1. Dog Walking
  2. Auckland

Dog Walking, Auckland

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
CristinC

1. Cristin

3.6 km
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Loving pet care in Avondale | Cats, small dogs & home visits

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
CristinC

1. Cristin

New sitter
Loving pet care in Avondale | Cats, small dogs & home visits3.6 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$30
/walk
LeiL

2. Lei

3.6 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Animal welfare volunteer

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
LeiL

2. Lei

New sitter
Animal welfare volunteer3.6 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$20
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SupriyaS

3. Supriya

3.9 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Loving, reliable pet sitter who treats every dog like family

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
SupriyaS

3. Supriya

New sitter
Loving, reliable pet sitter who treats every dog like family3.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$20
/walk
Max ElijahM

4. Max Elijah

0.2 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Experienced dog sitter, trainer and walker.

Last active yesterday
Max ElijahM

4. Max Elijah

New sitter
Experienced dog sitter, trainer and walker.0.2 km
Last active yesterday
from
$25
/walk
NarayanN

5. Narayan

4.1 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Your dog is as good as mine

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
NarayanN

5. Narayan

New sitter
Your dog is as good as mine4.1 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/walk
AngelaA

6. Angela

3.1 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Diplomat-Turned-Student Available for Pet Cuddles

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
AngelaA

6. Angela

New sitter
Diplomat-Turned-Student Available for Pet Cuddles3.1 km
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
$25
/walk
AshleyA

7. Ashley

3.9 km
from
$24
/walk
11 reviews
7
recurring guests

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care

Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog
AshleyA

7. Ashley

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care3.9 km
(11 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog
"We honestly couldn’t recommend Ashley any more highly if there was more stars to put we would. She has been absolutely amazing — reliable, caring, professional, and genuinely wonderful with our two dogs - Frankie (Bulldog) and Marley (Pit-bull) You can tell she truly loves what she does, and the bond she’s built with our dogs means so much to us. We have booked Ashley for three times a week and our dogs are absolutely loving it! she takes them to locations which is so great! She always goes above and beyond, keeps us updated, and gives us complete peace of mind knowing our dogs are in such great hands. Our dogs absolutely adore her and gets so excited every time she arrives. We were very hesitant on looking into getting someone to walk our puppies but thought we would take a chance and glad we did!! Ashley is trustworthy and compassionate which is quite rare in this world, and we think very highly of her. We’re incredibly grateful for the care, attention, and love she gives our dogs every walk. We Highly, highly recommend Ashley to look after/ walk your fur babies. Thank you so much Ash 😊 L&T "
TaylaT
Review by Tayla
from
$24
/walk
AlyssaA

8. Alyssa

5 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Missing having pets of my own, so let me spoil yours!

Last contacted today
Last active 5 days ago
AlyssaA

8. Alyssa

New sitter
Missing having pets of my own, so let me spoil yours! 5 km
Last contacted today
Last active 5 days ago
from
$25
/walk
EdwinaE

9. Edwina

3.2 km
from
$27
/walk
29 reviews
7
recurring guests

Affinity With Dogs

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
EdwinaE

9. Edwina

Affinity With Dogs 3.2 km
(29 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Edwina is completely reliable and lovely with our 11month old dog. She has been flexible when things have changed and I trust her completely with our dog and our house. A wonderful sitter and dog walker. "
Katie and FrancisK
Review by Katie and Francis
from
$27
/walk
AngelaA

10. Angela

1.7 km
from
$25
/walk
9 reviews
5
recurring guests

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats

Lives with 2 dogs, 1 cat
Lives with Rough Collie Artemis
AngelaA

10. Angela

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats1.7 km
(9 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Lives with 2 dogs, 1 cat
Lives with Rough Collie Artemis
"We have had great dog walking experiences with Angela. She has great communication, is reliable, and trustworthy. Our dog is a sensitive, senior girl and Angela really took the time to understand her and help her feel comfortable on walks! "
CherylC
Review by Cheryl
from
$25
/walk
BeckyB

11. Becky

4.1 km
from
$29
/walk
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced dog walking/daycare in our spacious home <3

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
BeckyB

11. Becky

Experienced dog walking/daycare in our spacious home <34.1 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
from
$29
/walk
CamillaC

12. Camilla

2 km
from
$25
/walk
7 reviews
4
recurring guests

Active, friendly and trustworthy pet-sitter!

Usually responds within one hour
CamillaC

12. Camilla

Active, friendly and trustworthy pet-sitter!2 km
(7 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
from
$25
/walk
CelesteC

13. Celeste

3.5 km
from
$25
/walk
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

kisses cuddles walks & talks

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
CelesteC

13. Celeste

kisses cuddles walks & talks3.5 km
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
"Celeste is very easy to deal with and is clearly passionate about animals. If Lottie is in need of a dog walker in the future I wouldn't hesitate to call on Celeste again."
AnneA
Review by Anne
from
$25
/walk
CeleneC

14. Celene

4.6 km
from
$25
/walk
19 reviews
6
recurring guests

A big heart for animals!

Last active today
Lives with 2 cats
CeleneC

14. Celene

A big heart for animals!4.6 km
(19 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active today
Lives with 2 cats
"Celene is friendly and instantly connected with my dogs. She had no trouble walking them even 2 at once and they are both dog reactive. Good value and very pleasant"
MarkM
Review by Mark
from
$25
/walk
MerrinM

15. Merrin

2.3 km
from
$38
/walk
14 reviews
7
recurring guests

Passionate & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter

Last contacted today
Last active today
MerrinM

15. Merrin

Passionate & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter2.3 km
(14 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Merrin was great, would recommend. Thanks!"
TuliaT
Review by Tulia
from
$38
/walk
PhoebeP

16. Phoebe

4.2 km
from
$15
/walk
1 review

Your Pet’s New Favourite Human (After You, Obviously)

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
PhoebeP

16. Phoebe

Your Pet’s New Favourite Human (After You, Obviously)4.2 km
(1 review)
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"Phoebe is amazing, our doggie is super happy after each walk! "
CarlijnC
Review by Carlijn
from
$15
/walk
AmyA

17. Amy

3.9 km
from
$20
/walk
11 reviews
6
recurring guests

Petsitter Veterinarian Extraordinaire

Lives with 1 dog, 4 cats
Usually responds within one day
AmyA

17. Amy

Petsitter Veterinarian Extraordinaire 3.9 km
(11 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog, 4 cats
Usually responds within one day
"Amy has been a fantastic dog walker and my boys love her "
AlexandraA
Review by Alexandra
from
$20
/walk
AliceA

18. Alice

3.5 km
from
$45
/walk
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pets and Places to go!

Usually responds within one hour
AliceA

18. Alice

Pets and Places to go! 3.5 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within one hour
"Alice is a wonderful addition to our community of support for our energetic doggo, Ella. She is a great communicator, really took the effort to get to know our girl, showed her a great time on their first walk together, and Ella is now bessotted! Highly recommend Alice."
MelM
Review by Mel
from
$45
/walk
AshleighA

19. Ashleigh

5 km
from
$30
/walk
23 reviews
7
recurring guests

Trusted Cat Care & Dog Walking: Your Pets New Best Friend!

Lives with 1 cat
AshleighA

19. Ashleigh

Trusted Cat Care & Dog Walking: Your Pets New Best Friend! 5 km
(23 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
"Ashleigh is amazing! Super friendly and flexible and loves your pet as if its her own. Benji loves his walks with you, thank you thank you thank you x"
LisaL
Review by Lisa
from
$30
/walk
JosieJ

20. Josie

3.5 km
from
$25
/walk
1 review

Animal lover at your service!

Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
JosieJ

20. Josie

Animal lover at your service!3.5 km
(1 review)
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
"Josie was kind and understanding with our old dog. She had great communication and was very reliable with walking her. Highly recommended "
AlisonA
Review by Alison
from
$25
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Auckland who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Auckland neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Auckland dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 4545 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express