1. Dog Walking
  2. Wellington

Dog Walking, Wellington

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
SamanthaS

1. Samantha

3.2 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Lifelong dog guardian & SPCA volunteer

Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
SamanthaS

1. Samantha

New sitter
Lifelong dog guardian & SPCA volunteer3.2 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
"Samantha has been fantastic with our rescue puppy. She is really conscientious about keeping things consistent while dogs are training and has a lot of experience to offer. Would highly recommend!"
LaurenL
Review by Lauren
from
$20
/walk
MaddyM

2. Maddy

2.9 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter
2 reviews
2
recurring guests

Animal care professional wanting to look after your pet!

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
MaddyM

2. Maddy

New sitter
Animal care professional wanting to look after your pet!2.9 km
(2 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Maddy was really lovely to deal with and great with our new (still learning how to go on walks) greyhound. We’re excited for Goose to get to go on future walks with Maddy. "
SamS
Review by Sam
from
$20
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
JaredJ

3. Jared

3.2 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
JaredJ

3. Jared

New sitter
Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family3.2 km
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
from
$25
/walk
gemmaG

4. gemma

2.3 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Your pet's new favourite human?

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
gemmaG

4. gemma

New sitter
Your pet's new favourite human?2.3 km
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$25
/walk
HeatherH

5. Heather

3.5 km
from
$30
/walk
12 reviews
2
recurring guests

Flexible and available pet sitter with > 5 years experience.

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
HeatherH

5. Heather

Flexible and available pet sitter with > 5 years experience. 3.5 km
(12 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
"Our greyhound Blondie LOVED Heather. And for good reason. Beyond taking Blondie on her midday walks, Heather was diligent, responsible, and thorough, making a point to read and implement our "Guide to Blondie's care". On those walks Heather was careful to work with Blondie's anxiety, steering her away from any dogs that made the mistake of getting too close. Heather was also very flexible with my challenging, sometimes shifting, schedule. I greatly appreciate Heather's dedication and proactive communication and heartily recommend her services. Thank you, Heather!"
RyanR
Review by Ryan
from
$30
/walk
CharlotteC

6. Charlotte

3.5 km
from
$25
/walk

Reliable Pet Care from a genuine Animal Lover 🐾

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
CharlotteC

6. Charlotte

Reliable Pet Care from a genuine Animal Lover 🐾3.5 km
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
$25
/walk
BenitaB

7. Benita

0.2 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Caring dog walker & pet sitter in Thorndon /Wellington

Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
BenitaB

7. Benita

New sitter
Caring dog walker & pet sitter in Thorndon /Wellington0.2 km
Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
from
$20
/walk
SorayaS

8. Soraya

2.3 km
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Pet lover who would love to take care of your furry baby

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
SorayaS

8. Soraya

New sitter
Pet lover who would love to take care of your furry baby2.3 km
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active today
from
$30
/walk
MadisonM

9. Madison

1.7 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Caring student wanting to look after your pet this summer!

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active today
MadisonM

9. Madison

New sitter
Caring student wanting to look after your pet this summer!1.7 km
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active today
from
$20
/walk
Carla HazelC

10. Carla Hazel

1.4 km
from
$30
/walk
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Stress-Free Care in Wellington 🐾 House Sits & Walks

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
Carla HazelC

10. Carla Hazel

Stress-Free Care in Wellington 🐾 House Sits & Walks1.4 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
"We would highly recommend Carla Hazel as a dog walker. She walked our two dogs ( a schnauzer and bouncy standard poodle) while we were away. Carla Hazel took them on a variety of walks, including a bush trail and a beach romp. Both dogs had a great time and were delighted to see her on the day we returned. "
BevB
Review by Bev
from
$30
/walk
GeorgiaG

11. Georgia

1.4 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

A lover of animals all shapes and sizes 💕

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
GeorgiaG

11. Georgia

New sitter
A lover of animals all shapes and sizes 💕1.4 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
from
$25
/walk
SophieS

12. Sophie

3.5 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Braving the welly wind so you don’t have to

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
SophieS

12. Sophie

New sitter
Braving the welly wind so you don’t have to 3.5 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
from
$20
/walk
AvaA

13. Ava

2.1 km
from
$25
/walk
1 review
2
recurring guests

Reliable, flexible student with genuine love for all animals

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted today
AvaA

13. Ava

Reliable, flexible student with genuine love for all animals2.1 km
(1 review)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted today
from
$25
/walk
ZhixuanZ

14. Zhixuan

2.5 km
from
$15
/walk
4 reviews
3
recurring guests

Your dog’s friendly and caring walking buddy!

Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
ZhixuanZ

14. Zhixuan

Your dog’s friendly and caring walking buddy!2.5 km
(4 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Have had a great experience with Zhixuan walking our dog :) She is always on time and sends us photos from each walk. Thanks so much!"
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
$15
/walk
BeccaB

15. Becca

1.4 km
from
$25
/walk
2 reviews
2
recurring guests

Reliable and flexible pet lover!

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
BeccaB

15. Becca

Reliable and flexible pet lover! 1.4 km
(2 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"Becca provided an exceptional experience as a dog walker, keeping me consistently updated and maintaining fantastic communication throughout. Highly recommend her services and her care towards my dog! "
SophiaS
Review by Sophia
from
$25
/walk
EllessaE

16. Ellessa

0.9 km
from
$20
/walk
21 reviews
7
recurring guests

I would love to meet you and your pet!

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
EllessaE

16. Ellessa

I would love to meet you and your pet! 0.9 km
(21 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Ellessa is everything you need from a dog walker, dependable, punctual and our dog loved going for walks with her. She has great communication and took our dog Daphne on some exciting and stimulating walks. Thoroughly recommend Ellessa for all your dog walking needs."
JonathanJ
Review by Jonathan
from
$20
/walk
JessieJ

17. Jessie

1.5 km
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing.

Last contacted today
Last active today
JessieJ

17. Jessie

New sitter
Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing. 1.5 km
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
$30
/walk
SeanS

18. Sean

1.7 km
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Peace of mind while you're away from your treasures.

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
SeanS

18. Sean

New sitter
Peace of mind while you're away from your treasures.1.7 km
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$30
/walk
ShawnaS

19. Shawna

3.2 km
from
$30
/walk
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving & Experienced Pet Care Professional

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
ShawnaS

19. Shawna

Loving & Experienced Pet Care Professional3.2 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
"Shawna is fantastic and clearly loves animals and seems to have lots of fun taking our pup Theo on walks! She communicates well, is on time, and is just great to work with, highly recommend!"
RyanR
Review by Ryan
from
$30
/walk
LeonardoL

20. Leonardo

1.9 km
from
$50
/walk
97 reviews
51
recurring guests

Leo Pet Care

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
LeonardoL

20. Leonardo

Leo Pet Care1.9 km
(97 reviews)
51 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
"Highly recommended - my dog had one walk with Leonardo, but when we met him on the beach walking other dogs, she was very happy to see him. Leonardo sent lots of pictures and even the route of the walk, very conscientious dog walker indeed!"
AgnesA
Review by Agnes
from
$50
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Wellington who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Wellington neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Wellington dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Wellington on Pawshake. Over 2192 pet owners in Wellington have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express