1. Dog Walking
  2. Auckland

Dog Walking, Auckland

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AshleyA

1. Ashley

4.7 km
from
$24
/walk
11 reviews
7
recurring guests

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
AshleyA

1. Ashley

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care4.7 km
(11 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
"We honestly couldn’t recommend Ashley any more highly if there was more stars to put we would. She has been absolutely amazing — reliable, caring, professional, and genuinely wonderful with our two dogs - Frankie (Bulldog) and Marley (Pit-bull) You can tell she truly loves what she does, and the bond she’s built with our dogs means so much to us. We have booked Ashley for three times a week and our dogs are absolutely loving it! she takes them to locations which is so great! She always goes above and beyond, keeps us updated, and gives us complete peace of mind knowing our dogs are in such great hands. Our dogs absolutely adore her and gets so excited every time she arrives. We were very hesitant on looking into getting someone to walk our puppies but thought we would take a chance and glad we did!! Ashley is trustworthy and compassionate which is quite rare in this world, and we think very highly of her. We’re incredibly grateful for the care, attention, and love she gives our dogs every walk. We Highly, highly recommend Ashley to look after/ walk your fur babies. Thank you so much Ash 😊 L&T "
TaylaT
Review by Tayla
from
$24
/walk
AngelaA

2. Angela

3.6 km
from
$25
/walk
9 reviews
5
recurring guests

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
AngelaA

2. Angela

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats3.6 km
(9 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"We have had great dog walking experiences with Angela. She has great communication, is reliable, and trustworthy. Our dog is a sensitive, senior girl and Angela really took the time to understand her and help her feel comfortable on walks! "
CherylC
Review by Cheryl
from
$25
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
CelesteC

3. Celeste

3.4 km
from
$25
/walk
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

kisses cuddles walks & talks

Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs
CelesteC

3. Celeste

kisses cuddles walks & talks3.4 km
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs
"Celeste is very easy to deal with and is clearly passionate about animals. If Lottie is in need of a dog walker in the future I wouldn't hesitate to call on Celeste again."
AnneA
Review by Anne
from
$25
/walk
CeleneC

4. Celene

4 km
from
$25
/walk
19 reviews
6
recurring guests

A big heart for animals!

Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 cats
CeleneC

4. Celene

A big heart for animals!4 km
(19 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 cats
"Celene is friendly and instantly connected with my dogs. She had no trouble walking them even 2 at once and they are both dog reactive. Good value and very pleasant"
MarkM
Review by Mark
from
$25
/walk
ZaraZ

5. Zara

3.9 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter
2 reviews

Pet Loving family to help with your furry friends!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
ZaraZ

5. Zara

New sitter
Pet Loving family to help with your furry friends! 3.9 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
from
$25
/walk
LinlinL

6. Linlin

5.3 km
from
$20
/walk

An animal lover who worked as a pet nurse for two years.

Last active yesterday
LinlinL

6. Linlin

An animal lover who worked as a pet nurse for two years.5.3 km
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/walk
AaronA

7. Aaron

3.9 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

I am a certified trainer and love dogs of all shapes, sizes

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
AaronA

7. Aaron

New sitter
I am a certified trainer and love dogs of all shapes, sizes3.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$25
/walk
JJJ

8. JJ

4.3 km
from
$20
/walk

Animal Lover | Patient & Caring Pet Sitter 🐶🐱

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
JJJ

8. JJ

Animal Lover | Patient & Caring Pet Sitter 🐶🐱4.3 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$20
/walk
SavannahS

9. Savannah

4.7 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Professional Animal Lover at your service

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
SavannahS

9. Savannah

New sitter
Professional Animal Lover at your service 4.7 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
from
$20
/walk
SamS

10. Sam

5.4 km
from
$20
/walk

Lifelong pet owner- playful cat, dog and bird sitter

Lives with 2 cats
SamS

10. Sam

Lifelong pet owner- playful cat, dog and bird sitter5.4 km
Lives with 2 cats
from
$20
/walk
MerrinM

11. Merrin

5.1 km
from
$35
/walk
14 reviews
7
recurring guests

Passionate & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter

Last booked 14 days ago
Last active yesterday
MerrinM

11. Merrin

Passionate & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter5.1 km
(14 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Merrin has been great to deal with and we’re looking forward to having her look after Sheldon again"
StephanieS
Review by Stephanie
from
$35
/walk
JosieJ

12. Josie

4.4 km
from
$25
/walk
1 review

Animal lover at your service!

Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
JosieJ

12. Josie

Animal lover at your service!4.4 km
(1 review)
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
"Josie was kind and understanding with our old dog. She had great communication and was very reliable with walking her. Highly recommended "
AlisonA
Review by Alison
from
$25
/walk
JennyJ

13. Jenny

5.9 km
from
$35
/walk
21 reviews
5
recurring guests

A home away from home 🐾🌳😊

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
JennyJ

13. Jenny

A home away from home 🐾🌳😊5.9 km
(21 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
"Jenny is amazing! Great communication with her, flexible, and clearly loves animals! My TJ was shy and I can tell she was really patient with him :) Highly recommended walker/sitter. "
MarieM
Review by Marie
from
$35
/walk
MatisseM

14. Matisse

5.2 km
from
$25
/walk
1 review

Paw-sitively Reliable Pet Sitter and Walker! 🦮🐾🐈

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
MatisseM

14. Matisse

Paw-sitively Reliable Pet Sitter and Walker! 🦮🐾🐈5.2 km
(1 review)
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"Reliable and great communication. My high energy, nervous Shepard warmed to her immediately. Highly recommend. "
SheaS
Review by Shea
from
$25
/walk
JoJ

15. Jo

0.8 km
from
$25
/walk
3 reviews

Qualified puppy school trainer and animal lover

Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
JoJ

15. Jo

Qualified puppy school trainer and animal lover 0.8 km
(3 reviews)
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
"Jo did a great job at walking Ruger, communication was great and she was very easy to deal with. Thanks Jo! Would book again "
FrancescaF
Review by Francesca
from
$25
/walk
LauranzeL

16. Lauranze

4.3 km
from
$15
/walk
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Trusted Care for Your Pets – Walks, Play & Peace of Mind

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
LauranzeL

16. Lauranze

Trusted Care for Your Pets – Walks, Play & Peace of Mind4.3 km
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
"LJ is great. She has connected with Rocko very seamlessly and had their first walk without any issues. Great communication and I will definitely keep booking her for future walks."
MarviM
Review by Marvi
from
$15
/walk
AnnA

17. Ann

5.1 km
from
$35
/walk
2 reviews

Dog walking, visits & night stays w/ enrichment. New Lynn

Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Lives with Kleiner Munsterlender Clara
AnnA

17. Ann

Dog walking, visits & night stays w/ enrichment. New Lynn5.1 km
(2 reviews)
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Lives with Kleiner Munsterlender Clara
"Ann was a great dog walker, you can tell she has a lot of experience with dogs. Harvey and Charlie had a great time with Ann. Would recommend to anyone looking for a dog walker. "
JoannaJ
Review by Joanna
from
$35
/walk
MeganM

18. Megan

5.9 km
from
$25
/walk
16 reviews
4
recurring guests

Animal lover

Last contacted today
Last active today
MeganM

18. Megan

Animal lover5.9 km
(16 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Megan has been taking our Rottweiler x Mastiff, Ted for walks. She has been great at communicating around timings, and sending us updates of Ted after his walks :) I found Megan to be very reliable and friendly, and a confident dog walker/sitter. I hope to continue to use her services in the new year !"
RuthR
Review by Ruth
from
$25
/walk
SherylS

19. Sheryl

5.6 km
from
$30
/walk
8 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving Pet Carer

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
SherylS

19. Sheryl

Loving Pet Carer5.6 km
(8 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
"Sheryl was amazing looking after our 16-year-old dog for us. He has a few special needs, including being blind so I was nervous about leaving him. Sheryl was amazing at administering his eye drops and accommodating his blindness. I had regular updates and photos which were so wonderful for me. Thank you so much - I would highly recommend her."
PennyP
Review by Penny
from
$30
/walk
PriyankushP

20. Priyankush

4 km
from
$15
/walk
13 reviews
2
recurring guests

Trusted Dog Sitter-Happy Home,Fully Fenced Yard,Lots of Love

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
PriyankushP

20. Priyankush

Trusted Dog Sitter-Happy Home,Fully Fenced Yard,Lots of Love4 km
(13 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$15
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Auckland who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Auckland neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Auckland dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 4492 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express