1. Dog Walking
  2. Tauranga

Dog Walking, Tauranga

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
CandiceC

1. Candice

3.8 km
from
$25
/walk
25 reviews
15
recurring guests

Experienced animal lover to care for your furry children

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
CandiceC

1. Candice

Experienced animal lover to care for your furry children3.8 km
(25 reviews)
15 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Candice is a great dog walker. She's a lovely lady and a very efficient communicator. We look forward to booking her in again."
KristyK
Review by Kristy
from
$25
/walk
AnnA

2. Ann

0.7 km
from
$25
/walk
31 reviews
12
recurring guests

Cuddles with cats, care and walk of dogs while you are away!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 6 days ago
AnnA

2. Ann

Cuddles with cats, care and walk of dogs while you are away!0.7 km
(31 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 6 days ago
"Booking with Ann was a breeze and she went the extra mile to get the job done with my moody pup :) After a few good walks, we’re moving on to day care "
DreD
Review by Dre
from
$25
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
DebbieD

3. Debbie

1.9 km
from
$26
/walk
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Vet Nurse Dog Walker

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
DebbieD

3. Debbie

Vet Nurse Dog Walker1.9 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
"This was the first time I have used this site. I was anxious about leaving my dogs with a stranger. I needn't have worry, I struck gold with Debbie. From meeting her I just felt relaxed and confident that my dogs would love her. She kept me updated on their walks and what they had done. I totally 100% recommend Debbie. She is so lovely and a very gentle kind soul. Your dogs will love her . Thanks Debbie 😘"
leanneL
Review by leanne
from
$26
/walk
LisaL

4. Lisa

4.3 km
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Experienced Furbaby/Housesitter I ❤️ all animals & nature

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
LisaL

4. Lisa

New sitter
Experienced Furbaby/Housesitter I ❤️ all animals & nature 4.3 km
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
from
$30
/walk
KristelK

5. Kristel

4.7 km
from
$20
/walk

Hugs galore for your loved ones

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
KristelK

5. Kristel

Hugs galore for your loved ones4.7 km
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
from
$20
/walk
AlishaA

6. Alisha

0.6 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Your go to kind and nurturing sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
AlishaA

6. Alisha

New sitter
Your go to kind and nurturing sitter0.6 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$20
/walk
LeteshaL

7. Letesha

1.2 km
from
$20
/walk
12 reviews
3
recurring guests

Friendly dog walker/pet sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
LeteshaL

7. Letesha

Friendly dog walker/pet sitter1.2 km
(12 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Letesha was great from the initial engagement to Aela’s walk. Great communication, friendly and punctual. Aela had a blast hanging out with Letesha and came home a very content and tired dog. Letesha also sent through a beautiful photo of happy Aela while they were out. Thanks Letesha! "
CassieC
Review by Cassie
from
$20
/walk
PiaP

8. Pia

2.9 km
from
$30
/walk
29 reviews
8
recurring guests

Pia - Dog lover 💖

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one hour
PiaP

8. Pia

Pia - Dog lover 💖 2.9 km
(29 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one hour
"Best dog walker we've had and such a kind person too 😊 thanks for looking after our babies so well! "
SianS
Review by Sian
from
$30
/walk
EllaE

9. Ella

3.9 km
from
$35
/walk
11 reviews
4
recurring guests

Passionate, friendly and reliable house and pet sitter!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
EllaE

9. Ella

Passionate, friendly and reliable house and pet sitter! 3.9 km
(11 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Ella took excellent care of our German Short-haired Pointer, Mochi, this morning. She was attentive, friendly, and Mochi seemed really happy with her. We highly recommend Ella as a reliable and caring dog walker.""
BrennainB
Review by Brennain
from
$35
/walk
MichelleM

10. Michelle

4.2 km
from
$25
/walk
13 reviews
4
recurring guests

Kind and gentle animal lover

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
MichelleM

10. Michelle

Kind and gentle animal lover4.2 km
(13 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
"Reliable and easy, would highly recommend Michelle "
ChelseaC
Review by Chelsea
from
$25
/walk
JennyJ

11. Jenny

5.4 km
from
$25
/walk
13 reviews
3
recurring guests

Reliable pet lover for walks & home visits

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
JennyJ

11. Jenny

Reliable pet lover for walks & home visits5.4 km
(13 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"I was slightly nervous as I have never left my puppy or had anyone else walk her. Honey is super high energy, so not the easiest. I was so happy to see photos and know that honey had been on extra long walks. Thanks heaps Jenny, I will definitely use you for walks again. "
JaneJ
Review by Jane
from
$25
/walk
JamieJ

12. Jamie

1.3 km
from
$15
/walk
7 reviews
1
recurring guest

Responsible, young, motivated and caring father of 2 girls

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
JamieJ

12. Jamie

Responsible, young, motivated and caring father of 2 girls1.3 km
(7 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
$15
/walk
Anya&VladA

13. Anya&Vlad

5.2 km
from
$25
/walk
74 reviews
26
recurring guests

Always top pet care! 🐕🐶🙃

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
Anya&VladA

13. Anya&Vlad

Always top pet care! 🐕🐶🙃5.2 km
(74 reviews)
26 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
from
$25
/walk
MichelleM

14. Michelle

2.2 km
from
$40
/walk
24 reviews
3
recurring guests

10/10 would give pats to your pets!

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
MichelleM

14. Michelle

10/10 would give pats to your pets!2.2 km
(24 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$40
/walk
ClaraC

15. Clara

4.2 km
from
$20
/walk
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Looking after your pets like my own — Care you can trust

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
ClaraC

15. Clara

Looking after your pets like my own — Care you can trust4.2 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$20
/walk
FelixF

16. Felix

1.6 km
from
$30
/walk

Your Experienced Pet sitter, dog walker at affordable cost

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active today
FelixF

16. Felix

Your Experienced Pet sitter, dog walker at affordable cost1.6 km
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active today
from
$30
/walk
AjaA

17. Aja

2 km
from
$35
/walk
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
AjaA

17. Aja

Experienced Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family2 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$35
/walk
JaneJ

18. Jane

4.8 km
from
$25
/walk
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

Merlin adopts us.

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
JaneJ

18. Jane

Merlin adopts us.4.8 km
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
$25
/walk
SadéS

19. Sadé

3.7 km
from
$30
/walk
1
recurring guest

Dependable Pet and House Sitter With Excellent References

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
SadéS

19. Sadé

Dependable Pet and House Sitter With Excellent References3.7 km
1 recurring guest
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$30
/walk
NicoleN

20. Nicole

4.8 km
from
$25
/walk
34 reviews
12
recurring guests

SMALL DOG SITTER

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
NicoleN

20. Nicole

SMALL DOG SITTER4.8 km
(34 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
$25
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Tauranga who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Tauranga neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Tauranga dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Tauranga on Pawshake. Over 719 pet owners in Tauranga have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express