1. Pet Sitting
  2. Auckland

Pet Sitting, Auckland

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
OliviaO

1. Olivia

1.3 km
from
$25
/day
197 reviews
77
recurring guests

Pet Lover

Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
OliviaO

1. Olivia

Pet Lover1.3 km
(197 reviews)
77 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
"Olivia was a wonderful sitter for our three cats. We were very concerned, leaving overseas for 6 weeks, that our cats would not cope well. But Olivia visited them twice a day (even over Christmas) and often sent photos to help us stay connected and know everything was going well at home. I would highly recommend Olivia, she was incredibly contentious, punctual, and always kept us in the loop with what was happening with our cats and our home in our absence. Since our return it is obvious our cats had all the attention and care they needed while we were gone. I would book Olivia again in a minute for either short or long term care! Susan "
SusanS
Review by Susan
from
$25
/day
Jeanne-MarieJ

2. Jeanne-Marie

4.1 km
from
$20
/day
10 reviews
1
recurring guest

love to walk dogs!

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
Jeanne-MarieJ

2. Jeanne-Marie

love to walk dogs!4.1 km
(10 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Jeanne-Marie showed great care and attention and I have no hesitation in recommending her. Good communication also. "
AmandaA
Review by Amanda
from
$20
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
GenevaG

3. Geneva

0.8 km
from
$20
/day
14 reviews
4
recurring guests

Your friendly and local pet sitter and walker!

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
GenevaG

3. Geneva

Your friendly and local pet sitter and walker! 0.8 km
(14 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Amazing cat sitter, good communication with lots of cuddly updates 😊"
MeganM
Review by Megan
from
$20
/day
LauraL

4. Laura

3.9 km
from
$25
/day
4 reviews

Caring, Professional, and Reliable Pet Sitter

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted today
LauraL

4. Laura

Caring, Professional, and Reliable Pet Sitter3.9 km
(4 reviews)
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted today
"Laura was wonderful looking after our 2 cats. Its gives you peace of mind knowing our pets were taken care of in our absence. I definitely recommend Laura for your animal care. thanks Laura "
LeighL
Review by Leigh
from
$25
/day
FrydaF

5. Fryda

2.5 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Great with Cats clean the litter, feed cats , play with them

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
FrydaF

5. Fryda

New sitter
Great with Cats clean the litter, feed cats , play with them2.5 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$30
/day
AlexA

6. Alex

4 km - Auckland
from
$22
/day
35 reviews
11
recurring guests

Experienced Pet Care Consultant

Last active today
Lives with 2 dogs
AlexA

6. Alex

Experienced Pet Care Consultant4 km - Auckland
(35 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last active today
Lives with 2 dogs
"Alex took great care of my cats, Ali and Pudding. She was reliable, kind, and clearly very experienced with cats. She kept everything clean, made sure they had enough food and water, and updated me during the visits which made me feel very reassured while I was away. When I came back, both cats looked happy and well cared for (they even gained a little weight!). I’m very grateful for her help and would definitely recommend Alex to anyone looking for a trustworthy pet sitter."
RaeR
Review by Rae
from
$22
/day
AngelaA

7. Angela

3.1 km
from
$25
/day
24 reviews
7
recurring guests

Avondale based friendly & loving pet sitter

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
AngelaA

7. Angela

Avondale based friendly & loving pet sitter 3.1 km
(24 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Angela was an absolutely excellent sitter for our cat Snow. Her communications were always prompt and clear and she sent awesome updates while we were away. I also really appreciated her initiative when one night Snow did not show up due to thunderstorms. She had a really good rapport with Snow, and we came back to a healthy;y and happy cat. I would highly recommend Angela as a responsible, skilled, kind and reliable cat sitter."
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
$25
/day
KarenK

8. Karen

2.1 km
from
$24
/day
55 reviews
19
recurring guests

Cat visitor

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
KarenK

8. Karen

Cat visitor2.1 km
(55 reviews)
19 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
"100% a fantastic cat sitter! Excellent communication and a genuine good person. Cats fed and happy. "
PaulP
Review by Paul
from
$24
/day
ArtemisA

9. Artemis

2.3 km
from
$25
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

I have taken care of 30+ cats, experienced and responsible.

Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Lives with poodle Sandy
ArtemisA

9. Artemis

I have taken care of 30+ cats, experienced and responsible.2.3 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Lives with poodle Sandy
"She was incredibly caring, reliable, and our cat was calm and happy when we returned home. Communication was great throughout, which gave us real peace of mind. We’re so grateful for the love and care she showed and wouldn’t hesitate to recommend her to anyone looking for a wonderful pet sitter!"
ChelseaC
Review by Chelsea
from
$25
/day
ShaziaS

10. Shazia

2.2 km
from
$20
/day
2 reviews

🐾 Experienced Friendly & Reliable Cat Sitter 🐈

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
ShaziaS

10. Shazia

🐾 Experienced Friendly & Reliable Cat Sitter 🐈 2.2 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"Very happy with Shazia and how she looked after Nala while we were away. The daily updates gave me a peace of mind about my pet. I would highly recommend her as she loves cats and I know Nala has had a great time with her. Thank you for your help Shazia."
FarzanaF
Review by Farzana
from
$20
/day
MelissaM

11. Melissa

1.3 km
from
$25
/day
58 reviews
18
recurring guests

🐾🐾🐾🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
MelissaM

11. Melissa

🐾🐾🐾🐾1.3 km
(58 reviews)
18 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
"Melissa was absolutely fantastic while we were away over Christmas. We felt at ease knowing Melissa would be popping in daily to feed our two cats. Thankyou Melissa for your amazing care of our little ratbags, we really appreciate it! "
BriarB
Review by Briar
from
$25
/day
CelesteC

12. Celeste

3.7 km
from
$25
/day
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

kisses cuddles walks & talks

Last active today
Lives with 2 dogs
CelesteC

12. Celeste

kisses cuddles walks & talks3.7 km
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active today
Lives with 2 dogs
"Celeste was absolutely wonderful! She was really great with her communication, I felt so assured that she was giving out cat the best care! In one instance, when our cat didn’t make an appearance, she came twice in a day to ensure she was okay, which is just above and beyond!! 10 out of 10 from us!"
JenniferJ
Review by Jennifer
from
$25
/day
EmmaE

13. Emma

3.7 km
from
$17
/day
2 reviews

Experienced animal loving housesitter!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
EmmaE

13. Emma

Experienced animal loving housesitter!3.7 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Awesome to deal with! Came home to two very happy, relaxed cats 😊"
AmyA
Review by Amy
from
$17
/day
ZaraZ

14. Zara

3.2 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter
2 reviews

Pet Loving family to help with your furry friends!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
ZaraZ

14. Zara

New sitter
Pet Loving family to help with your furry friends! 3.2 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
from
$20
/day
GinnyG

15. Ginny

0.6 km
from
$20
/day
9 reviews
1
recurring guest

Reliable & Caring

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
GinnyG

15. Ginny

Reliable & Caring0.6 km
(9 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
"I was so worried about leaving my two fur babies, but Ginny was absolutely amazing. She made sure they received all the cuddles, love, and attention they needed. The regular updates and photos gave me so much peace of mind while I was away. I couldn’t have asked for a better cat sitter. I honestly couldn’t recommend her enough. The best!"
ElishaE
Review by Elisha
from
$20
/day
AngelaA

16. Angela

1.8 km
from
$20
/day
9 reviews
5
recurring guests

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
AngelaA

16. Angela

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats1.8 km
(9 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
"Angela has been amazing for looking after my dogs. I was a bit worried about using a dog-sitting service, since my dogs can be very protective of the house. However, they fell in love with her in 3 seconds. She is calm, loving, and great at giving commands to dogs. Highly recommended! "
MasayoM
Review by Masayo
from
$20
/day
JessJ

17. Jess

3.4 km
from
$20
/day

Caring for your pets as if they were my own

Lives with 1 dog, 3 cats
JessJ

17. Jess

Caring for your pets as if they were my own3.4 km
Lives with 1 dog, 3 cats
from
$20
/day
AshleyA

18. Ashley

4 km
from
$20
/day
11 reviews
7
recurring guests

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
AshleyA

18. Ashley

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care4 km
(11 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
"Great service, will definitely book again!"
MarinaM
Review by Marina
from
$20
/day
RenaR

19. Rena

2 km
from
$20
/day
12 reviews
6
recurring guests

Bringing Pawsitive Vibes 🐾

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Mixed Bodie
RenaR

19. Rena

Bringing Pawsitive Vibes 🐾2 km
(12 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Mixed Bodie
"Rena was an absolute gem! She looked after our cat for six days and ensured everything was perfect. Our cat was well-fed, content, and cared for in our absence. Rena sent us updates with photos, which really put our minds at ease and showed how much care she gave. It was clear that she genuinely loves animals and took the time to make sure our cat was happy and comfortable. We came home to a relaxed kitty, which speaks volumes about Rena’s dedication and care. We wouldn’t hesitate to book her again or recommend her to anyone needing a reliable, loving pet sitter. Thank you, Rena! 🐾"
JaneJ
Review by Jane
from
$20
/day
SherylS

20. Sheryl

1.6 km
from
$30
/day
8 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving Pet Carer

Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
SherylS

20. Sheryl

Loving Pet Carer1.6 km
(8 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
"Sheryl took excellent care of our cat Marceline and was a fantastic communicator throughout. You could see she was a genuine pet lover from the get go. It was wonderful to be away and know our cat was in such wonderful hands. Thank you Sheryl!"
FleurF
Review by Fleur
from
$30
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Auckland that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Auckland to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Auckland. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Auckland. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Auckland.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 6850 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express