1. Dog Walking
  2. Auckland

Dog Walking, Auckland

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AlyssaA

1. Alyssa

5.7 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Missing having pets of my own, so let me spoil yours!

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
AlyssaA

1. Alyssa

New sitter
Missing having pets of my own, so let me spoil yours! 5.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$25
/walk
AshleyA

2. Ashley

4.2 km
from
$24
/walk
11 reviews
7
recurring guests

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
AshleyA

2. Ashley

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care4.2 km
(11 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
"We honestly couldn’t recommend Ashley any more highly if there was more stars to put we would. She has been absolutely amazing — reliable, caring, professional, and genuinely wonderful with our two dogs - Frankie (Bulldog) and Marley (Pit-bull) You can tell she truly loves what she does, and the bond she’s built with our dogs means so much to us. We have booked Ashley for three times a week and our dogs are absolutely loving it! she takes them to locations which is so great! She always goes above and beyond, keeps us updated, and gives us complete peace of mind knowing our dogs are in such great hands. Our dogs absolutely adore her and gets so excited every time she arrives. We were very hesitant on looking into getting someone to walk our puppies but thought we would take a chance and glad we did!! Ashley is trustworthy and compassionate which is quite rare in this world, and we think very highly of her. We’re incredibly grateful for the care, attention, and love she gives our dogs every walk. We Highly, highly recommend Ashley to look after/ walk your fur babies. Thank you so much Ash 😊 L&T "
TaylaT
Review by Tayla
from
$24
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
AngelaA

3. Angela

1.9 km
from
$25
/walk
9 reviews
5
recurring guests

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
AngelaA

3. Angela

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats1.9 km
(9 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"We have had great dog walking experiences with Angela. She has great communication, is reliable, and trustworthy. Our dog is a sensitive, senior girl and Angela really took the time to understand her and help her feel comfortable on walks! "
CherylC
Review by Cheryl
from
$25
/walk
BeckyB

4. Becky

4.5 km
from
$29
/walk
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced dog walking/daycare in our spacious home <3

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
BeckyB

4. Becky

Experienced dog walking/daycare in our spacious home <34.5 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$29
/walk
EdwinaE

5. Edwina

3.4 km
from
$30
/walk
28 reviews
4
recurring guests

Affinity With Dogs

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
EdwinaE

5. Edwina

Affinity With Dogs 3.4 km
(28 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Edwina is completely reliable and lovely with our 11month old dog. She has been flexible when things have changed and I trust her completely with our dog and our house. A wonderful sitter and dog walker. "
Katie and FrancisK
Review by Katie and Francis
from
$30
/walk
CelesteC

6. Celeste

3.5 km
from
$25
/walk
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

kisses cuddles walks & talks

Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs
CelesteC

6. Celeste

kisses cuddles walks & talks3.5 km
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs
"Celeste is very easy to deal with and is clearly passionate about animals. If Lottie is in need of a dog walker in the future I wouldn't hesitate to call on Celeste again."
AnneA
Review by Anne
from
$25
/walk
CeleneC

7. Celene

4.6 km
from
$25
/walk
19 reviews
6
recurring guests

A big heart for animals!

Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 cats
CeleneC

7. Celene

A big heart for animals!4.6 km
(19 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 cats
"Celene is friendly and instantly connected with my dogs. She had no trouble walking them even 2 at once and they are both dog reactive. Good value and very pleasant"
MarkM
Review by Mark
from
$25
/walk
ZaraZ

8. Zara

3.3 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter
2 reviews

Pet Loving family to help with your furry friends!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
ZaraZ

8. Zara

New sitter
Pet Loving family to help with your furry friends! 3.3 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
from
$25
/walk
LinlinL

9. Linlin

3 km
from
$20
/walk

An animal lover who worked as a pet nurse for two years.

Last active yesterday
LinlinL

9. Linlin

An animal lover who worked as a pet nurse for two years.3 km
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/walk
AaronA

10. Aaron

3.3 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

I am a certified trainer and love dogs of all shapes, sizes

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
AaronA

10. Aaron

New sitter
I am a certified trainer and love dogs of all shapes, sizes3.3 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$25
/walk
WaverlyW

11. Waverly

5.2 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Caring for Your Fur Baby Like They’re My Own ❤️🐾

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
WaverlyW

11. Waverly

New sitter
Caring for Your Fur Baby Like They’re My Own ❤️🐾5.2 km
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$25
/walk
JJJ

12. JJ

2.7 km
from
$20
/walk

Animal Lover | Patient & Caring Pet Sitter 🐶🐱

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
JJJ

12. JJ

Animal Lover | Patient & Caring Pet Sitter 🐶🐱2.7 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$20
/walk
LuysaL

13. Luysa

4.8 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review

Come as a guest, stay like family 🐾

Last active 4 days ago
LuysaL

13. Luysa

Come as a guest, stay like family 🐾4.8 km
(1 review)
Last active 4 days ago
from
$20
/walk
SavannahS

14. Savannah

4 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Professional Animal Lover at your service

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
SavannahS

14. Savannah

New sitter
Professional Animal Lover at your service 4 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
from
$20
/walk
AriaA

15. Aria

5.1 km
from
$35
/walk

Animal lover - will take the best care of yours!

Last active 11 days ago
AriaA

15. Aria

Animal lover - will take the best care of yours! 5.1 km
Last active 11 days ago
from
$35
/walk
JessJ

16. Jess

4.6 km
from
$40
/walk

Caring for your pets as if they were my own

Lives with 1 dog, 3 cats
JessJ

16. Jess

Caring for your pets as if they were my own4.6 km
Lives with 1 dog, 3 cats
from
$40
/walk
SamS

17. Sam

5.3 km
from
$20
/walk

Lifelong pet owner- playful cat, dog and bird sitter

Lives with 2 cats
SamS

17. Sam

Lifelong pet owner- playful cat, dog and bird sitter5.3 km
Lives with 2 cats
from
$20
/walk
Jalaine Nicole TiglaoJ

18. Jalaine Nicole Tiglao

4.7 km
from
$20
/walk

Two Birds at Home and Love to Give for Every Animal I Meet

Jalaine Nicole TiglaoJ

18. Jalaine Nicole Tiglao

Two Birds at Home and Love to Give for Every Animal I Meet4.7 km
from
$20
/walk
HannahH

19. Hannah

4.6 km
from
$24.75
/walk

Reliable, trustworthy & available to care for your pets

Lives with 2 cats
HannahH

19. Hannah

Reliable, trustworthy & available to care for your pets4.6 km
Lives with 2 cats
from
$24.75
/walk
MerrinM

20. Merrin

3 km
from
$35
/walk
14 reviews
7
recurring guests

Passionate & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter

Last booked 14 days ago
Last active yesterday
MerrinM

20. Merrin

Passionate & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter3 km
(14 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Merrin has been great to deal with and we’re looking forward to having her look after Sheldon again"
StephanieS
Review by Stephanie
from
$35
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Auckland who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Auckland neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Auckland dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 4492 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express