1. Doggy Day Care
  2. Porirua

Doggy Day Care, Porirua

Daytime care for your dog at the sitter's home

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
CozC

1. Coz

19.3 km
from
$30
/day
213 reviews
79
recurring guests

Experienced, Mature Animal Lover

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
CozC

1. Coz

Experienced, Mature Animal Lover19.3 km
(213 reviews)
79 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"We are repeat customers of Coz and will continue to keep booking. We love her relaxed approach and our dog Waffles is always happy & calm when she gets home. Coz has always been very flexible with our travel plans and it's a bonus she lives near the airport! "
AlexandraA
Review by Alexandra
from
$30
/day
Henry & TessaH

2. Henry & Tessa

16.3 km
from
$35
/day
16 reviews
3
recurring guests

Loving, reliable pet sitting & dog walking while you're away

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
Henry & TessaH

2. Henry & Tessa

Loving, reliable pet sitting & dog walking while you're away16.3 km
(16 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Henry and Tessa are absolutely wonderful. They took such great care of our little Billie, we will absolutely be booking again at Billie’s request. They made the process of doggie daycare so easy and seamless, they were very easy to communicate with and sent photos of Billie throughout the day of all the fun she was having! 10/10 Pawshakers! Thank you again korua! Billie is looking forward to her next play date with you!"
ClaireC
Review by Claire
from
$35
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
AngeA

3. Ange

8 km
from
$40
/day
11 reviews
3
recurring guests

Care for Happy, Loved & Mildly Spoiled Pets🥰

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AngeA

3. Ange

Care for Happy, Loved & Mildly Spoiled Pets🥰 8 km
(11 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Ange is a fantastic dog-sitter. She is taking great care of my mini dachshund Wolfie and sending lots of pictures throughout the day. Very attentive, flexible and communicative. Wolfie didn't want to leave when I picked him up."
NatalieN
Review by Natalie
from
$40
/day
GabrielaG

4. Gabriela

10.7 km
from
$35
/day
13 reviews
5
recurring guests

A loving family home for your pet!

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted today
GabrielaG

4. Gabriela

A loving family home for your pet!10.7 km
(13 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted today
"Gabriela was considerate, kind and really took care of Niya. Her communication was amazing and kept me well informed. I will definitely be using her again"
DivyaD
Review by Divya
from
$35
/day
AyeshaA

5. Ayesha

18.6 km
from
$49
/day
25 reviews
8
recurring guests

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
AyeshaA

5. Ayesha

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider18.6 km
(25 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Ayesha is great. Our puppy Mia loves her company. "
SimonS
Review by Simon
from
$49
/day
LuciaL

6. Lucia

10.5 km
from
$50
/day
13 reviews
7
recurring guests

Dog Boarding and Daycare for Your Furry Friend!

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
LuciaL

6. Lucia

Dog Boarding and Daycare for Your Furry Friend!10.5 km
(13 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Franklin met Lucia and her lovely dog, Noah, a few days before going to her place for daycare. Franklin took no time at all to feel comfortable and even went on an hour walk which is really quite a feat for this walk-adverse Dachshund who struggles to walk around the block with his mum and has never gone on a walk with someone not from his family. So it really is something magical that was accomplished. I received photos and an update each day. Would happily recommend Lucia to care for your beloved dog."
LesleyL
Review by Lesley
from
$50
/day
SandaS

7. Sanda

18.1 km
from
$55
/day
12 reviews
5
recurring guests

Central Welly Doggy Daycare - Home Away From Home

Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
SandaS

7. Sanda

Central Welly Doggy Daycare - Home Away From Home18.1 km
(12 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"First time having Sanda pet sit our puppy. She was flexible with when we dropped him off and picked him up, good communication, and was great they took the dogs out on walks. Love that they're in the city so easy to drop off the puppy on the way to work. Our dog had a great time playing with their dog. He was very tired the next day :) "
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
$55
/day
PeterP

8. Peter

4.6 km
from
$20
/day
27 reviews
9
recurring guests

Local dog groomer who loves hanging out with dogs

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
PeterP

8. Peter

Local dog groomer who loves hanging out with dogs4.6 km
(27 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Peter was specialist. my dog looks happy and I feel comfy. I and my dog will come back again !"
IsakoI
Review by Isako
from
$20
/day
AnnaA

9. Anna

13.1 km
from
$40
/day
9 reviews

Keen to hang out with your dog when you're away!

Usually responds within few hours
AnnaA

9. Anna

Keen to hang out with your dog when you're away!13.1 km
(9 reviews)
Usually responds within few hours
"Brilliant! - I needed someone to hang out with my pup & take him on adventures over the weekend as I had a full weekend of work. He loved it, a tired, happy pup came home each day. Anna's communication was excellent, she listened to all the things I told her about my boy & I would highly recommend 😊🐾"
GeorginaG
Review by Georgina
from
$40
/day
VanessaV

10. Vanessa

9.5 km
from
$70
/day
5 reviews

Because Your Pet Deserves The Best

Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
VanessaV

10. Vanessa

Because Your Pet Deserves The Best9.5 km
(5 reviews)
Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"We couldn't be happier having met Vanessa & Sadie to help take care of our dog during the day. He is so well looked after and love by Vanessa, he comes home very exhausted which is great for us and we love that he has a new best friend in Sadie. "
KitK
Review by Kit
from
$70
/day
SeanS

11. Sean

10 km
from
$35
/day
33 reviews
12
recurring guests

Loving and caring dog sitter/walker Johnsonville Area!

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
SeanS

11. Sean

Loving and caring dog sitter/walker Johnsonville Area!10 km
(33 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Sean is our go-to for our pet care whenever we’re at work. Great carer as our dog has taken to the whole family"
EingeE
Review by Einge
from
$35
/day
LornaL

12. Lorna

4 km
from
$60
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Four Paws Chateau

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Miniature poodle Cindy-Louise
LornaL

12. Lorna

Four Paws Chateau4 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Miniature poodle Cindy-Louise
from
$60
/day
SarahS

13. Sarah

19.2 km
from
$20
/day
5 reviews
4
recurring guests

Positive Petal - Poodle lady <3

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
SarahS

13. Sarah

Positive Petal - Poodle lady <319.2 km
(5 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Baldur had a very good day at Sarah's place! We really enjoyed the good communication and convenient pick up that we arranged. Baldur came home as a happy dog, ready to go to sleep after an exciting day out :)"
KarstenK
Review by Karsten
from
$20
/day
JoseJ

14. Jose

18.2 km
from
$50
/day
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Mature, reliable, and caring, treating your pet like family.

Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
JoseJ

14. Jose

Mature, reliable, and caring, treating your pet like family.18.2 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
"Highly recommend Jose if you are looking for a lovely and caring dog sitter. From our first meet and greet, he showed how much he loved dogs. He really made my dog Mochi feel right at home and so well cared for. Appreciate all the photo updates during the day. Thank you Jose!"
TimothyT
Review by Timothy
from
$50
/day
SaraS

15. Sara

18.9 km
from
$55
/day
52 reviews
12
recurring guests

Happy pets, happy home, happy you, happy life

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
SaraS

15. Sara

Happy pets, happy home, happy you, happy life18.9 km
(52 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Sara was fantastic with our puppy. She made herself available on short notice, took the time to tell us what she’d be doing for the day and how our dog would be cared for, and then she sent loads of lovely photos throughout the day to keep us updated. I’ll definitely be using her services again and I highly recommend her to anyone else. "
JaretJ
Review by Jaret
from
$55
/day
JiyoungJ

16. Jiyoung

7.2 km
from
$20
/day
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Mum of 2 🐶🐾 – providing fun& caring walks!

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
JiyoungJ

16. Jiyoung

Mum of 2 🐶🐾 – providing fun& caring walks!7.2 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Our labradoodle had a great time at Jiyoung’s. She enjoyed the walk and the play with her two other dogs. Would definitely book again."
EingeE
Review by Einge
from
$20
/day
MariaM

17. Maria

9.9 km
from
$65
/day
30 reviews
9
recurring guests

Well travelled Scottish Animal Lover

Last booked 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
MariaM

17. Maria

Well travelled Scottish Animal Lover9.9 km
(30 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
$65
/day
ClementC

18. Clement

8.2 km
from
$35
/day
3 reviews

Based in Maungaraki!

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
ClementC

18. Clement

Based in Maungaraki!8.2 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Clement is a great dog sitter. My dog had an amazing time with him. I can absolutely recommend him. Thanks again! "
BrittaB
Review by Britta
from
$35
/day
Alby and AnnA

19. Alby and Ann

12.8 km
from
$45
/day
17 reviews
10
recurring guests

Peace of mind for you, pampering for your dog.

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
Alby and AnnA

19. Alby and Ann

Peace of mind for you, pampering for your dog.12.8 km
(17 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Alby and Ann took great care of our Gus. A very last minute booking with our other sitters being unavailable. Gus had a great time and came home very tired! Glad that his size didn’t put them off. A wonderful couple with a great property to explore. Thank you both so much for the great love and care. "
ErinE
Review by Erin
from
$45
/day
KylieK

20. Kylie

11.3 km
from
$35
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Friendly and Respectful of your pets needs

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
KylieK

20. Kylie

Friendly and Respectful of your pets needs11.3 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
"Yuki had a great day with Kylie who was super communicative and flexible. Would recommend and will definitely book again :)"
Mary-Ellen &M
Review by Mary-Ellen &
from
$35
/day

Why dog day care ?

For pet parents, one of the hardest things about going to work each day is wondering what your dog will get up to while you are gone. At Pawshake, we understand that dogs need activity and interaction during the day, so why not book your dog with one of our trusted sitters in Porirua for a home day care service? You can drop your dog off at the sitter’s home on the way to work or organise with your local Porirua Pawshake sitter to pick up and drop off your dog for you.

Pet day care is a great way to keep your dog mentally and physically active during the day so that you can come home to a happy, relaxed dog. Pawshake’s home day care service is great for young dogs who need constant supervision: puppy daycare allows your pup to maintain a consistent routine, which is important during the toilet training process. It’s also a great option for dogs who need extra care and attention, or those who are extra active.

Our sitters who offer home day care and puppy daycare services are more adaptable than your average big day care centre. Numbers are kept small and some Pawshake sitters will only take in one dog at a time. This means they can work around your timing and any special requirements your dog may have. So, let your four-legged best friend enjoy their day with a fun and loving Porirua sitter who will shower them with love and dedicated attention. On top of that, you will also get photos and updates during the day so that you can follow your dog’s day care adventures!

Every day care booking also comes included with The Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer service support 7 days a week and more.

Pet owners book doggy day care in Porirua on Pawshake. Over 701 pet owners in Porirua have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express