1. Dog Walking
  2. Wellington

Dog Walking, Wellington

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
MaddyM

1. Maddy

3.3 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter
1 review

Animal care professional wanting to look after your pet!

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
MaddyM

1. Maddy

New sitter
Animal care professional wanting to look after your pet!3.3 km
(1 review)
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
"Amazing! Will book again. "
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$20
/walk
LesleyL

2. Lesley

2.3 km
from
$25
/walk
32 reviews
14
recurring guests

Reliable retirees: energetic, dog & outdoor lovers!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
LesleyL

2. Lesley

Reliable retirees: energetic, dog & outdoor lovers!2.3 km
(32 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
"Lesley and Charles were fantastic dog-walkers. They were punctual and well-prepared to deal with Archie: the bundle of energy. I highly recommend using their walking and dog-sitting services. "
BruceB
Review by Bruce
from
$25
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
HeatherH

3. Heather

1.2 km
from
$30
/walk
11 reviews
1
recurring guest

Flexible and available pet sitter with > 5 years experience.

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
HeatherH

3. Heather

Flexible and available pet sitter with > 5 years experience. 1.2 km
(11 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
"Our greyhound Blondie LOVED Heather. And for good reason. Beyond taking Blondie on her midday walks, Heather was diligent, responsible, and thorough, making a point to read and implement our "Guide to Blondie's care". On those walks Heather was careful to work with Blondie's anxiety, steering her away from any dogs that made the mistake of getting too close. Heather was also very flexible with my challenging, sometimes shifting, schedule. I greatly appreciate Heather's dedication and proactive communication and heartily recommend her services. Thank you, Heather!"
RyanR
Review by Ryan
from
$30
/walk
SorayaS

4. Soraya

2.7 km
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Pet lover who would love to take care of your furry baby

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
SorayaS

4. Soraya

New sitter
Pet lover who would love to take care of your furry baby2.7 km
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$30
/walk
KeziaK

5. Kezia

0.5 km
from
$20
/walk
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Lover of pets, happiness and sunshine 🌞

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
KeziaK

5. Kezia

Lover of pets, happiness and sunshine 🌞 0.5 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
"Kezia was fantastic - she looked after our 2 girls during the day while we had a busy week at work. They were very happy and relaxed when we came home in the evenings, so we knew they'd had a great day. Kezia was also great with communication, I would highly recommend her! Thank you!"
Brita & JoeB
Review by Brita & Joe
from
$20
/walk
GeorgiaG

6. Georgia

3.7 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

A lover of animals all shapes and sizes 💕

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
GeorgiaG

6. Georgia

New sitter
A lover of animals all shapes and sizes 💕3.7 km
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
$25
/walk
SophieS

7. Sophie

1.5 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Braving the welly wind so you don’t have to

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
SophieS

7. Sophie

New sitter
Braving the welly wind so you don’t have to 1.5 km
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/walk
SeanS

8. Sean

3 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Happy and Healthy pets lead to Happy and Healthy people!

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
SeanS

8. Sean

New sitter
Happy and Healthy pets lead to Happy and Healthy people!3 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$25
/walk
RosalindR

9. Rosalind

3.8 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter
1 review

Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
RosalindR

9. Rosalind

New sitter
Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)3.8 km
(1 review)
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$20
/walk
FranciscaF

10. Francisca

1.1 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Loving and reliable sitter who treats every pet like family

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
FranciscaF

10. Francisca

New sitter
Loving and reliable sitter who treats every pet like family1.1 km
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
from
$20
/walk
JessieJ

11. Jessie

3.2 km
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing.

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
JessieJ

11. Jessie

New sitter
Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing. 3.2 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
from
$30
/walk
MitchellM

12. Mitchell

2.2 km
from
$30
/walk
2 reviews
2
recurring guests

A proud dog-dad offering walks and home visits

Last active 10 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
MitchellM

12. Mitchell

A proud dog-dad offering walks and home visits 2.2 km
(2 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 10 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Mitchell has been fab taking our large dog on bush walks this week - he has great communication and is very reliable. Our dog loves him also. "
Tessa & CamT
Review by Tessa & Cam
from
$30
/walk
James and PaolaJ

13. James and Paola

0.9 km
from
$35
/walk
35 reviews
20
recurring guests

We Speak Dog =)

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
James and PaolaJ

13. James and Paola

We Speak Dog =)0.9 km
(35 reviews)
20 recurring guests
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"James and Paola walked our dogs for a month while we were away. Both dogs returned home happy and tired after their walk. James kept in touch, letting me know how they were settling with the group and that they were both happy. James is a most reliable and caring dog walker. "
BevB
Review by Bev
from
$35
/walk
ColleenC

14. Colleen

2.4 km - Wellington
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Confident pet sitter, great for loving care and active walks

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
ColleenC

14. Colleen

New sitter
Confident pet sitter, great for loving care and active walks2.4 km - Wellington
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
$30
/walk
KrystaK

15. Krysta

2 km - Wellington
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Wellington based animal lover

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
KrystaK

15. Krysta

New sitter
Wellington based animal lover 2 km - Wellington
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
from
$30
/walk
ZhixuanZ

16. Zhixuan

3 km
from
$15
/walk
4 reviews
3
recurring guests

Your dog’s friendly and caring walking buddy!

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
ZhixuanZ

16. Zhixuan

Your dog’s friendly and caring walking buddy!3 km
(4 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Have had a great experience with Zhixuan walking our dog :) She is always on time and sends us photos from each walk. Thanks so much!"
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
$15
/walk
BeccaB

17. Becca

3.7 km
from
$25
/walk
2 reviews
2
recurring guests

Reliable and flexible pet lover!

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
BeccaB

17. Becca

Reliable and flexible pet lover! 3.7 km
(2 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"Becca provided an exceptional experience as a dog walker, keeping me consistently updated and maintaining fantastic communication throughout. Highly recommend her services and her care towards my dog! "
SophiaS
Review by Sophia
from
$25
/walk
AvaA

18. Ava

2.9 km
from
$25
/walk
1 review
2
recurring guests

Reliable, flexible student with genuine love for all animals

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
AvaA

18. Ava

Reliable, flexible student with genuine love for all animals2.9 km
(1 review)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
from
$25
/walk
ShawnaS

19. Shawna

1.8 km
from
$30
/walk
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving & Experienced Pet Care Professional

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
ShawnaS

19. Shawna

Loving & Experienced Pet Care Professional1.8 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Shawna is fantastic and clearly loves animals and seems to have lots of fun taking our pup Theo on walks! She communicates well, is on time, and is just great to work with, highly recommend!"
RyanR
Review by Ryan
from
$30
/walk
LeonardoL

20. Leonardo

3.1 km
from
$50
/walk
97 reviews
51
recurring guests

Leo Pet Care

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one hour
LeonardoL

20. Leonardo

Leo Pet Care3.1 km
(97 reviews)
51 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one hour
"Highly recommended - my dog had one walk with Leonardo, but when we met him on the beach walking other dogs, she was very happy to see him. Leonardo sent lots of pictures and even the route of the walk, very conscientious dog walker indeed!"
AgnesA
Review by Agnes
from
$50
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Wellington who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Wellington neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Wellington dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Wellington on Pawshake. Over 2069 pet owners in Wellington have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express