1. Dog Walking
  2. Auckland

Dog Walking, Auckland

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AshleyA

1. Ashley

1.4 km
from
$18
/walk
11 reviews
7
recurring guests

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
AshleyA

1. Ashley

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care1.4 km
(11 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
"We honestly couldn’t recommend Ashley any more highly if there was more stars to put we would. She has been absolutely amazing — reliable, caring, professional, and genuinely wonderful with our two dogs - Frankie (Bulldog) and Marley (Pit-bull) You can tell she truly loves what she does, and the bond she’s built with our dogs means so much to us. We have booked Ashley for three times a week and our dogs are absolutely loving it! she takes them to locations which is so great! She always goes above and beyond, keeps us updated, and gives us complete peace of mind knowing our dogs are in such great hands. Our dogs absolutely adore her and gets so excited every time she arrives. We were very hesitant on looking into getting someone to walk our puppies but thought we would take a chance and glad we did!! Ashley is trustworthy and compassionate which is quite rare in this world, and we think very highly of her. We’re incredibly grateful for the care, attention, and love she gives our dogs every walk. We Highly, highly recommend Ashley to look after/ walk your fur babies. Thank you so much Ash 😊 L&T "
TaylaT
Review by Tayla
from
$18
/walk
AngelaA

2. Angela

0.9 km
from
$25
/walk
9 reviews
5
recurring guests

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
AngelaA

2. Angela

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats0.9 km
(9 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"We have had great dog walking experiences with Angela. She has great communication, is reliable, and trustworthy. Our dog is a sensitive, senior girl and Angela really took the time to understand her and help her feel comfortable on walks! "
CherylC
Review by Cheryl
from
$25
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Takara & TheoT

3. Takara & Theo

4.3 km
from
$30
/walk
37 reviews
15
recurring guests

Your Dog's Second Home in the Valley☀️🐾

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
Takara & TheoT

3. Takara & Theo

Your Dog's Second Home in the Valley☀️🐾4.3 km
(37 reviews)
15 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"They were very flexible and accommodating to our requests. They sent good pictures to us while we were on holiday and they were walking our dog. Our dog looked very happy with them 👍"
YaeY
Review by Yae
from
$30
/walk
CelesteC

4. Celeste

1.5 km
from
$25
/walk
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

kisses cuddles walks & talks

Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs
CelesteC

4. Celeste

kisses cuddles walks & talks1.5 km
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs
"Celeste is very easy to deal with and is clearly passionate about animals. If Lottie is in need of a dog walker in the future I wouldn't hesitate to call on Celeste again."
AnneA
Review by Anne
from
$25
/walk
SophieS

5. Sophie

4.4 km
from
$25
/walk
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Lot of love to give pets, responsible and caring

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 14 days ago
SophieS

5. Sophie

Lot of love to give pets, responsible and caring4.4 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 14 days ago
"Sophie was great, she was very communicative and accommodating, and my dog Zoe was stoked to walk with her. Would definitely book Sophie again!"
SaraS
Review by Sara
from
$25
/walk
CeleneC

6. Celene

2.4 km
from
$25
/walk
19 reviews
6
recurring guests

A big heart for animals!

Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 cats
CeleneC

6. Celene

A big heart for animals!2.4 km
(19 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 cats
"Celene is friendly and instantly connected with my dogs. She had no trouble walking them even 2 at once and they are both dog reactive. Good value and very pleasant"
MarkM
Review by Mark
from
$25
/walk
ZaraZ

7. Zara

0.7 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter
2 reviews

Pet Loving family to help with your furry friends!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
ZaraZ

7. Zara

New sitter
Pet Loving family to help with your furry friends! 0.7 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
from
$25
/walk
LinlinL

8. Linlin

1.7 km
from
$20
/walk

An animal lover who worked as a pet nurse for two years.

Last active yesterday
LinlinL

8. Linlin

An animal lover who worked as a pet nurse for two years.1.7 km
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/walk
AaronA

9. Aaron

0.8 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

I am a certified trainer and love dogs of all shapes, sizes

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
AaronA

9. Aaron

New sitter
I am a certified trainer and love dogs of all shapes, sizes0.8 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$25
/walk
WaverlyW

10. Waverly

4.5 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Caring for Your Fur Baby Like They’re My Own ❤️🐾

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
WaverlyW

10. Waverly

New sitter
Caring for Your Fur Baby Like They’re My Own ❤️🐾4.5 km
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$25
/walk
JJJ

11. JJ

0.4 km
from
$20
/walk

Animal Lover | Patient & Caring Pet Sitter 🐶🐱

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
JJJ

11. JJ

Animal Lover | Patient & Caring Pet Sitter 🐶🐱0.4 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$20
/walk
ErinE

12. Erin

3.8 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Caring for pets of all kinds 🐭

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
ErinE

12. Erin

New sitter
Caring for pets of all kinds 🐭3.8 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
from
$25
/walk
SavannahS

13. Savannah

1.2 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Professional Animal Lover at your service

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
SavannahS

13. Savannah

New sitter
Professional Animal Lover at your service 1.2 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
from
$20
/walk
AriaA

14. Aria

4.4 km
from
$35
/walk

Animal lover - will take the best care of yours!

Last active 11 days ago
AriaA

14. Aria

Animal lover - will take the best care of yours! 4.4 km
Last active 11 days ago
from
$35
/walk
JessJ

15. Jess

4.9 km
from
$40
/walk

Caring for your pets as if they were my own

Lives with 1 dog, 3 cats
JessJ

15. Jess

Caring for your pets as if they were my own4.9 km
Lives with 1 dog, 3 cats
from
$40
/walk
FranciscoF

16. Francisco

5.3 km
from
$20
/walk

A reliable home away from home for your furry friend

FranciscoF

16. Francisco

A reliable home away from home for your furry friend 5.3 km
from
$20
/walk
SamS

17. Sam

2.5 km
from
$20
/walk

Lifelong pet owner- playful cat, dog and bird sitter

Lives with 2 cats
SamS

17. Sam

Lifelong pet owner- playful cat, dog and bird sitter2.5 km
Lives with 2 cats
from
$20
/walk
Jalaine Nicole TiglaoJ

18. Jalaine Nicole Tiglao

2.6 km
from
$20
/walk

Two Birds at Home and Love to Give for Every Animal I Meet

Jalaine Nicole TiglaoJ

18. Jalaine Nicole Tiglao

Two Birds at Home and Love to Give for Every Animal I Meet2.6 km
from
$20
/walk
MerrinM

19. Merrin

1.3 km
from
$35
/walk
14 reviews
7
recurring guests

Passionate & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter

Last booked 14 days ago
Last active yesterday
MerrinM

19. Merrin

Passionate & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter1.3 km
(14 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Merrin has been great to deal with and we’re looking forward to having her look after Sheldon again"
StephanieS
Review by Stephanie
from
$35
/walk
AmyA

20. Amy

3.5 km
from
$20
/walk
11 reviews
6
recurring guests

Petsitter Veterinarian Extraordinaire

Lives with 1 dog, 4 cats
Usually responds within one day
AmyA

20. Amy

Petsitter Veterinarian Extraordinaire 3.5 km
(11 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog, 4 cats
Usually responds within one day
"Amy has been a fantastic dog walker and my boys love her "
AlexandraA
Review by Alexandra
from
$20
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Auckland who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Auckland neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Auckland dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 4492 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express