1. Dog Walking
  2. Auckland

Dog Walking, Auckland

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
LydiaL

1. Lydia

0.4 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

New Sitter, Big Love – Pet Care You Can Trust

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
LydiaL

1. Lydia

New sitter
New Sitter, Big Love – Pet Care You Can Trust0.4 km
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/walk
FernandaF

2. Fernanda

0.8 km
from
$25
/walk
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Reliable Pet Sitter with Senior Dog Experience in Greenlane

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
FernandaF

2. Fernanda

Reliable Pet Sitter with Senior Dog Experience in Greenlane0.8 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
"You could not find a more caring walker than Fernanda. She arrived to the meet and greet with very thoughtful questions reflecting how seriously she takes the responsibility of caring for your dog. It's not just a walk to Fernanda; she wants to ensure it is a positive experience for your pet and that their needs are fulfilled. Not only is she is lovely person but Kobe is so excited when she arrives. Highly professional and very communicative, I have the utmost confidence and trust in leaving Kobe with Fernanda. Highly recommend."
JaniceJ
Review by Janice
from
$25
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
NicolaN

3. Nicola

3.4 km
from
$19
/walk
13 reviews
6
recurring guests

Rain or Shine, Its a Waggin' Time!

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
NicolaN

3. Nicola

Rain or Shine, Its a Waggin' Time!3.4 km
(13 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
"Nicola has been a god send. I needed someone to walk my dog at short notice while I was due to go to surgery. She responded immediately and instantly had a good connection with my dog. She is very gentle, caring, reliable and trustworthy. Would def book with her again. "
olishaO
Review by olisha
from
$19
/walk
Cadey🐾C

4. Cadey🐾

3 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review
2
recurring guests

I love animals more than people 🐾 Your pets are safe!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 14 days ago
Cadey🐾C

4. Cadey🐾

I love animals more than people 🐾 Your pets are safe!3 km
(1 review)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 14 days ago
"Cadey was lovely! She was easy to communicate with, always on time, and even took Egg for a longer walk than expected, which I really appreciated. Would definitely recommend her! ☺️"
AnnA
Review by Ann
from
$20
/walk
AndreaA

5. Andrea

3.2 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

🐾 Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
AndreaA

5. Andrea

New sitter
🐾 Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter 3.2 km
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/walk
MadiM

6. Madi

2.5 km
from
$15
/walk
New sitter

Your puppers new favourite Canadian in NZ!!

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
MadiM

6. Madi

New sitter
Your puppers new favourite Canadian in NZ!! 2.5 km
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
from
$15
/walk
RosalindR

7. Rosalind

1.1 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter
2 reviews

Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
RosalindR

7. Rosalind

New sitter
Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)1.1 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
"Very responsive and great with our timid dog. She has a calm way with Finn and spends the time to gain her confidence. Highly recommended!"
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$20
/walk
millyM

8. milly

3 km
from
$15
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

i am a 20 year old girl who loves animals

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
millyM

8. milly

i am a 20 year old girl who loves animals 3 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Milly was lovely and so easy to communicate with. She was reliable, friendly, and took great care of Egg during the walk. It gave me peace of mind knowing Egg was in such good hands. Thank you!"
AnnA
Review by Ann
from
$15
/walk
Hazel & JuneH

9. Hazel & June

3.4 km
from
$15
/walk
1 review

Beachside Dog Sitting, Fully Fenced Yard, Medical Care

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
Hazel & JuneH

9. Hazel & June

Beachside Dog Sitting, Fully Fenced Yard, Medical Care3.4 km
(1 review)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Hazel was a great dog walker - great communication, always punctual and reliable. "
ShobaS
Review by Shoba
from
$15
/walk
CraigC

10. Craig

2.7 km
from
$30
/walk
43 reviews
23
recurring guests

Your fur babies will be loved, safe, and part of our whānau

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
CraigC

10. Craig

Your fur babies will be loved, safe, and part of our whānau2.7 km
(43 reviews)
23 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Luna loves Craig . Great communicator and very reliable . Thank you Craig "
CarolineC
Review by Caroline
from
$30
/walk
SophieS

11. Sophie

0.9 km
from
$40
/walk
13 reviews
6
recurring guests

Friendly couple who love pets! We're here to help 🐾

Last contacted today
Last active today
SophieS

11. Sophie

Friendly couple who love pets! We're here to help 🐾 0.9 km
(13 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
$40
/walk
AndreaA

12. Andrea

3.3 km
from
$15
/walk
8 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving Care 4 Paws n Whiskers Trusted Pet Sitting with Heart

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
AndreaA

12. Andrea

Loving Care 4 Paws n Whiskers Trusted Pet Sitting with Heart3.3 km
(8 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"What a delight it is to have Andrea walk Kobe. She is so caring and very responsible. Great communication. Kobe gets so excited when she arrives and returns very happy from his walk. Highly recommend."
JaniceJ
Review by Janice
from
$15
/walk
MarkusM

13. Markus

1.3 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review
1
recurring guest

Friendly Dog Lover Available For Lots Of Walks!

MarkusM

13. Markus

Friendly Dog Lover Available For Lots Of Walks!1.3 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
"Markus is truly fabulous! He’s very accommodating, trustworthy & looks after our Labrador so well. Our lab Maggie adores Markus and we always come home to her extremely happy. Markus has kept up our training that we’re trying with Maggie and is amazing at walking her as well. We would recommend Markus to anyone who’s looking for a trustworthy sitter - Molly and Daniel."
Dan & MollyD
Review by Dan & Molly
from
$20
/walk
SaoirseS

14. Saoirse

2.2 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced animal lover 🐾

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
SaoirseS

14. Saoirse

Experienced animal lover 🐾2.2 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
from
$20
/walk
AlexA

15. Alex

2.4 km
from
$30
/walk
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Cat mom looking for a doggy friend

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
AlexA

15. Alex

Cat mom looking for a doggy friend2.4 km
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"I can’t recommend Alex enough, she’s been incredible with Niko! He has some special needs with his hip dysplasia, and Alex always takes extra care to make sure he’s comfortable and happy. She sends me updates and photos after every walk, which means so much when I’m away. I always feel completely at ease knowing he’s in such good hands. She’s amazing with animals, and I’d absolutely recommend her to anyone looking for a kind, reliable dog walker! "
RoseyR
Review by Rosey
from
$30
/walk
OliviaO

16. Olivia

3 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews

Experienced pet lover

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
OliviaO

16. Olivia

Experienced pet lover3 km
(2 reviews)
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
"Olivia was great with our very energetic dog. She knew how to handle Billie and keep her calm throughout her walk! We look forward to working with her again!"
CarisC
Review by Caris
from
$20
/walk
EmmaE

17. Emma

1.1 km
from
$30
/walk
1 review

Here to help you and your furry friends on walks and sitting

Usually responds within one day
EmmaE

17. Emma

Here to help you and your furry friends on walks and sitting1.1 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
"Emma was very responsive, punctual and reliable. Egg was well looked after and I’d definitely recommend her! 😊"
AnnA
Review by Ann
from
$30
/walk
NicolaN

18. Nicola

2 km
from
$15
/walk
6 reviews
3
recurring guests

Small home, big love—trusted and experienced dog lovers

Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
NicolaN

18. Nicola

Small home, big love—trusted and experienced dog lovers2 km
(6 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
from
$15
/walk
CaronC

19. Caron

2.4 km
from
$23
/walk
16 reviews
8
recurring guests

Happy to help ❤️

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
CaronC

19. Caron

Happy to help ❤️2.4 km
(16 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Caron was fantastic with our French Bulldog, Marley—taking her for walks and visiting her while we were away. Her communication was excellent throughout. Highly recommend. Thank you, Caron."
JaneyJ
Review by Janey
from
$23
/walk
IsabelleI

20. Isabelle

2.3 km
from
$35
/walk
32 reviews
12
recurring guests

I wanna hang out with your pet on lazy days or adventures!

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
IsabelleI

20. Isabelle

I wanna hang out with your pet on lazy days or adventures!2.3 km
(32 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
"Isabelle was wonderful for looking after my two dogs for 2 days while we attended Sail GP. She walked my 2.5-year-old boxer to the park and gave him a great time with the ball, and then at home lots of cuddles for my elderly boxer before giving them their evening meals. Isabelle sent me lots of photos, and I knew I could relax as they were in great hands. Highly recommend and will definitely use her again in the near future. Thanks!"
DonnaD
Review by Donna
from
$35
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Auckland who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Auckland neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Auckland dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 4559 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express