1. Pet Sitting
  2. Christchurch

Pet Sitting, Christchurch

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
RachelR

1. Rachel

4.8 km
from
$25
/day
21 reviews
6
recurring guests

Your fur babies will always be my top priority!

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
RachelR

1. Rachel

Your fur babies will always be my top priority!4.8 km
(21 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Rachel is very communicative, arrived promptly and gave our little dog Luca a very happy four hours with walks and play. We'll definitely book her again and I wouldn't hesitate to recommend her! "
AnneA
Review by Anne
from
$25
/day
CharlotteC

2. Charlotte

3.1 km
from
$28
/day
345 reviews
124
recurring guests

Pet Care And Services Your Way

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
CharlotteC

2. Charlotte

Pet Care And Services Your Way 3.1 km
(345 reviews)
124 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"We are first time pet owners and were unsure how it would go with having a pet sitter come to the house to look after our wee rabbit Monty. Charlotte was an absolute gem, and we immediately felt at ease with leaving Monty in her care. Monty had been unwell the week prior to our planned holiday so we were concerned leaving him when he was only just back on the road to recovery. Charlotte did a great job of administering his medication and was very competent in this regard, and she kept us regularly updated when visiting the house which reassured us that Monty was in safe hands. We will definitely engage Charlotte again as a sitter for Monty - she was friendly, polite and had great warmth when talking about animals in general and more specifically a lovely nature when dealing with Monty. Charlotte followed all our guidelines for Monty's care and I think his area was cleaner when we arrived home than when we left! We would highly recommend Charlotte as a pawshake sitter, she did a great job and we were very lucky to have found her through the pawshake website."
BeckB
Review by Beck
from
$28
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
ShiaraS

3. Shiara

4.6 km
from
$30
/day
57 reviews
24
recurring guests

Compassionate, Advocate for animals, Loves furbabies

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
ShiaraS

3. Shiara

Compassionate, Advocate for animals, Loves furbabies4.6 km
(57 reviews)
24 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"It was quickly apparent that Shiara truly cared about the needs and experiences of my cats. She went the extra mile for their happiness and comfort and seems to be very observant, picking up on a few details I hadn't even mentioned to her. She was also great at taking very cute pics of the cats :D I was very grateful that I knew I could completely relax during my time away - previously I would put my cats in a cattery, which not only tended to not give medication despite what they advertise but which seemed to result in the cats looking withdrawn and unwell upon picking them up. Shiara was dedicated to making sure they had their medication, and when I arrived home they were so relaxed and well in themselves. I leave this review to represent the truth though I suppose it will only put Shiara in higher demand as a pet sitter! :D"
SusanS
Review by Susan
from
$30
/day
TessT

4. Tess

1 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Experienced animal carer with 3 years of hands-on experience

Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs
TessT

4. Tess

New sitter
Experienced animal carer with 3 years of hands-on experience1 km
Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs
from
$20
/day
KarolinaK

5. Karolina

2.9 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Keeping Pets Happy While You’re Away

Last active 11 days ago
KarolinaK

5. Karolina

New sitter
Keeping Pets Happy While You’re Away2.9 km
Last active 11 days ago
from
$25
/day
JoJ

6. Jo

4.2 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Happy Pets, Peace of Mind

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
JoJ

6. Jo

New sitter
Happy Pets, Peace of Mind4.2 km
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
from
$30
/day
KaseyK

7. Kasey

4 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Reliable & Respectful. Experienced veterinary assistant.

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 8 days ago
KaseyK

7. Kasey

New sitter
Reliable & Respectful. Experienced veterinary assistant.4 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 8 days ago
from
$25
/day
RachelR

8. Rachel

4.9 km
from
$25
/day
21 reviews
13
recurring guests

Stay-at-home sitter – cuddles & walks near red zone 🐾

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
RachelR

8. Rachel

Stay-at-home sitter – cuddles & walks near red zone 🐾4.9 km
(21 reviews)
13 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Rachel was great at visiting our cats to feed and play with them. She was very trustworthy and communicative. She was able to build trust with our timid cat! She sent daily detailed updates and photos. We would trust her with both our cats again. "
OliviaO
Review by Olivia
from
$25
/day
EmilyE

9. Emily

2.4 km
from
$20
/day
1 review

Down to earth, trustworthy pet sitter/dog walker!

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
EmilyE

9. Emily

Down to earth, trustworthy pet sitter/dog walker! 2.4 km
(1 review)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/day
ChristinaC

10. Christina

4.7 km
from
$30
/day
23 reviews
12
recurring guests

Gentle pet sitting & dog walking services

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
ChristinaC

10. Christina

Gentle pet sitting & dog walking services4.7 km
(23 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
"Christina is the first pet sitter we used on Pawshake, and she’s really amazing! We could really tell that she genuinely loves and cares about our cats. Morning (our cat) was a bit shy at first but eventually became very comfortable and even needy around her 😂 Communication was absolutely perfect - she sent report cards, messages, photos, and videos after every visit, which was a big relief to us while we were away. She also carefully monitored Morning’s pee clumps for any unusual color, as he has kidney issues. We truly appreciated everything she did for us and for the cats, and will definitely reach out again for our next trip!"
Xiangyi & YimingX
Review by Xiangyi & Yiming
from
$30
/day
CaraC

11. Cara

2.6 km
from
$15
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Dedicated Pet Friend

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 14 days ago
CaraC

11. Cara

Dedicated Pet Friend2.6 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 14 days ago
"She’s been amazing and lovely with my cats! Well taken care of whilst I was away and kept me updated throughout the entire time, with cute pictures of my kids too. Will definitely be using her services again the next time! "
SerenaS
Review by Serena
from
$15
/day
Xiangyi & YimingX

12. Xiangyi & Yiming

3.2 km
from
$25
/day
34 reviews
9
recurring guests

A pet-care problem solver: you deserve enjoying holidays!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
Xiangyi & YimingX

12. Xiangyi & Yiming

A pet-care problem solver: you deserve enjoying holidays!3.2 km
(34 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
"The most amazing pet sitters! I honestly can’t recommend Xiangyi and Yiming highly enough. I’ve used them so many times to look after Tabitha, and I trust them completely. They are kind, caring, reliable and genuinely treat your pets as though they were their own. They recently went above and beyond when, late on a Friday, Tabitha needed to be taken to the vet. They didn’t hesitate for a second — they took her along, stayed with her and made sure she was looked after when I couldn’t be there. They even refused to accept anything for their time, which says so much about the sort of people they are. Knowing that Tabitha is safe, happy and so well cared for whenever she is with them gives me enormous peace of mind. That level of trust is priceless. They are absolutely wonderful pet sitters and genuinely lovely people. I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend them to anyone looking for someone to care for their beloved pets. ❤️"
KayK
Review by Kay
from
$25
/day
JasmineJ

13. Jasmine

3.6 km
from
$30
/day
20 reviews
8
recurring guests

Your trusted and loving pet care companion

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
JasmineJ

13. Jasmine

Your trusted and loving pet care companion 3.6 km
(20 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
"I loved Jasmine’s energy- she was really positive and keen to help out with both my cat and sheep! I appreciated that she was quick to respond to my messages with updates. When I returned, my cat who is usually a bit anxious when I’m away, seemed happy and well cared for. Thanks Jasmine! 😊"
BenitaB
Review by Benita
from
$30
/day
BritneyB

14. Britney

4.9 km
from
$25
/day
6 reviews

Pet Care At Your Convenience - Overnight or day sitting

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
BritneyB

14. Britney

Pet Care At Your Convenience - Overnight or day sitting4.9 km
(6 reviews)
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Thank you very much for taking care of my baby girls on such short notice! Really appreciate it! ☺️ "
ShiaraS
Review by Shiara
from
$25
/day
ShazzaS

15. Shazza

4.4 km
from
$30
/day
5 reviews

🐈Experienced cat and dog sitter

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
ShazzaS

15. Shazza

🐈Experienced cat and dog sitter 4.4 km
(5 reviews)
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Shazza is extremely reliable and someone I can trust completely. I’ll definitely choose her again next time"
QueenieQ
Review by Queenie
from
$30
/day
TrishT

16. Trish

2.6 km
from
$27.5
/day
53 reviews
17
recurring guests

Experienced Pet Carer In Woolston

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
TrishT

16. Trish

Experienced Pet Carer In Woolston2.6 km
(53 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Trish was a wonderful pet sitter and really went the extra mile to make sure our cat was well looked after. Everything was very straightforward, and we even got pictures and updates each day to put us at ease. Highly recommended. "
AlexA
Review by Alex
from
$27.5
/day
EmmaE

17. Emma

4.8 km
from
$20
/day
13 reviews
2
recurring guests

Playdates, Paw Prints & Plenty of Love🐾🥰

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
EmmaE

17. Emma

Playdates, Paw Prints & Plenty of Love🐾🥰4.8 km
(13 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
"Thank you so much for taking care of my cat! He seemed very comfortable with Emma. Quick responses and very reliable."
RioR
Review by Rio
from
$20
/day
MeiM

18. Mei

2.7 km
from
$28
/day
40 reviews
10
recurring guests

A Pal For A Walk

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Cocker Spaniel crossed Whisky
MeiM

18. Mei

A Pal For A Walk2.7 km
(40 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Cocker Spaniel crossed Whisky
"Fern and Mei took care of our cat while we were away for 2 weeks and we are so happy we chose them! They were the perfect fit. Our cat took to Fern immediately. They also sent photos everyday which made us feel reassured that she was in good hands. Would absolutely book with them again and recommend using them for our pet-sitting needs. "
MarieM
Review by Marie
from
$28
/day
AlwinA

19. Alwin

3 km
from
$15
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Only bookings from Waltham area. Happy to help out!

Last active 8 days ago
AlwinA

19. Alwin

Only bookings from Waltham area. Happy to help out! 3 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 8 days ago
"Alwin was such a great pet sitter! Constantly kept me updated everyday and took great care of my kitty! Definitely will be using him again, and would recommend! 😊"
NadineN
Review by Nadine
from
$15
/day
MarieM

20. Marie

3.2 km
from
$30
/day
13 reviews
2
recurring guests

Reliable&caring house & pet sitter

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
MarieM

20. Marie

Reliable&caring house & pet sitter 3.2 km
(13 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
"Very happy with Marie’s care of my four cats with various diets. "
GeraldineG
Review by Geraldine
from
$30
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Christchurch that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Christchurch to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Christchurch. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Christchurch. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Christchurch.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Christchurch on Pawshake. Over 2662 pet owners in Christchurch have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express