1. Dog Walking
  2. Auckland

Dog Walking, Auckland

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
NuniaN

1. Nunia

1.6 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
NuniaN

1. Nunia

New sitter
Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family 1.6 km
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
from
$20
/walk
DoreenD

2. Doreen

3.6 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Need a GETAWAY? I'm your girl - Reliable AND Responsible!

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
DoreenD

2. Doreen

New sitter
Need a GETAWAY? I'm your girl - Reliable AND Responsible!3.6 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
$25
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
GemmaG

3. Gemma

3.1 km
from
$15
/walk
3 reviews

Making walkies the best part of their day!!!

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
GemmaG

3. Gemma

Making walkies the best part of their day!!!3.1 km
(3 reviews)
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Gemma was absolutely wonderful with my two dogs when she walked them over a 2 week period. She has a genuine love for dogs and was enthusiastic, caring and reliable throughout. The dogs loved walking with Gemma and she understood each of their quirks! Her communication was excellent and she was flexible when I needed to make a couple of minor changes to the timing. I would happily recommend Gemma to anyone looking for a trustworthy and caring dog walker. "
ShobaS
Review by Shoba
from
$15
/walk
DesireeD

4. Desiree

3.3 km
from
$25
/walk
6 reviews
4
recurring guests

Active PhD student with a big soft spot for animals

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
DesireeD

4. Desiree

Active PhD student with a big soft spot for animals3.3 km
(6 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
"So happy we found Desiree, her communication was awesome from the beginning and our dog Cole loved her from the first time she came for a meet and greet. So friendly and clearly an animal lover! Wouldn’t hesitate to recommend and we will definitely be using her walking and house sitting services in future! "
KelliK
Review by Kelli
from
$25
/walk
BaiyunB

5. Baiyun

3.5 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Animal Lover with 9 Years of Pet Care Experience

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 13 days ago
BaiyunB

5. Baiyun

New sitter
Animal Lover with 9 Years of Pet Care Experience3.5 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 13 days ago
from
$25
/walk
AndreaA

6. Andrea

1.6 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

🐾 Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AndreaA

6. Andrea

New sitter
🐾 Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter 1.6 km
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/walk
MadiM

7. Madi

3.6 km
from
$15
/walk
New sitter

Your puppers new favourite Canadian in NZ!!

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
MadiM

7. Madi

New sitter
Your puppers new favourite Canadian in NZ!! 3.6 km
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
from
$15
/walk
KatieK

8. Katie

3.1 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Katie - dog and cat sitting and walks

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active yesterday
KatieK

8. Katie

Katie - dog and cat sitting and walks3.1 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Katie was an amazing help with walking my dogs while I was recuperating from a foot injury. She had a great way with my dogs and even my timid dog was more than comfortable in Katie’s care. What really stood out was Katie’s calm and gentle manner which made a difficult time for me so much easier. I’m pleased that I was able to find Katie on Pawshake and would highly recommend her."
ShobaS
Review by Shoba
from
$20
/walk
JoshJ

9. Josh

3.2 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Father of two Siberian huskies 🐾 I love animals

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Siberian husky Aang
JoshJ

9. Josh

Father of two Siberian huskies 🐾 I love animals3.2 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Siberian husky Aang
"Josh was incredibly attentive when looking after our Labrador Maggie. We could tell that she had a great time with him and that he took great care of her. He was very respectful of our home and followed all instructions. We would definitely recommend Josh to anyone looking for a pet sitter "
Dan & MollyD
Review by Dan & Molly
from
$20
/walk
KellyK

10. Kelly

3.6 km
from
$20
/walk
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving and patient pet sitter & walker

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
KellyK

10. Kelly

Loving and patient pet sitter & walker3.6 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"Kelly was amazing dog walker for my French Bulldog. She sent photos and videos, and well communicated. Recommended. "
AmyA
Review by Amy
from
$20
/walk
EvieE

11. Evie

3.2 km
from
$25
/walk
6 reviews
5
recurring guests

Passionate Animal Carer You Can Rely On!

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
EvieE

11. Evie

Passionate Animal Carer You Can Rely On!3.2 km
(6 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
from
$25
/walk
Isaac and RosieI

12. Isaac and Rosie

3.5 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews

Reliable, animal-loving couple, ready for your pets!

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
Isaac and RosieI

12. Isaac and Rosie

Reliable, animal-loving couple, ready for your pets!3.5 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"I highly recommend Isaac and Rosie for anyone looking for reliable and caring pet sitters. They looked after my dog while I was away, and I was very pleased with the experience. My dog is normally very happy and energetic, and he returned home just as happy and well cared for as when I left him. Isaac and Rosie were flexible with scheduling, easy to communicate with, and accommodating throughout the process. Their rates were reasonable, and they met all of my expectations. It was reassuring to know my dog was in good hands while I was away. Thank you, Isaac and Rosie, for taking such good care of my dog. I would happily use your services again and recommend you to others."
LouiL
Review by Loui
from
$20
/walk
MelissaM

13. Melissa

3.4 km
from
$45
/walk
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

we LOVE animals-let us take care of yours

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
MelissaM

13. Melissa

we LOVE animals-let us take care of yours 3.4 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Great dog walker. Dog loved his walks and was excited whenever she turned up. We were comfortable letting him off lead with Melissa after the first walk. Played fetch, did tricks with him in the park... will use her again. Highly recommend. "
CharlesC
Review by Charles
from
$45
/walk
MarkusM

14. Markus

2.9 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review
1
recurring guest

Friendly Dog Lover Available For Lots Of Walks!

MarkusM

14. Markus

Friendly Dog Lover Available For Lots Of Walks!2.9 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
"Markus is truly fabulous! He’s very accommodating, trustworthy & looks after our Labrador so well. Our lab Maggie adores Markus and we always come home to her extremely happy. Markus has kept up our training that we’re trying with Maggie and is amazing at walking her as well. We would recommend Markus to anyone who’s looking for a trustworthy sitter - Molly and Daniel."
Dan & MollyD
Review by Dan & Molly
from
$20
/walk
EmmaE

15. Emma

2.8 km
from
$30
/walk
1 review

Here to help you and your furry friends on walks and sitting

Usually responds within one day
EmmaE

15. Emma

Here to help you and your furry friends on walks and sitting2.8 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
"Emma was very responsive, punctual and reliable. Egg was well looked after and I’d definitely recommend her! 😊"
AnnA
Review by Ann
from
$30
/walk
IraI

16. Ira

2.7 km
from
$30
/walk
20 reviews
9
recurring guests

Animal lover, responsible and caring

Usually responds within one day
IraI

16. Ira

Animal lover, responsible and caring2.7 km
(20 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Excellent dog walker. Highly recommend "
LindaL
Review by Linda
from
$30
/walk
BilyanaB

17. Bilyana

2.2 km
from
$30
/walk
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving pet/house sitter

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
BilyanaB

17. Bilyana

Loving pet/house sitter 2.2 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Bilyana took wonderful care of Frida on her walks - great communication, flexible to meet our sitters schedule and just a really lovely person. Frida took to her immediately and came back from her walks happy and tired. Thank you!"
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$30
/walk
PatriceP

18. Patrice

2.7 km
from
$25
/walk

Trustworthy, Friendly & Tail-Wag Approved 🐾

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with French bull dog Macy
PatriceP

18. Patrice

Trustworthy, Friendly & Tail-Wag Approved 🐾2.7 km
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with French bull dog Macy
from
$25
/walk
CaronC

19. Caron

3 km
from
$23
/walk
16 reviews
8
recurring guests

Happy to help ❤️

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
CaronC

19. Caron

Happy to help ❤️3 km
(16 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
"Caron was fantastic with our French Bulldog, Marley—taking her for walks and visiting her while we were away. Her communication was excellent throughout. Highly recommend. Thank you, Caron."
JaneyJ
Review by Janey
from
$23
/walk
VictoriaV

20. Victoria

2.7 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review

Reliable walker and lifelong dog enthusiast!

VictoriaV

20. Victoria

Reliable walker and lifelong dog enthusiast!2.7 km
(1 review)
"As a first time Pawshake user, I couldn’t have asked for a better experience. Victoria was so kind and welcoming during our meet and greet, and she instantly put both me and my dog at ease. She has a lovely, natural way with animals — my dog warmed to her immediately. She didn’t blink an eye at his pulling on the lead and managed him beautifully. I’m really grateful to have found her and would highly recommend her for dog walking.” Victoria is wonderful!"
Lorna anneL
Review by Lorna anne
from
$20
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Auckland who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Auckland neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Auckland dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 4560 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express