1. Cat sitting
  2. Palmerston North

Cat Sitting, Palmerston North

Drop-in visits at your home for your cat

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
TekeataT

1. Tekeata

1.4 km - Palmerston North
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
TekeataT

1. Tekeata

New sitter
1.4 km - Palmerston North
Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
from
$25
/day
LaurelineL

2. Laureline

0.4 km
from
$20
/day
18 reviews
9
recurring guests

Experienced pet lover with a degree in Animal Welfare 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
LaurelineL

2. Laureline

Experienced pet lover with a degree in Animal Welfare 🐾0.4 km
(18 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
"Our minds were completely at ease while we were away. Laureline is trustworthy, dependable, and very professional, and she is a pleasure to deal with. She showed genuine kindness and care toward our dog and treated him exceptionally well. Her communication was excellent, and her daily updates about our beloved pet truly made our day while we were away. I highly recommend Laureline as a pet sitter."
JaneJ
Review by Jane
from
$20
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SiennaS

3. Sienna

4.3 km - Palmerston North
from
$15
/day
New sitter

Caring vet student, animal lover!

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
SiennaS

3. Sienna

New sitter
Caring vet student, animal lover!4.3 km - Palmerston North
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$15
/day
YushaY

4. Yusha

1.6 km
from
$15
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pet Lover with 5 Years of Experience

YushaY

4. Yusha

Pet Lover with 5 Years of Experience1.6 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
"Yusha was fantastic while we took a holiday over the new years break. She was very quick to communicate and took amazing care of our old girl. highly recommend! Thankyou you Yusha"
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$15
/day
ChloeC

5. Chloe

1.5 km
from
$15
/day
27 reviews
7
recurring guests

Quality and affordable stress-free sitting

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
ChloeC

5. Chloe

Quality and affordable stress-free sitting1.5 km
(27 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
"I was very fortunate to have Chloe take care of my 2 rabbits for an extended period over the Dec-Jan holiday. She is delightful and dependable. Her service is stellar- reliable, thoughtful and excellent communication with regular updates and photos. My rabbits appeared so content and settled on my return, a testament to her intuitive and knowledgeable approach.Chloe is a highly competent and compassionate pet sitter. I highly recommend Chloe and would have no hesitation to enlist her services again. Thank you Chloe."
srnkaS
Review by srnka
from
$15
/day
KirstenK

6. Kirsten

1.9 km - Palmerston North
from
$17
/day
43 reviews
12
recurring guests

All passion, all pets!

Last booked 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
KirstenK

6. Kirsten

All passion, all pets!1.9 km - Palmerston North
(43 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"This was my first time using this service. I have two older dogs, and going away can be tricky. Kirsten was very quick to communicate with me when I enquired using the app, happily organized a visit and my doggos loved her immediately. She let me know how the dogs were after each visit which made me feel better about being away. Very happy with this service! it was excellent to be able to enjoy a holiday and know the dogs were taken care of. Will definitely be using her again. Thanks Kirsten 😊 "
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$17
/day
TaylorT

7. Taylor

2.9 km
from
$30
/day
53 reviews
18
recurring guests

Animal lover - PhD student studying animal science

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
TaylorT

7. Taylor

Animal lover - PhD student studying animal science2.9 km
(53 reviews)
18 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Awesome dog sitter 😊🐶"
MarikaM
Review by Marika
from
$30
/day
JaydenJ

8. Jayden

1.3 km
from
$15
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Enjoys helping others and their pets

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
JaydenJ

8. Jayden

Enjoys helping others and their pets1.3 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Wonderful, friendly and reliable sitter. Great communication and punctuality. Our fur babies are fond of him and so are we ☺️"
AlviraA
Review by Alvira
from
$15
/day
LaurenL

9. Lauren

0.9 km
from
$25
/day
29 reviews
5
recurring guests

Laurens Pet Care

Usually responds within few hours
LaurenL

9. Lauren

Laurens Pet Care0.9 km
(29 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Usually responds within few hours
"We needed a last minute pet sitter for New Year, and Lauren happily agreed. She was great with communication, asking any questions if she was unsure of something, and letting us know how things were going. We came home to a very content cat who had been well taken care of. I'd definitely hire Lauren again!"
VictoriaV
Review by Victoria
from
$25
/day
JadaJ

10. Jada

6.8 km
from
$30
/day
13 reviews
6
recurring guests

Responsible and reliable pet sitter

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
JadaJ

10. Jada

Responsible and reliable pet sitter6.8 km
(13 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
"I could not recommend Jada more, she is an amazing pet sitter! She’s super nice and very responsible. She looked after our two cats for a month while we were overseas, came back to two very happy and healthy girls. 5 stars all round, you can trust Jada :)"
VladV
Review by Vlad
from
$30
/day
EmilyE

11. Emily

1.3 km
from
$30
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

The biggest animal lover 🤍

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with border collie ACE
EmilyE

11. Emily

The biggest animal lover 🤍1.3 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with border collie ACE
"I was not looking forward to send the cats to cattery as they got depressed, and lost weight before. Found Emily here and she is fantastic! My feline friends were very happy to be at home,getting visits and pets from Emily. The regular messages and photos were just great, no need for pet cam! Will not hesitate to get Emily to petsit again."
OniO
Review by Oni
from
$30
/day
JacquiJ

12. Jacqui

2 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Your dog's new best friend and your cat's willing servant

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
JacquiJ

12. Jacqui

New sitter
Your dog's new best friend and your cat's willing servant 2 km
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
from
$20
/day
RadhikaR

13. Radhika

3.9 km
from
$30
/day

Experienced & Loving Pet Sitter You Can Trust 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
RadhikaR

13. Radhika

Experienced & Loving Pet Sitter You Can Trust 🐾3.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
$30
/day
KathyK

14. Kathy

1.2 km
from
$25
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Dog trainer with 10+ years of Animal care experience!

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
KathyK

14. Kathy

Dog trainer with 10+ years of Animal care experience!1.2 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$25
/day
EdelynE

15. Edelyn

3.3 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter
2 reviews

Animal-obsessed vet student available for pet care services!

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
EdelynE

15. Edelyn

New sitter
Animal-obsessed vet student available for pet care services! 3.3 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
from
$20
/day
MaddisonM

16. Maddison

6.1 km - Aokautere
from
$20
/day

Farm girl gone med - a vet student who loves animals

Last active 6 days ago
MaddisonM

16. Maddison

Farm girl gone med - a vet student who loves animals6.1 km - Aokautere
Last active 6 days ago
from
$20
/day
TessaT

17. Tessa

3.3 km
from
$20
/day

Vet student with a lot of love for animals!

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
TessaT

17. Tessa

Vet student with a lot of love for animals! 3.3 km
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
from
$20
/day
OliveO

18. Olive

3.4 km
from
$20
/day

vet student looking to walk and visit lovely pets!

Usually responds within one day
OliveO

18. Olive

vet student looking to walk and visit lovely pets!3.4 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$20
/day
SofiaS

19. Sofia

4.3 km
from
$20
/day

Genuine, reliable care for your furry friends 🐾

Lives with 1 cat
SofiaS

19. Sofia

Genuine, reliable care for your furry friends 🐾4.3 km
Lives with 1 cat
from
$20
/day
CamilaC

20. Camila

5.1 km
from
$15
/day
2 reviews

A vet student & animal lover

Usually responds within one day
CamilaC

20. Camila

A vet student & animal lover5.1 km
(2 reviews)
Usually responds within one day
from
$15
/day

Why cat sitting ?

Many cat owners will understand that cats can be fussy and prefer their own home environment rather than an unfamiliar place like a cattery or cat hotel. Although some cats can adapt to cat boarding if they have to, most cats become stressed when transported somewhere new.

This is where a friendly Palmerston North Pawshake cat feeder or carer can help. Our Palmerston North cat sitting expert can come and visit your cat while you are away on holiday or at work. A cat sitter can even stay overnight if required, which is far less stressful than sending your feline friend to a cattery for cat boarding. Whether you just need a sitter for a couple of hours or someone to visit each day for a week, our Palmerston North cat sitters can tailor their service to suit you and please even the fussiest kitty.

Although most cats are independent, having a cat carer visit has a lot of benefits. Your chosen Pawshake cat sitter can feed, freshen up the water bowl, tidy the litter tray, and spend quality time with your cat. And unlike a cattery or cat hotel, your cat can chill out in their own familiar space.

Finally, every booking with Pawshake is with a verified carer and includes the Pawshake Guarantee and veterinary coverage, so you have nothing to worry about when it comes to your feline companion!

Pet owners book cat sitting in Palmerston North on Pawshake. Over 385 pet owners in Palmerston North have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express