1. Dog Walking
  2. Auckland

Dog Walking, Auckland

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
SummerS

1. Summer

2.1 km
from
$25
/walk
11 reviews
5
recurring guests

✨✨🌿A vegan animal lover🦄✨✨Reliable dog walker

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
SummerS

1. Summer

✨✨🌿A vegan animal lover🦄✨✨Reliable dog walker2.1 km
(11 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Fantastic dog walker, communicates really well, arrived when promised and walked my pooch. I received videos and pictures of him having the best time. Will definitely use the service again"
KseniaK
Review by Ksenia
from
$25
/walk
Dewi WD

2. Dewi W

1.8 km
from
$20
/walk
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

A Second Paw-rent You Can Trust 🐶🐾 - Auckland CBD

Last booked today
Last contacted yesterday
Dewi WD

2. Dewi W

A Second Paw-rent You Can Trust 🐶🐾 - Auckland CBD1.8 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted yesterday
"Dewi is a fantastic dog walker. She took wonderful care of our beagle every day and she was super efficient and lovely to deal with. Highly recommend Dewi!"
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$20
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
GemmaG

3. Gemma

1.1 km
from
$15
/walk
3 reviews

Making walkies the best part of their day!!!

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
GemmaG

3. Gemma

Making walkies the best part of their day!!!1.1 km
(3 reviews)
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Gemma was absolutely wonderful with my two dogs when she walked them over a 2 week period. She has a genuine love for dogs and was enthusiastic, caring and reliable throughout. The dogs loved walking with Gemma and she understood each of their quirks! Her communication was excellent and she was flexible when I needed to make a couple of minor changes to the timing. I would happily recommend Gemma to anyone looking for a trustworthy and caring dog walker. "
ShobaS
Review by Shoba
from
$15
/walk
DoreenD

4. Doreen

1.5 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Need a GETAWAY? I'm your girl - Reliable AND Responsible!

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
DoreenD

4. Doreen

New sitter
Need a GETAWAY? I'm your girl - Reliable AND Responsible!1.5 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
$25
/walk
RogerR

5. Roger

2.2 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
RogerR

5. Roger

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter2.2 km
(1 review)
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Roger is very nice person, very good with pets. My dog Tyson, is very fond of Roger. I recommend as A+++++++. Very trust worthy. "
AjayA
Review by Ajay
from
$20
/walk
DesireeD

6. Desiree

2 km
from
$25
/walk
6 reviews
4
recurring guests

Active PhD student with a big soft spot for animals

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
DesireeD

6. Desiree

Active PhD student with a big soft spot for animals2 km
(6 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
"So happy we found Desiree, her communication was awesome from the beginning and our dog Cole loved her from the first time she came for a meet and greet. So friendly and clearly an animal lover! Wouldn’t hesitate to recommend and we will definitely be using her walking and house sitting services in future! "
KelliK
Review by Kelli
from
$25
/walk
SofiaS

7. Sofia

2 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

💜I’ll take care of them like they’re my own

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
SofiaS

7. Sofia

New sitter
💜I’ll take care of them like they’re my own2 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
from
$25
/walk
AmyA

8. Amy

1.3 km
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Warm home for your baby dawgs ✨

Last contacted today
Last active today
AmyA

8. Amy

New sitter
Warm home for your baby dawgs ✨1.3 km
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
$30
/walk
KellyK

9. Kelly

1.6 km
from
$20
/walk
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving and patient pet sitter & walker

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
KellyK

9. Kelly

Loving and patient pet sitter & walker1.6 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"Kelly was amazing dog walker for my French Bulldog. She sent photos and videos, and well communicated. Recommended. "
AmyA
Review by Amy
from
$20
/walk
LaniL

10. Lani

2.2 km
from
$25
/walk
15 reviews
5
recurring guests

Animal lover & dog walker who can’t wait to meet your pet

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
LaniL

10. Lani

Animal lover & dog walker who can’t wait to meet your pet2.2 km
(15 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Lani was lovely to deal with and fun for our golden retriever, Willow. Relaxed and clear communication. Also, Lani was very flexible - that really helped us out. Would definitely book Lani, to care for our dog again. "
AnnaA
Review by Anna
from
$25
/walk
AstonA

11. Aston

2.2 km
from
$50
/walk
12 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your Furry Friend's Fave Aunt!

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AstonA

11. Aston

Your Furry Friend's Fave Aunt!2.2 km
(12 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Gus is a big fan of Aston ❤️ Happy Pup!"
AnnaA
Review by Anna
from
$50
/walk
LéaneL

12. Léane

1.7 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review

❤️Trusted, Loving Care for Your Best Friend

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
LéaneL

12. Léane

❤️Trusted, Loving Care for Your Best Friend1.7 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
from
$20
/walk
MonM

13. Mon

1.8 km
from
$50
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring Pet Sitter with Flexible Schedule & Regular Updates

Last active 10 days ago
MonM

13. Mon

Caring Pet Sitter with Flexible Schedule & Regular Updates1.8 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 10 days ago
from
$50
/walk
PatriceP

14. Patrice

1.3 km
from
$25
/walk

Trustworthy, Friendly & Tail-Wag Approved 🐾

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with French bull dog Macy
PatriceP

14. Patrice

Trustworthy, Friendly & Tail-Wag Approved 🐾1.3 km
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with French bull dog Macy
from
$25
/walk
JessJ

15. Jess

2.1 km
from
$35
/walk
14 reviews
5
recurring guests

Caring, reliable and experienced pet sitter 🐾

Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs, 1 cat
JessJ

15. Jess

Caring, reliable and experienced pet sitter 🐾2.1 km
(14 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs, 1 cat
"Jess had great communication right from first contact and arranged a time to come and meet us and our dogs before we were due to go away. Jess left us feeling confident that our dogs would be safe and well looked after. During walks she updated us with photos of 2 very happy dogs. Thank you Jess, we have no problem recommending you to others. Shelley and Matt."
ShelleyS
Review by Shelley
from
$35
/walk
AliceA

16. Alice

1.8 km
from
$25
/walk
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Happy Pooch, Happy Life. Let's Walk!

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
AliceA

16. Alice

Happy Pooch, Happy Life. Let's Walk!1.8 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"Alice has been a great help walking our dog on days we are unable to. Alice is very reliable, a good communicator and has a really nice manner with our dog."
GarethG
Review by Gareth
from
$25
/walk
Shwe YeeS

17. Shwe Yee

2.2 km
from
$25
/walk
1
recurring guest

Caring & Reliable pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family

Last active 5 days ago
Shwe YeeS

17. Shwe Yee

Caring & Reliable pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family2.2 km
1 recurring guest
Last active 5 days ago
from
$25
/walk
CyannC

18. Cyann

2.2 km
from
$20
/walk
7 reviews
1
recurring guest

Love animals, I'll treat your pet like my own 🌻 🐶

Usually responds within one day
CyannC

18. Cyann

Love animals, I'll treat your pet like my own 🌻 🐶2.2 km
(7 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within one day
from
$20
/walk
AlineA

19. Aline

1.4 km
from
$45
/walk
27 reviews
10
recurring guests

Fluffy Bums - Pet Care, your pet's best mates!

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AlineA

19. Aline

Fluffy Bums - Pet Care, your pet's best mates!1.4 km
(27 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Aline took our two Golden Retrievers for a walk while we were out at an event. Her communication was great and the dogs loved her. She sent us photos, and the boys looked happy. Our cat even came up to say hello to her and was smoochy, which is unusual as she’s very wary of people she doesn’t know! Would definitely recommend Aline, she was great with our dogs. "
SamanthaS
Review by Samantha
from
$45
/walk
GiorgiaG

20. Giorgia

1.6 km
from
$32
/walk
3 reviews

Trusted Vegan Pet Sitter: Loving Care for Your Pets

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
GiorgiaG

20. Giorgia

Trusted Vegan Pet Sitter: Loving Care for Your Pets1.6 km
(3 reviews)
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Excellent! Would definitely recommend "
CarlyC
Review by Carly
from
$32
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Auckland who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Auckland neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Auckland dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 4507 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express