1. Pet Sitting
  2. Auckland

Pet Sitting, Auckland

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
JessicaJ

1. Jessica

0.3 km
from
$35
/day
New sitter
1
recurring guest

Caring, experienced sitter - available over Christmas!

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
JessicaJ

1. Jessica

New sitter
Caring, experienced sitter - available over Christmas!0.3 km
1 recurring guest
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
from
$35
/day
JakeJ

2. Jake

0.4 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
JakeJ

2. Jake

New sitter
Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family0.4 km
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$25
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
KelyK

3. Kely

1.9 km
from
$18
/day
New sitter
1 review

Happy Paws, Happy Life

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
KelyK

3. Kely

New sitter
Happy Paws, Happy Life1.9 km
(1 review)
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
"Kely is a lovely, kind young lady, I would choose her again to look after Tilly our cat."
CarolC
Review by Carol
from
$18
/day
DoreenD

4. Doreen

0.7 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Need a GETAWAY? I'm your girl - Reliable AND Responsible!

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
DoreenD

4. Doreen

New sitter
Need a GETAWAY? I'm your girl - Reliable AND Responsible!0.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
$20
/day
PhuP

5. Phu

1 km
from
$25
/day
10 reviews
3
recurring guests

From My Cat to Yours — Love, Care & Comfort

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
PhuP

5. Phu

From My Cat to Yours — Love, Care & Comfort1 km
(10 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
"Phu is a very very good pet sitter. Her communication skills are excellent with very fast replies. She was very caring of my cats, sending me photos and updates regularly. She notified me when the food and litter needed topping up so we could arrange accordingly. I highly recommend Phu."
EricE
Review by Eric
from
$25
/day
RogerR

6. Roger

1.5 km
from
$20
/day
1 review

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
RogerR

6. Roger

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter1.5 km
(1 review)
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
SofiaS

7. Sofia

1.4 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

💜I’ll take care of them like they’re my own

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
SofiaS

7. Sofia

New sitter
💜I’ll take care of them like they’re my own1.4 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
from
$25
/day
BaiyunB

8. Baiyun

1.9 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Animal Lover with 9 Years of Pet Care Experience

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 13 days ago
BaiyunB

8. Baiyun

New sitter
Animal Lover with 9 Years of Pet Care Experience1.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 13 days ago
from
$25
/day
LyricL

9. Lyric

1.7 km
from
$20
/day
1
recurring guest

Your pets new best friend

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
LyricL

9. Lyric

Your pets new best friend1.7 km
1 recurring guest
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$20
/day
CamilleC

10. Camille

0.9 km
from
$30
/day
30 reviews
16
recurring guests

Mother of 6 Cats🐱 I care as much as you do! 💕

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
CamilleC

10. Camille

Mother of 6 Cats🐱 I care as much as you do! 💕0.9 km
(30 reviews)
16 recurring guests
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"Camille is an amazing pet sitter - very reliable and experiened with pet care. My cat Pingoo was very well taken care by her. I would definitely recommend her to everyone who needs a pet sitter."
CynthiaC
Review by Cynthia
from
$30
/day
sanS

11. san

1.1 km
from
$28
/day
6 reviews
5
recurring guests

Animal Lover & Caring Pet Sitter

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
sanS

11. san

Animal Lover & Caring Pet Sitter1.1 km
(6 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Thank you San for looking after Teddy and Freddy. First time using a cat sitter and was a great experience.Was amazing getting updates everyday of photos and videos great communication, would definitely use you again."
MelM
Review by Mel
from
$28
/day
KellyK

12. Kelly

1.5 km
from
$25
/day
10 reviews
2
recurring guests

I’m the best sitter for you and here’s why….

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
KellyK

12. Kelly

I’m the best sitter for you and here’s why….1.5 km
(10 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
"Kelly is so great. She is reliable, trustworthy and organised. Kelly was calm and quick thinking in a crisis. And she is a really nice person. I would definitely request her again."
SandraS
Review by Sandra
from
$25
/day
StephanieS

13. Stephanie

1.9 km
from
$27
/day
12 reviews
7
recurring guests

Happy Pets Happy Home 🐾

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
StephanieS

13. Stephanie

Happy Pets Happy Home 🐾 1.9 km
(12 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Stephanie is an excellent pet sitter. She was punctual, took time to get to know my shy girls, played with them and sent me photo and video updates with every visit. I appreciated the communication and felt confident that my girls were in safe hands. I’d happily let her look after them again. "
RebeccaR
Review by Rebecca
from
$27
/day
PhilippaP

14. Philippa

2 km
from
$20
/day
17 reviews
8
recurring guests

Pawsome cat sitters in Freemans Bay

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
PhilippaP

14. Philippa

Pawsome cat sitters in Freemans Bay2 km
(17 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
"Philippa and her lovely daughter were wonderful pet sitters. At the first meeting Philippa showed how organised she was by asking questions I'd never been asked by a pet sitter before. Ralph took to them both immediately and the photos I was sent while away showed that he was a very happy, well taken care of kitty. Thank you both so much, I would definitely book again! "
MichelleM
Review by Michelle
from
$20
/day
AlineA

15. Aline

1.4 km
from
$35
/day
27 reviews
10
recurring guests

Fluffy Bums - Pet Care, your pet's best mates!

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AlineA

15. Aline

Fluffy Bums - Pet Care, your pet's best mates!1.4 km
(27 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Aline is amazing! She took great care of my cat while I was away on a long trip. My cat absolutely adored her and they had such a good time together. But what really showed me how incredible Aline is - when my cat suddenly had an asthma attack, she didn't hesitate to rush her to the hospital and made sure she got all the care she needed. My cat recovered perfectly thanks to her quick thinking! It was such a relief knowing my cat was in such capable and caring hands. Would definitely recommend Aline to anyone looking for a pet sitter - she's a real gem! ⭐"
MatthewM
Review by Matthew
from
$35
/day
Nant MoeN

16. Nant Moe

1.1 km
from
$25
/day
1 review

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter

Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
Nant MoeN

16. Nant Moe

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter1.1 km
(1 review)
Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
"Moe was amazing with our dogs. Luna and Cicco loved their time with her. Moe is gentle and patient and knows how to handle Italian Greyhounds. She is a very good communicator and kept in touch with us via pictures plus arrival and departure times. Highly recommend Moe and totally happy with our dogs experience. thanks Moe"
MarkM
Review by Mark
from
$25
/day
AungkyawA

17. Aungkyaw

1.9 km
from
$30
/day
1 review

Calm & Reliable Cat Sitter – Loving Care in Your Home

AungkyawA

17. Aungkyaw

Calm & Reliable Cat Sitter – Loving Care in Your Home1.9 km
(1 review)
"Aungkyaw has been amazing and professional. Communication was transparent and easy while we were away for 2 weeks. Aungkyaw sent heaps of photos of our cat Michelle having fun and chasing lasers around the living room. We're actually worried she'll prefer Aunkyaw to us at this point!"
BernardB
Review by Bernard
from
$30
/day
LaniL

18. Lani

1.5 km
from
$25
/day
15 reviews
5
recurring guests

Animal lover & dog walker who can’t wait to meet your pet

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
LaniL

18. Lani

Animal lover & dog walker who can’t wait to meet your pet1.5 km
(15 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Lani was really great with our 2 dogs"
AndrewA
Review by Andrew
from
$25
/day
BrookB

19. Brook

0.9 km
from
$25
/day
69 reviews
27
recurring guests

Pawsitive pet care in mount eden

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active yesterday
BrookB

19. Brook

Pawsitive pet care in mount eden0.9 km
(69 reviews)
27 recurring guests
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Today was the first time we had Brook look after our pets. She was communicative throughout the home visits and sent cute photos for updates. I would be happy to use Brook as a pet sitter again and recommend her to anyone!"
ElaineE
Review by Elaine
from
$25
/day
MaddisonM

20. Maddison

1.4 km
from
$25
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Dog's Best Friend

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
MaddisonM

20. Maddison

Dog's Best Friend 1.4 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Thanks for the love and care shown to our pets, really made us so relaxed to leave them. Will definitely be in touch for future dates."
JoanJ
Review by Joan
from
$25
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Auckland that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Auckland to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Auckland. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Auckland. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Auckland.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 6807 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express