🐾 9.9 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
"Levanna was brilliant. She is absolutely lovely and took such good care of my fur family (two cats and a dog) while I was away. Her communication was also excellent. Highly recommend!"
JessJ
Review by Jess
from
$85
/night