1. Dog Walking
  2. Auckland

Dog Walking, Auckland

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
FrancescaF

1. Francesca

0.2 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Missing my dog, so let me walk and cuddle yours!

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
FrancescaF

1. Francesca

New sitter
Missing my dog, so let me walk and cuddle yours!0.2 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$20
/walk
MaggieM

2. Maggie

2.2 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Loving, Reliable Pet Care While You're Away 🐾

Last active 6 days ago
MaggieM

2. Maggie

New sitter
Loving, Reliable Pet Care While You're Away 🐾2.2 km
Last active 6 days ago
from
$20
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
LydiaL

3. Lydia

3.4 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

New Sitter, Big Love – Pet Care You Can Trust

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
LydiaL

3. Lydia

New sitter
New Sitter, Big Love – Pet Care You Can Trust3.4 km
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
$20
/walk
FernandaF

4. Fernanda

2.5 km
from
$25
/walk
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Reliable Pet Sitter with Senior Dog Experience in Greenlane

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 13 days ago
FernandaF

4. Fernanda

Reliable Pet Sitter with Senior Dog Experience in Greenlane2.5 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 13 days ago
"You could not find a more caring walker than Fernanda. She arrived to the meet and greet with very thoughtful questions reflecting how seriously she takes the responsibility of caring for your dog. It's not just a walk to Fernanda; she wants to ensure it is a positive experience for your pet and that their needs are fulfilled. Not only is she is lovely person but Kobe is so excited when she arrives. Highly professional and very communicative, I have the utmost confidence and trust in leaving Kobe with Fernanda. Highly recommend."
JaniceJ
Review by Janice
from
$25
/walk
NicolaN

5. Nicola

0.8 km
from
$19
/walk
13 reviews
6
recurring guests

Rain or Shine, Its a Waggin' Time!

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
NicolaN

5. Nicola

Rain or Shine, Its a Waggin' Time!0.8 km
(13 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
"Nicola has been a god send. I needed someone to walk my dog at short notice while I was due to go to surgery. She responded immediately and instantly had a good connection with my dog. She is very gentle, caring, reliable and trustworthy. Would def book with her again. "
olishaO
Review by olisha
from
$19
/walk
RubyR

6. Ruby

2.8 km
from
$20
/walk
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Vet Nurse Student | Providing Professional and Friendly Care

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
RubyR

6. Ruby

Vet Nurse Student | Providing Professional and Friendly Care 2.8 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
from
$20
/walk
DesireeD

7. Desiree

2.8 km
from
$25
/walk
6 reviews
4
recurring guests

Active PhD student with a big soft spot for animals

Last contacted today
Last active today
DesireeD

7. Desiree

Active PhD student with a big soft spot for animals2.8 km
(6 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"So happy we found Desiree, her communication was awesome from the beginning and our dog Cole loved her from the first time she came for a meet and greet. So friendly and clearly an animal lover! Wouldn’t hesitate to recommend and we will definitely be using her walking and house sitting services in future! "
KelliK
Review by Kelli
from
$25
/walk
Cadey🐾C

8. Cadey🐾

0.6 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review
2
recurring guests

I love animals more than people 🐾 Your pets are safe!

Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog
Cadey🐾C

8. Cadey🐾

I love animals more than people 🐾 Your pets are safe!0.6 km
(1 review)
2 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog
"Cadey was lovely! She was easy to communicate with, always on time, and even took Egg for a longer walk than expected, which I really appreciated. Would definitely recommend her! ☺️"
AnnA
Review by Ann
from
$20
/walk
RosalindR

9. Rosalind

2.1 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter
2 reviews

Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
RosalindR

9. Rosalind

New sitter
Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)2.1 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"Very responsive and great with our timid dog. She has a calm way with Finn and spends the time to gain her confidence. Highly recommended!"
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$20
/walk
AmyA

10. Amy

3.3 km
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Warm home for your baby dawgs ✨

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AmyA

10. Amy

New sitter
Warm home for your baby dawgs ✨3.3 km
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$30
/walk
NeveN

11. Neve

1.9 km
from
$25
/walk
1 review
1
recurring guest

Friendly pet lover with a goal!

Usually responds within few hours
NeveN

11. Neve

Friendly pet lover with a goal!1.9 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within few hours
from
$25
/walk
millyM

12. milly

0.5 km
from
$15
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

i am a 20 year old girl who loves animals

Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
millyM

12. milly

i am a 20 year old girl who loves animals 0.5 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Milly was lovely and so easy to communicate with. She was reliable, friendly, and took great care of Egg during the walk. It gave me peace of mind knowing Egg was in such good hands. Thank you!"
AnnA
Review by Ann
from
$15
/walk
AndreaA

13. Andrea

0.7 km
from
$15
/walk
8 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving Care 4 Paws n Whiskers Trusted Pet Sitting with Heart

Last booked today
Last contacted today
AndreaA

13. Andrea

Loving Care 4 Paws n Whiskers Trusted Pet Sitting with Heart0.7 km
(8 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked today
Last contacted today
"What a delight it is to have Andrea walk Kobe. She is so caring and very responsible. Great communication. Kobe gets so excited when she arrives and returns very happy from his walk. Highly recommend."
JaniceJ
Review by Janice
from
$15
/walk
LarsL

14. Lars

3.6 km
from
$30
/walk
2 reviews

Your pets' new adventure buddy!

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
LarsL

14. Lars

Your pets' new adventure buddy! 3.6 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Lars is a very respectful person. He took his job of walking Yogi our dog very seriously. He always turned up on time and fulfilled the full one hour of walking. We would definitely use Lars again to walk Yogi. I am glad we found him. "
DharanaD
Review by Dharana
from
$30
/walk
SaoirseS

15. Saoirse

1.4 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced animal lover 🐾

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
SaoirseS

15. Saoirse

Experienced animal lover 🐾1.4 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
from
$20
/walk
AlexA

16. Alex

1.7 km
from
$30
/walk
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Cat mom looking for a doggy friend

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
AlexA

16. Alex

Cat mom looking for a doggy friend1.7 km
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"I can’t recommend Alex enough, she’s been incredible with Niko! He has some special needs with his hip dysplasia, and Alex always takes extra care to make sure he’s comfortable and happy. She sends me updates and photos after every walk, which means so much when I’m away. I always feel completely at ease knowing he’s in such good hands. She’s amazing with animals, and I’d absolutely recommend her to anyone looking for a kind, reliable dog walker! "
RoseyR
Review by Rosey
from
$30
/walk
OliviaO

17. Olivia

0.7 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews

Experienced pet lover

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
OliviaO

17. Olivia

Experienced pet lover0.7 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Olivia was great with our very energetic dog. She knew how to handle Billie and keep her calm throughout her walk! We look forward to working with her again!"
CarisC
Review by Caris
from
$20
/walk
EmmaE

18. Emma

3.1 km
from
$30
/walk
1 review

Here to help you and your furry friends on walks and sitting

Usually responds within one day
EmmaE

18. Emma

Here to help you and your furry friends on walks and sitting3.1 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
"Emma was very responsive, punctual and reliable. Egg was well looked after and I’d definitely recommend her! 😊"
AnnA
Review by Ann
from
$30
/walk
NicolaN

19. Nicola

1.7 km
from
$15
/walk
6 reviews
3
recurring guests

Small home, big love—trusted and experienced dog lovers

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
NicolaN

19. Nicola

Small home, big love—trusted and experienced dog lovers1.7 km
(6 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
from
$15
/walk
IsabelleI

20. Isabelle

0.9 km
from
$35
/walk
32 reviews
12
recurring guests

I wanna hang out with your pet on lazy days or adventures!

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
IsabelleI

20. Isabelle

I wanna hang out with your pet on lazy days or adventures!0.9 km
(32 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
"Isabelle was wonderful for looking after my two dogs for 2 days while we attended Sail GP. She walked my 2.5-year-old boxer to the park and gave him a great time with the ball, and then at home lots of cuddles for my elderly boxer before giving them their evening meals. Isabelle sent me lots of photos, and I knew I could relax as they were in great hands. Highly recommend and will definitely use her again in the near future. Thanks!"
DonnaD
Review by Donna
from
$35
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Auckland who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Auckland neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Auckland dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 4572 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express