1. Pet Sitting
  2. Hauraki

Pet Sitting, Hauraki

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
PhilippaP

1. Philippa

2.7 km
from
$20
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced dog handler and cat sitter! Trustworthy & caring

Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
PhilippaP

1. Philippa

Experienced dog handler and cat sitter! Trustworthy & caring2.7 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"We had the best experience with Pippa!! We went overseas for almost 3 weeks and felt so safe and relaxed leaving our cats in Pippa's care. The daily updates and photos were a highlight, as well as the above and beyond effort Pippa went through to gain the trust of our very elusive cat who retreats into hiding within 100m of any unfamiliar human (who by the end of the trip was happily strolling inside for Pippa and giving her smooches). Not only did Pippa take the best care of our cats, she also kept an eye on and fed our house plants <3 Pippa is truly wonderful with animals, so gentle and kind and we would recommend her to anyone in a heartbeat! "
BellaB
Review by Bella
from
$20
/day
HannahH

2. Hannah

3.4 km - Auckland
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Caring, Patient and Reliable Pet sitter Auckland

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
HannahH

2. Hannah

New sitter
Caring, Patient and Reliable Pet sitter Auckland3.4 km - Auckland
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
$20
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
ValeriaV

3. Valeria

2.9 km - Auckland
from
$15
/day
New sitter

I Speak Fluent Cat 🐱

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 14 days ago
ValeriaV

3. Valeria

New sitter
I Speak Fluent Cat 🐱2.9 km - Auckland
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 14 days ago
from
$15
/day
EmmaE

4. Emma

1.4 km - Auckland
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Your pets new favourite sitter!

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
EmmaE

4. Emma

New sitter
Your pets new favourite sitter!1.4 km - Auckland
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
from
$30
/day
JiJ

5. Ji

1.8 km
from
$15
/day
New sitter

Caring and Reliable Dog Mom 🐾

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
JiJ

5. Ji

New sitter
Caring and Reliable Dog Mom 🐾1.8 km
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
from
$15
/day
RebeccaR

6. Rebecca

2.1 km
from
$20
/day
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

I love all animals!

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
RebeccaR

6. Rebecca

I love all animals!2.1 km
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"We absolutely loved having Rebecca look after our two cats. She was a real cat whisperer especially for the shy one. With great updates and real care shown. Thank you again! "
JackJ
Review by Jack
from
$20
/day
Rina & ZoeR

7. Rina & Zoe

4.7 km - Auckland
from
$24
/day
16 reviews
1
recurring guest

Professional Belly-Rub Provider 🐱

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
Rina & ZoeR

7. Rina & Zoe

Professional Belly-Rub Provider 🐱4.7 km - Auckland
(16 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
"Rina and Zoe were wonderful with Dora! They took great care of her, kept us updated with regular messages and photos, and made sure she was happy and comfortable. They even spent time playing with her and keeping her company. We really appreciated how caring and reliable they were and would happily recommend them to anyone looking for lovely pet sitters, especially for cats!"
SarasiS
Review by Sarasi
from
$24
/day
RosaR

8. Rosa

4.1 km
from
$15
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring and reliable dog sitter based on the north shore

Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs, 2 cats
RosaR

8. Rosa

Caring and reliable dog sitter based on the north shore4.1 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs, 2 cats
"Rosa was really lovely and our cat loved her 🙂"
JulieJ
Review by Julie
from
$15
/day
ChristinaC

9. Christina

3.2 km
from
$25
/day
49 reviews
16
recurring guests

Experienced sitter seeking extra $ to fund my cats lifestyle

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
ChristinaC

9. Christina

Experienced sitter seeking extra $ to fund my cats lifestyle3.2 km
(49 reviews)
16 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Christina is basically the dream pet sitter! She is incredibly conscientious and truly cares about pets: she took care of my elderly boys, including their complex medication needs, with such care and compassion. She has a gentle confidence with animals that they too can sense; even my shy boy and my grumpy boy immediately felt comfortable with her. She was very communicative and sent me lovely photos and videos so I could see how content and well-cared-for my cats were - which gave me great peace of mind. I will certainly be booking Christina again!!"
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
$25
/day
priyaP

10. priya

4.9 km
from
$25
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Pet-loving family on the shore!

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
priyaP

10. priya

Pet-loving family on the shore!4.9 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"We’ve trusted Priya and her family to look after our cat many times, and we couldn’t ask for a better cat sitter. She truly cares for our cat as if he was her own. She always keeps us updated with photos and videos, which gives us so much peace of mind while we’re away. Our cat is always so happy and comfortable with her. Every time we come home, we’re greeted by a relaxed, happy cat. We highly recommending Priya and her family to anyone looking for a caring and reliable pet sitter!"
NatalijaN
Review by Natalija
from
$25
/day
KylaK

11. Kyla

2.6 km
from
$25
/day
15 reviews
3
recurring guests

Reliable Cat Loving Pet Sitter in Auckland

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
KylaK

11. Kyla

Reliable Cat Loving Pet Sitter in Auckland 2.6 km
(15 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
"Had a fantastic experience with Kyla while she looked after my cat Maisy. Communication was great which made organising everything really easy. Maisy was very happy and well looked after when I returned. I would definitely recommend Kyla to anyone looking for a trustworthy and caring cat sitter, and I would happily book her again."
MelanieM
Review by Melanie
from
$25
/day
SofiaS

12. Sofia

3 km - Auckland
from
$25
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Pawsitively Passionate Pet Sitter 🐾

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
SofiaS

12. Sofia

Pawsitively Passionate Pet Sitter 🐾3 km - Auckland
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Sofia was fantastic looking after my cat Louis while I was away. She was reliable, caring, and kept me updated, which gave me great peace of mind. Louis was very comfortable with her and clearly enjoyed his time. "
LilianL
Review by Lilian
from
$25
/day
LilianL

13. Lilian

2.5 km
from
$20
/day
25 reviews
7
recurring guests

Passionate pet lover alert!!!

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
LilianL

13. Lilian

Passionate pet lover alert!!! 2.5 km
(25 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"What a fantastic pet sitter - genuinely loves animals, excellent communication (Trish the cat even got a report card) and lots of photos while we were away. Would highly recommend Lilian to any family wanting a proactive, caring and professional pet sitter. Thanks so much Lilian! :) "
TinekeT
Review by Tineke
from
$20
/day
JanetJ

14. Janet

4.3 km
from
$20
/day

Reliable, caring individual with a passion for furry friends

JanetJ

14. Janet

Reliable, caring individual with a passion for furry friends4.3 km
from
$20
/day
AmaniA

15. Amani

4.3 km - Auckland
from
$29
/day
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

Loving Care When You Can’t Be There 🐾

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AmaniA

15. Amani

Loving Care When You Can’t Be There 🐾4.3 km - Auckland
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Amani took our job on last minute, which involved 3 full days of looking after our large dog who was recovering from an operation ❤️‍🩹 She met him before she took the job and was very conscientious with his care. 100% recommended 🤗"
JackieJ
Review by Jackie
from
$29
/day
MandyM

16. Mandy

2.6 km - Auckland
from
$10
/day
8 reviews

Mandy, an Animal Science graduate.

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
MandyM

16. Mandy

Mandy, an Animal Science graduate.2.6 km - Auckland
(8 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
"ChiaMin is an amazing sitter. Responsible, caring, and attentive to our cat’s needs. She communicates clearly, respects our instructions, and genuinely enjoys spending time playing and keeping our cat company. We felt completely at ease knowing our cat was in such good hands. Highly recommended to anyone looking for a reliable and compassionate sitter. Thank you, ChiaMin! "
MuchengM
Review by Mucheng
from
$10
/day
DanielleD

17. Danielle

2.9 km
from
$40
/day
38 reviews
10
recurring guests

Animal Advocate

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within few hours
DanielleD

17. Danielle

Animal Advocate2.9 km
(38 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within few hours
"This is my first time looking for a pet sitter and I am so glad I found Dani! She is not just a pet lover but a very responsible handler. She took great care of my two kitties🐱🐱 provided regular updates, and took pics of them every day while I was away. Because of her, I was able to fully enjoy my vacation without worry. I sincerely recommend Danielle if you are looking for a pet sitter around North Shore. 🩷"
ZoeZ
Review by Zoe
from
$40
/day
Isabella AcacciaI

18. Isabella Acaccia

3.8 km
from
$25
/day
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

Big lover of dogs, so excited to meet some pups.

Isabella AcacciaI

18. Isabella Acaccia

Big lover of dogs, so excited to meet some pups.3.8 km
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
"Isabella is super reliable, friendly, and is on to it, making sure my pup is safe at home (after my dog caused a mess) ! Looking forward to booking again! Communication was great too. "
SophieS
Review by Sophie
from
$25
/day
PaulinaP

19. Paulina

4.3 km
from
$25
/day
14 reviews
3
recurring guests

Paulina – Loving and Reliable Pet Sitter

Usually responds within one hour
PaulinaP

19. Paulina

Paulina – Loving and Reliable Pet Sitter4.3 km
(14 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
"Paulina is a regular sitter for our cavoodle puppy Awhi, she is so kind and caring to dogs and a really reliable sitter. Thanks so much Paulina for all the love you give to our little guy xx"
JonieJ
Review by Jonie
from
$25
/day
TiffanyT

20. Tiffany

3.1 km
from
$45
/day
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Lifelong Dog Lover & Reliable Pet Sitter in Northcote

Last booked today
Last contacted yesterday
TiffanyT

20. Tiffany

Lifelong Dog Lover & Reliable Pet Sitter in Northcote3.1 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted yesterday
from
$45
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Hauraki that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Hauraki to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Hauraki. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Hauraki. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Hauraki.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Hauraki on Pawshake. Over 6700 pet owners in Hauraki have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express