1. Dog Walking
  2. Taupaki

Dog Walking, Taupaki

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AshleyA

1. Ashley

3.6 km
from
$24
/walk
11 reviews
7
recurring guests

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
AshleyA

1. Ashley

Flexible, Reliable Pet Sitter: Secure Walks & Dedicated Care3.6 km
(11 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
"We honestly couldn’t recommend Ashley any more highly if there was more stars to put we would. She has been absolutely amazing — reliable, caring, professional, and genuinely wonderful with our two dogs - Frankie (Bulldog) and Marley (Pit-bull) You can tell she truly loves what she does, and the bond she’s built with our dogs means so much to us. We have booked Ashley for three times a week and our dogs are absolutely loving it! she takes them to locations which is so great! She always goes above and beyond, keeps us updated, and gives us complete peace of mind knowing our dogs are in such great hands. Our dogs absolutely adore her and gets so excited every time she arrives. We were very hesitant on looking into getting someone to walk our puppies but thought we would take a chance and glad we did!! Ashley is trustworthy and compassionate which is quite rare in this world, and we think very highly of her. We’re incredibly grateful for the care, attention, and love she gives our dogs every walk. We Highly, highly recommend Ashley to look after/ walk your fur babies. Thank you so much Ash 😊 L&T "
TaylaT
Review by Tayla
from
$24
/walk
EmiliaE

2. Emilia

4.1 km
from
$18
/walk
New sitter

Let me look after your best friend!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
EmiliaE

2. Emilia

New sitter
Let me look after your best friend!4.1 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
from
$18
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
ChristyC

3. Christy

5.4 km
from
$15
/walk
40 reviews
7
recurring guests

Stay Pawsitive🐾 - Local Dog Walker/ Pet Sitter

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
ChristyC

3. Christy

Stay Pawsitive🐾 - Local Dog Walker/ Pet Sitter 5.4 km
(40 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Christy is a caring, trusted dog walker. She is always reliable and enthusiastic. Our dog Kenny loved his walks with her. Due to a change of circumstances we no longer need Christy’s services however I highly recommend her and we wish her all the best for the future. "
LindaL
Review by Linda
from
$15
/walk
RobbieR

4. Robbie

5 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Making every walk fun, safe & full of tail wags!

Last active yesterday
RobbieR

4. Robbie

New sitter
Making every walk fun, safe & full of tail wags!5 km
Last active yesterday
from
$20
/walk
EmmaE

5. Emma

4.7 km
from
$25
/walk
14 reviews
7
recurring guests

Experienced Animal minder

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
EmmaE

5. Emma

Experienced Animal minder4.7 km
(14 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$25
/walk
AngelaA

6. Angela

5.6 km
from
$25
/walk
9 reviews
5
recurring guests

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats

Lives with 2 dogs, 1 cat
Lives with Rough Collie Artemis
AngelaA

6. Angela

Friendly Local Sitter | Experienced with Large Dogs & Cats5.6 km
(9 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Lives with 2 dogs, 1 cat
Lives with Rough Collie Artemis
"We have had great dog walking experiences with Angela. She has great communication, is reliable, and trustworthy. Our dog is a sensitive, senior girl and Angela really took the time to understand her and help her feel comfortable on walks! "
CherylC
Review by Cheryl
from
$25
/walk
Takara & TheoT

7. Takara & Theo

2.4 km
from
$30
/walk
38 reviews
16
recurring guests

Your Dog's Second Home in the Valley☀️🐾

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
Takara & TheoT

7. Takara & Theo

Your Dog's Second Home in the Valley☀️🐾2.4 km
(38 reviews)
16 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"They were very flexible and accommodating to our requests. They sent good pictures to us while we were on holiday and they were walking our dog. Our dog looked very happy with them 👍"
YaeY
Review by Yae
from
$30
/walk
Catherine & AthenC

8. Catherine & Athen

2.7 km
from
$25
/walk
18 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced house & pet sitters

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
Catherine & AthenC

8. Catherine & Athen

Experienced house & pet sitters 2.7 km
(18 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"Cat & Athen we’re great with our dog Hank, thanks for taking such good care "
MarissaM
Review by Marissa
from
$25
/walk
CamillaC

9. Camilla

5.3 km
from
$25
/walk
7 reviews
4
recurring guests

Active, friendly and trustworthy pet-sitter!

Usually responds within one hour
CamillaC

9. Camilla

Active, friendly and trustworthy pet-sitter!5.3 km
(7 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
from
$25
/walk
CelesteC

10. Celeste

4.9 km
from
$25
/walk
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

kisses cuddles walks & talks

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
CelesteC

10. Celeste

kisses cuddles walks & talks4.9 km
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Celeste is very easy to deal with and is clearly passionate about animals. If Lottie is in need of a dog walker in the future I wouldn't hesitate to call on Celeste again."
AnneA
Review by Anne
from
$25
/walk
SophieS

11. Sophie

3.9 km
from
$25
/walk
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Lot of love to give pets, responsible and caring

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
SophieS

11. Sophie

Lot of love to give pets, responsible and caring3.9 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"Sophie was great, she was very communicative and accommodating, and my dog Zoe was stoked to walk with her. Would definitely book Sophie again!"
SaraS
Review by Sara
from
$25
/walk
CeleneC

12. Celene

4.5 km
from
$25
/walk
19 reviews
6
recurring guests

A big heart for animals!

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
CeleneC

12. Celene

A big heart for animals!4.5 km
(19 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"Celene is friendly and instantly connected with my dogs. She had no trouble walking them even 2 at once and they are both dog reactive. Good value and very pleasant"
MarkM
Review by Mark
from
$25
/walk
MerrinM

13. Merrin

4.8 km
from
$38
/walk
14 reviews
7
recurring guests

Passionate & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter

Last active today
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
MerrinM

13. Merrin

Passionate & Experienced Dog Walker and Pet Sitter4.8 km
(14 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last active today
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
"Merrin was great, would recommend. Thanks!"
TuliaT
Review by Tulia
from
$38
/walk
VivianV

14. Vivian

5.3 km
from
$30
/walk
12 reviews
3
recurring guests

🐾 Pet Sitter in West Auckland 🐶🐱

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
VivianV

14. Vivian

🐾 Pet Sitter in West Auckland 🐶🐱5.3 km
(12 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
"Vivian and Isaac are so good with our dog! They are responsive to his different moods and needs, and communicate quickly and clearly. I will use them again, and I highly recommend them!"
JennJ
Review by Jenn
from
$30
/walk
AmyA

15. Amy

5.1 km
from
$20
/walk
11 reviews
6
recurring guests

Petsitter Veterinarian Extraordinaire

Lives with 1 dog, 4 cats
Usually responds within one day
AmyA

15. Amy

Petsitter Veterinarian Extraordinaire 5.1 km
(11 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog, 4 cats
Usually responds within one day
"Amy has been a fantastic dog walker and my boys love her "
AlexandraA
Review by Alexandra
from
$20
/walk
ShaliniS

16. Shalini

1.6 km
from
$15
/walk
8 reviews
4
recurring guests

A loving friend for your furbabies :)

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
ShaliniS

16. Shalini

A loving friend for your furbabies :)1.6 km
(8 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Shalini is so patient and good with Juno on his evening walks, love the photos and updates every time 🐶"
CaseyC
Review by Casey
from
$15
/walk
JosieJ

17. Josie

4 km
from
$25
/walk
1 review

Animal lover at your service!

Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
JosieJ

17. Josie

Animal lover at your service!4 km
(1 review)
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
"Josie was kind and understanding with our old dog. She had great communication and was very reliable with walking her. Highly recommended "
AlisonA
Review by Alison
from
$25
/walk
JennyJ

18. Jenny

2.6 km
from
$35
/walk
21 reviews
5
recurring guests

A home away from home 🐾🌳😊

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
JennyJ

18. Jenny

A home away from home 🐾🌳😊2.6 km
(21 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Jenny is amazing! Great communication with her, flexible, and clearly loves animals! My TJ was shy and I can tell she was really patient with him :) Highly recommended walker/sitter. "
MarieM
Review by Marie
from
$35
/walk
SalemS

19. Salem

2.5 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review

Beginner cat/dog sitter in West Auckland!

SalemS

19. Salem

Beginner cat/dog sitter in West Auckland!2.5 km
(1 review)
"She did amazingly with my little Sakura."
DayanaD
Review by Dayana
from
$20
/walk
JodiJ

20. Jodi

1.9 km
from
$35
/walk
40 reviews
9
recurring guests

Reliable, Trustworthy Pet Lover

Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
JodiJ

20. Jodi

Reliable, Trustworthy Pet Lover1.9 km
(40 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
"Jodi was great with our dog Leroy. She communicated quickly with me, and put me at ease. She arrived on time both days, and gave my boy a good length walk. Will definitely use again, and recommend the Pawshake app to friends. "
NaiomiN
Review by Naiomi
from
$35
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Taupaki who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Taupaki neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Taupaki dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Taupaki on Pawshake. Over 4057 pet owners in Taupaki have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express